Meadowbank Track League

Track League , Edinburgh – Tuesday, 09 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

021/SC/044/2006

Start Date:

Tue, 9th May 2006

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

12 Lap Scratch - B Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Scratch - B Riders - Results
1.  Edward Cluer Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Cruickshanks Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders - Results
1.  Hamish Creber Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Nick Yeats Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Kieron McMahon Brixton BMX Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders - Results
1.  Kyle Yates The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kayleigh Brogan Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Eileen Roe City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders - Results
1.  Hamish Creber Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Kieron McMahon The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nicholas Hunter The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder - Results
1.  Edward Cluer Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Crookston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Flying Lap for all new riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Flying Lap for all new riders - Results
1.  Neil Crookston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  S McDermid Unknown 0

3. S McDermid -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Alexander Crookston Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Trevor Blackburn Perth United Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Handicap - Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap - Youth Riders - Results
1.  Craig Martin Unknown B 0

1. Craig Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Kyle Yates The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Patrick Galbraith Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Italian Pursuit Event 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Italian Pursuit Event 1 - Results
1.  Ian McKinlay Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Nick Yeats Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Brendan Roe Dunfermline CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Kate Cullen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Italian Pursuit Event 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Italian Pursuit Event 2 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Martin Williamson City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Alexander Crookston Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Sprinters Ladder Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 1 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Ian McKinlay Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Sprinters Ladder Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 2 - Results
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Sprinters Ladder Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 3 - Results
1.  Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Kate Cullen Travers Bikes.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sprinters Ladder Heat 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 4 - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Marco Librizzi City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

15km Scratch A Class Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15km Scratch A Class Riders - Results
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

12 Lap Scratch - B Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Flying Lap for all new riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Handicap - Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Italian Pursuit Event 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Italian Pursuit Event 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
15km Scratch A Class Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 19:15 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 19:15
Regional C, MTB IA

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

021/SC/044/2006

Start Date:

Tue, 9th May 2006

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

12 Lap Scratch - B Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Scratch - B Riders - Results
1.  Edward Cluer Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Cruickshanks Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders - Results
1.  Hamish Creber Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Nick Yeats Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Kieron McMahon Brixton BMX Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders - Results
1.  Kyle Yates The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kayleigh Brogan Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Eileen Roe City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders - Results
1.  Hamish Creber Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Kieron McMahon The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nicholas Hunter The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder - Results
1.  Edward Cluer Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Crookston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Flying Lap for all new riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Flying Lap for all new riders - Results
1.  Neil Crookston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  S McDermid Unknown 0

3. S McDermid -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Alexander Crookston Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Trevor Blackburn Perth United Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Handicap - Youth Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap - Youth Riders - Results
1.  Craig Martin Unknown B 0

1. Craig Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Kyle Yates The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Patrick Galbraith Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Italian Pursuit Event 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Italian Pursuit Event 1 - Results
1.  Ian McKinlay Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Nick Yeats Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Brendan Roe Dunfermline CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Kate Cullen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Italian Pursuit Event 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Italian Pursuit Event 2 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Martin Williamson City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Alexander Crookston Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Sprinters Ladder Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 1 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Ian McKinlay Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Sprinters Ladder Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 2 - Results
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Sprinters Ladder Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 3 - Results
1.  Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Kate Cullen Travers Bikes.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sprinters Ladder Heat 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters Ladder Heat 4 - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Marco Librizzi City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

15km Scratch A Class Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15km Scratch A Class Riders - Results
1.  Bruce Croall Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

12 Lap Scratch - B Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
3km Scratch with Sprints - C Class riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
4 Lap Block Handicap C + Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
6 Lap Devil for Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil for riders not in Sprinters ladder Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Flying Lap for all new riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Handicap - Youth Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Italian Pursuit Event 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Italian Pursuit Event 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Sprinters Ladder Heat 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
15km Scratch A Class Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/06 19:15 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 09/05/06 – 19:15
Regional C, MTB IA

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk