Eastern Region XC MTB Series Round 5

MTB DH – Sunday, 05 Sep 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61999022

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Sep 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jamie Norfolk Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jody O'Sullivan Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Russell Parkins Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Jason Huggett Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
2.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Di Capite Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Eugene Dodd Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Samuel Russo Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Bruce Edgar Team Persil Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Samuel Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Jack Peterson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ian Scott Eastern Region Velo Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Susan McIntyre Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Craig Parker Unknown Sport 30

1. Craig Parker -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  James Lett De Laune CC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Tim Cowan Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Mark Allen Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Michael Cowland Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Patrick Harbord Velo Club Baracchi Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 30

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 0

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicola Smith Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Ron Rutgers Unknown Veteran 23

3. Ron Rutgers -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Reed London Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Paul Beales Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Benjamin Lucas Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Richard Huggett Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

20/8/99-Change of Promoter KW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61999022

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Sep 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jamie Norfolk Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jody O'Sullivan Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Russell Parkins Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Jason Huggett Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
2.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Di Capite Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Eugene Dodd Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Samuel Russo Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Bruce Edgar Team Persil Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Samuel Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Jack Peterson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ian Scott Eastern Region Velo Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Susan McIntyre Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Craig Parker Unknown Sport 30

1. Craig Parker -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  James Lett De Laune CC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Tim Cowan Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Mark Allen Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Michael Cowland Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Patrick Harbord Velo Club Baracchi Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 30

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 0

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicola Smith Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Ron Rutgers Unknown Veteran 23

3. Ron Rutgers -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Reed London Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Paul Beales Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Benjamin Lucas Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Richard Huggett Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

20/8/99-Change of Promoter KW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 05/09/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk