The Ray Ward Memorial 3 Stage 2 Day RR

Road – Saturday, 02 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

151998004

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 3rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
9.  Martin Gibson Lune RCC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Blackett GS Metro Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
5.  Neil Wallbank Best - Specialized Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Blackett GS Metro Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Duncan Orme Lancaster CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Cooke Atom Elite RT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
1.  N/A N/A Unknown 2nd 30

1. N/A N/A -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Nick Wales J.E. James RT Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Barnett Tunstall Whls CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Ian Holmes VC York Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Dixon Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Bedell West Yorkshire Police CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  J. Murphy Team Manx Telecom Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Ian Taylor Sunderland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexander Hayles VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Darren Worsdale GS Strada Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Keith Richards GS Orion Cycling Racing Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Lowe Middridge CRT Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Musgrave Clifton CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Martin Haworth Barton Whls CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 5]

The Races

2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry:
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
115km / 71 miles
2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 224km / 139 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
224km / 139 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

151998004

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 3rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
9.  Martin Gibson Lune RCC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Blackett GS Metro Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
5.  Neil Wallbank Best - Specialized Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Blackett GS Metro Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Duncan Orme Lancaster CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Cooke Atom Elite RT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/J - Results
1.  N/A N/A Unknown 2nd 30

1. N/A N/A -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Nick Wales J.E. James RT Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Barnett Tunstall Whls CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Ian Holmes VC York Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Dixon Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Bedell West Yorkshire Police CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  J. Murphy Team Manx Telecom Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Ian Taylor Sunderland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexander Hayles VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Darren Worsdale GS Strada Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Keith Richards GS Orion Cycling Racing Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Lowe Middridge CRT Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Musgrave Clifton CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Martin Haworth Barton Whls CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 5]

The Races

2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry:
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
115km / 71 miles
2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 224km / 139 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
224km / 139 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk