Lewis Oliphant Memorial Road Race

Road , Haddington – Sunday, 23 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 RR on a new circuit based around Athelstaneford/Drem in East Lothian. Race distance around 55 miles.

Strip is at Haddinton, Mill Wynd.

The winner of this event will be the holder of the Lewis Oliphant Memorial Trophy for the year.

Event Details

Event URN:

452595

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aubigny Sports Pavilion, Mill Wynd, Haddington, East Lothian, EH41 4DB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 17th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Garrett
richardgarrett@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Richard Garrett
richardgarrett@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Evan Oliphant Spartans Velo Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Ferguson Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Dennis Ronde Works Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ciaran Mc Sherry Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ricardo Parreirinha Ronde Works Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

19.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Thomas Bruno VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Dean Cunningham Transition Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Craig Cockburn Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matiss Robertson RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  John Hung Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Euan Hamilton-Rigg Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

11am start.

Entry will be on first come first served basis.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/06/19 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Sun 23/06/19 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 RR on a new circuit based around Athelstaneford/Drem in East Lothian. Race distance around 55 miles.

Strip is at Haddinton, Mill Wynd.

The winner of this event will be the holder of the Lewis Oliphant Memorial Trophy for the year.

Event Details

Event URN:

452595

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aubigny Sports Pavilion, Mill Wynd, Haddington, East Lothian, EH41 4DB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 17th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Richard Garrett
richardgarrett@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Richard Garrett
richardgarrett@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Evan Oliphant Spartans Velo Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Ferguson Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Dennis Ronde Works Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ciaran Mc Sherry Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ricardo Parreirinha Ronde Works Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

19.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Thomas Bruno VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Dean Cunningham Transition Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Craig Cockburn Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matiss Robertson RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  John Hung Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Euan Hamilton-Rigg Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

11am start.

Entry will be on first come first served basis.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/06/19 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Sun 23/06/19 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk