Race the Volcano

Closed Circuit , Edinburgh – Sunday, 11 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Forget Zwift - this is your chance to race on a real volcano. Arthur's Seat in Edinburgh rises above the world's greatest city park, with the Queen's Drive climb one of the most hotly contested Strava segments.

In 1970's it provided the course for the Commonwealth Games Road Race and on the 11th of August provides the start/finish for the final stage of The Women's Tour of Scotland, a major UCI stage race.

Clear your diaries for this very special closed road youth event. The last eruption was 340 million years ago.


Event Details

Event URN:

455744

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Holyrood, Edinburgh Centre, Edinburgh, EH8 8DX

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Ellen
07921520405
pb.ellen@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Lorna McGregor
lornamcgreg@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys - Results
1.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alasdair Easton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Xander Graham Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Daniel Cosgrove Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Ross Eastaugh Grampian Tigers Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Kyle Whiteford Lanark Race team Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Niamh Waters Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Thea Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C
--- Harriet Hendry Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Gregor Hunter West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Kyle Maitland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Cameron Adam Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Robert Smart Ythan CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls - Results
1.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fraser Gault Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Louie Urquhart-Dixon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Callum Dickson Kelso Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Elijah Kwon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Lewis McCondochie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Ritchie Gardiner Did not start 0

Ritchie Gardiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls - Results
1.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Isla-May Edge Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Eva Young Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please like and check our Facebook page to keep up to date with race timing, parking and other useful info

https://www.facebook.com/racethevolcano/

The Races

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 11:45 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 11:45 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 16:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, Band 5
6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 16:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
6 laps / 36km / 22 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Forget Zwift - this is your chance to race on a real volcano. Arthur's Seat in Edinburgh rises above the world's greatest city park, with the Queen's Drive climb one of the most hotly contested Strava segments.

In 1970's it provided the course for the Commonwealth Games Road Race and on the 11th of August provides the start/finish for the final stage of The Women's Tour of Scotland, a major UCI stage race.

Clear your diaries for this very special closed road youth event. The last eruption was 340 million years ago.


Event Details

Event URN:

455744

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Holyrood, Edinburgh Centre, Edinburgh, EH8 8DX

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Ellen
07921520405
pb.ellen@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Lorna McGregor
lornamcgreg@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys - Results
1.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alasdair Easton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Xander Graham Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Daniel Cosgrove Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Ross Eastaugh Grampian Tigers Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Kyle Whiteford Lanark Race team Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Niamh Waters Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Thea Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C
--- Harriet Hendry Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Gregor Hunter West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Kyle Maitland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Cameron Adam Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Robert Smart Ythan CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls - Results
1.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fraser Gault Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Louie Urquhart-Dixon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Callum Dickson Kelso Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Elijah Kwon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Lewis McCondochie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Ritchie Gardiner Did not start 0

Ritchie Gardiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls - Results
1.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Isla-May Edge Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Eva Young Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please like and check our Facebook page to keep up to date with race timing, parking and other useful info

https://www.facebook.com/racethevolcano/

The Races

Race the Volcano - Youth C - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 11:45 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth C - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 11:45 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth B - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4 laps / 24km / 15 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 16:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, Band 5
6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Race the Volcano - Youth A - Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 16:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 6 laps / 36km / 22 miles
Sun 11/08/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
6 laps / 36km / 22 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk