Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 1

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 11 Jan 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465098

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Jan 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 10th Jan 2020

Event Organiser:

Richard Williamson
events@velo29.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Routledge Barnesbury CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlie Stephenson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Mark Birkett Velo Culture Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Stephenson Triology ManHealth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Stephen Chadburn Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Chesters Preston CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Megan Thomson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freja Smith Talent Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sarah Hulme City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darcey Ellis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Catherine Roberts Finished 0

7.  Catherine Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Syd Brown JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Declan Hudson Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 11:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465098

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Jan 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 10th Jan 2020

Event Organiser:

Richard Williamson
events@velo29.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Routledge Barnesbury CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlie Stephenson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Mark Birkett Velo Culture Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Stephenson Triology ManHealth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Stephen Chadburn Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Chesters Preston CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Megan Thomson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freja Smith Talent Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sarah Hulme City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darcey Ellis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Catherine Roberts Finished 0

7.  Catherine Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Syd Brown JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Declan Hudson Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 11:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/01/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/01/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk