Sloan Trophy Road Race 2021

Road , Northumberland – Sunday, 08 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race is open to 2,3,4th category Seniors and Juniors. it is based in Stamfordham in Northumberland and is run over 5 laps of an undulating 12.9ml circuit. Entries are taken in chronological order with a maximum field of 80. There are primes on laps 1,2,3 & 4. The winner receives the Sloan Trophy for one year.

Team entries will be limited to a maximum of 8

Event Details

Event URN:

468406

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stamfordham Village Hall, Village Green, Stamfordham, Northumberland, NE18 0LA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Peter Harrison
07710 635514
petersan@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ewan Mackie Equipo Ciclista Netllar Ale Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Kettlewell Triology ManHealth Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rafe Williams Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richie Allen GS Metro Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sam Lashley CCCR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  John Brown Sub Rosa Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Hindmarch Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Marc Layfield Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Andrew Cox Finished 0

28.  Andrew Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Robert Noble Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Lynn MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Mather Derwentside CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Pattison Cycleways Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries are taken on a first come first served basis.The maximum number of riders from any team is limited to 8

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/08/21 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 106km / 66 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/08/21 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
106km / 66 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race is open to 2,3,4th category Seniors and Juniors. it is based in Stamfordham in Northumberland and is run over 5 laps of an undulating 12.9ml circuit. Entries are taken in chronological order with a maximum field of 80. There are primes on laps 1,2,3 & 4. The winner receives the Sloan Trophy for one year.

Team entries will be limited to a maximum of 8

Event Details

Event URN:

468406

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stamfordham Village Hall, Village Green, Stamfordham, Northumberland, NE18 0LA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Peter Harrison
07710 635514
petersan@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ewan Mackie Equipo Ciclista Netllar Ale Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Kettlewell Triology ManHealth Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rafe Williams Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richie Allen GS Metro Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sam Lashley CCCR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  John Brown Sub Rosa Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Hindmarch Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Marc Layfield Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Andrew Cox Finished 0

28.  Andrew Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Robert Noble Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Lynn MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Mather Derwentside CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Pattison Cycleways Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries are taken on a first come first served basis.The maximum number of riders from any team is limited to 8

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/08/21 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 106km / 66 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/08/21 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
106km / 66 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk