Lancaster University Cycling Club: Spring Series #2

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Saturday, 07 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to our Spring Series of Crits at Lancaster Salt Ayre Circuit.


We will be running the following races: 

Womens 2/3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

4th only - 40 minute race + 5 laps

2/3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

E1/2/3 - 60 minute race + 5 laps

 

Please contact the event organiser with enquiries via email 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

469479

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Mar 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (2/3/4) - Results
1.  Victoria Smith AeroCoach Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Flora Knight Team 22 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Olivia Fawcett Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Maisy Vasic Team 22 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gemma Sargent Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy Graham Team Boompods Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Allyson Webb-Charland Team 22 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Gornall Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Megan Howarth Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Elizabeth Allum University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Only - Results
1.  Ben Norbury Congleton CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ciaran Rowett Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Talbot Lakes RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Shaun Ashmore University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Gale Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Unsworth Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Iain Murray Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joseph Wells University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Bailey National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Toman Green Jersey cc RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Stevens Salford Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Phil Peake Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Samuel Stephenson Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Foggensteiner Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gavin Berry Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Garnett Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hill Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Coates Leek Cyclists Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Samuel Wadsworth 3RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Archie Irving trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Aidan Holgate Green Jersey cc RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Peter Armistead Better Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Westfield Finished 0

18.  Richard Westfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  L. Sand Finished 0

21.  L. Sand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Oscar Twinning University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Meakin BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Leon Barnes CCCR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas McCann Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Patchett Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Bull Honister '92 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kasim Dovey University Of Manchester CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tobias Dahlhaus Foran CCC Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Benjamin Pygott Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Marc Layfield Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tom Garnett Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Student discount can be claimed at a discounted price of £9 for on the day entry ONLY

 

Prizes for first place rider in each race only

 

Entry is available online (closes Wednesday before event) or on the day at a higher price.

The Races

Women (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 12:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 4
45 mins
4th Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to our Spring Series of Crits at Lancaster Salt Ayre Circuit.


We will be running the following races: 

Womens 2/3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

4th only - 40 minute race + 5 laps

2/3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

E1/2/3 - 60 minute race + 5 laps

 

Please contact the event organiser with enquiries via email 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

469479

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Mar 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (2/3/4) - Results
1.  Victoria Smith AeroCoach Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Flora Knight Team 22 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Olivia Fawcett Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Maisy Vasic Team 22 Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gemma Sargent Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy Graham Team Boompods Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Allyson Webb-Charland Team 22 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Gornall Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Megan Howarth Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Elizabeth Allum University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Only - Results
1.  Ben Norbury Congleton CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ciaran Rowett Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Talbot Lakes RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Shaun Ashmore University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Gale Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Unsworth Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Iain Murray Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joseph Wells University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Bailey National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Toman Green Jersey cc RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Stevens Salford Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Phil Peake Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Samuel Stephenson Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Foggensteiner Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gavin Berry Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Garnett Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hill Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Coates Leek Cyclists Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Samuel Wadsworth 3RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Archie Irving trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Aidan Holgate Green Jersey cc RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Peter Armistead Better Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Westfield Finished 0

18.  Richard Westfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  L. Sand Finished 0

21.  L. Sand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Oscar Twinning University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Meakin BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Leon Barnes CCCR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas McCann Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Patchett Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Bull Honister '92 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kasim Dovey University Of Manchester CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tobias Dahlhaus Foran CCC Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Benjamin Pygott Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Marc Layfield Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tom Garnett Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Student discount can be claimed at a discounted price of £9 for on the day entry ONLY

 

Prizes for first place rider in each race only

 

Entry is available online (closes Wednesday before event) or on the day at a higher price.

The Races

Women (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 12:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 4
45 mins
4th Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk