Carmarthen September Crit #1

Closed Circuit , Carmarthen – Wednesday, 04 Sep 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

4 weeks of road bike racing at Carmarthen Velodrome

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

Dates & Times

Wednesday nights September 4th, 11th, 

6.30pm  Under 14 & 16's (30 mins)
7.10pm E,1,2,3  (40 mins - light depending)

Races must start in daylight and floodlights are available.

Sign on from 5.45pm and closes 10 mins before each race.


Wednesday nights September 18th and 25th.

6pm  Under 14 & 16's (30 mins)
6.40pm E,1,2,3  (40 mins - light depending)

Sign on from 5.15pm and closes 10 mins before each race.

Limited track time warm up available so please bring your rollers or turbo.


 Registration/Entry

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

459425

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ethan Lucas-Morgan Gower Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steffan James Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tom Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Adult - £10
Youth - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

4 weeks of road bike racing at Carmarthen Velodrome

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

Dates & Times

Wednesday nights September 4th, 11th, 

6.30pm  Under 14 & 16's (30 mins)
7.10pm E,1,2,3  (40 mins - light depending)

Races must start in daylight and floodlights are available.

Sign on from 5.45pm and closes 10 mins before each race.


Wednesday nights September 18th and 25th.

6pm  Under 14 & 16's (30 mins)
6.40pm E,1,2,3  (40 mins - light depending)

Sign on from 5.15pm and closes 10 mins before each race.

Limited track time warm up available so please bring your rollers or turbo.


 Registration/Entry

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

459425

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ethan Lucas-Morgan Gower Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steffan James Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tom Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Adult - £10
Youth - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/09/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/09/19 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk