The East London Velo Winter series #4

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 08 Feb 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The perfect season primer. 


East London Velo presents the annual and long running Winter Series at Redbridge Cycle Centre aka Hog Hill.  This honest circuit will get the best out of you and set you up for the season ahead.

 

Races every week for 6 weeks from 18 January.  This comprises 4th category race followed by a 2/3/4 the cat race.

 

To avoid clashes, the Womens Series of separate womens races are on the 25 January, 15 February and 22 February. Women may ride in the main series but points are not transferable.


There will be good overall series prizes plus prizes for best 3rd cat, best rider starting as a 4th cat and junior rider.


Juniors and ELV members only pay £5.


This is grass roots racing from a grass roots racing club


Event Details

Event URN:

463719

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 6th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th cat only - Results
1.  Anton Breuste East London Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Andy Wakeling Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phillip Lovett Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Clark Orwell Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  William Taylor Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Speers Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Ballbach Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christopher Lynch Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nick Hawksworth East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Childerstone University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Adrian Mollison Hornchurch Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Craig Bruce Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oscar Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Brett Ballbach Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Bartlett Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Down Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Teddy Fredaigues Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bradley Hurr cXXc Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Randall Maillot Noir CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Trench East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stacy Whymark Blackmore Cycling Apparel Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Max Bolton Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Burton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Kenneally ZeroBC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Yiangou UEA Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Randall Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Colin Peck Athlon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Lord Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Connor Backhouse Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Ballbach Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Anton Breuste East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Checketts Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Damian Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Edmunds Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Fred Gill Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rizwan Hameed Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jess Harding Haste cc Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Jones Sigma Sports Official Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Knighton London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gaurav Meher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Somerfield Hub Vélo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Staines Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ovidiu Tataru Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Norman Zellers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 6 round series and 3 round women only series - no series fee
  • Pre entry £14 for Seniors, £5 for Juniors (plus BC admin fee).  On the day entry £20 Seniors £10 Juniors and £5 ELV members on the day
  • Cheaper pre entry closes at 8pm on the Wednesday before the race
  • Series points based on BC points, promoted 4th cats keep their points

The Races

4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/02/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 08/02/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/02/20 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 08/02/20 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The perfect season primer. 


East London Velo presents the annual and long running Winter Series at Redbridge Cycle Centre aka Hog Hill.  This honest circuit will get the best out of you and set you up for the season ahead.

 

Races every week for 6 weeks from 18 January.  This comprises 4th category race followed by a 2/3/4 the cat race.

 

To avoid clashes, the Womens Series of separate womens races are on the 25 January, 15 February and 22 February. Women may ride in the main series but points are not transferable.


There will be good overall series prizes plus prizes for best 3rd cat, best rider starting as a 4th cat and junior rider.


Juniors and ELV members only pay £5.


This is grass roots racing from a grass roots racing club


Event Details

Event URN:

463719

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 6th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th cat only - Results
1.  Anton Breuste East London Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Andy Wakeling Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phillip Lovett Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Clark Orwell Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  William Taylor Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Speers Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Ballbach Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christopher Lynch Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nick Hawksworth East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Childerstone University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Adrian Mollison Hornchurch Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Craig Bruce Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oscar Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Brett Ballbach Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Bartlett Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Down Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Teddy Fredaigues Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bradley Hurr cXXc Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Randall Maillot Noir CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Trench East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stacy Whymark Blackmore Cycling Apparel Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Max Bolton Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Burton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Kenneally ZeroBC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Yiangou UEA Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Randall Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Colin Peck Athlon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Lord Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Connor Backhouse Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Ballbach Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Anton Breuste East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Checketts Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Damian Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Edmunds Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Fred Gill Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rizwan Hameed Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jess Harding Haste cc Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Jones Sigma Sports Official Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Knighton London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gaurav Meher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Somerfield Hub Vélo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Staines Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ovidiu Tataru Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Norman Zellers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 6 round series and 3 round women only series - no series fee
  • Pre entry £14 for Seniors, £5 for Juniors (plus BC admin fee).  On the day entry £20 Seniors £10 Juniors and £5 ELV members on the day
  • Cheaper pre entry closes at 8pm on the Wednesday before the race
  • Series points based on BC points, promoted 4th cats keep their points

The Races

4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/02/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 08/02/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/02/20 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 08/02/20 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk