Surrey League Road Race (South Western RC)

Road – Sunday, 21 Sep 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

038/EN/011/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Sep 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gary Dodd Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Prebble GS Strada Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Simon McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Edwards Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Julian Bray Citihub/Cycles Dauphin Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Wilson Unknown 1st 4

7. Ben Wilson -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mark Sussex Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Roger Smith VC Etoile Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Doug Baldock WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Holding Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Gowar Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Ray Palin Pivot Boompods Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Graham Hills Southborough & District Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  John Glaysher Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Steve Calland Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Phil Dempsey Datateam Allstars Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Gyles Wingate VO2 Development Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Torkel Dohmers London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Clive Copeland Crawley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Worrall Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alan Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jason Evans Lea Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Morton Godalming Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  anthony Williamson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Hicks South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Whitworth Horsham Cycling Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  H Christian Rudolf De Laune CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Ken Ruffell VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Ian Jones Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Joseph Frend South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Marek Siwicki Addiscombe CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Ellis Addiscombe CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Robert Cranstone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Cameron Austin London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Russell Shingles Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Vincent Norwood Paragon CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Robert Robbins Sydenham Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Dave Worsfold Unknown N/A 0

31. Dave Worsfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Green Groenewald Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Stuart Stow Unknown 4th 0

33. Stuart Stow -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  John Harris South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Alexander Mackmin Norwood Paragon CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
36.  Tom McCall Unknown N/A 0

36. Tom McCall -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alfold Circuit. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £12.00.

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/08 00:00 National B Band 4 --- 113km / 70 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 21/09/08 – 00:00
National B, Band 4
113km / 70 miles
3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/08 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 21/09/08 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

038/EN/011/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Sep 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gary Dodd Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Prebble GS Strada Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Simon McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Edwards Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Julian Bray Citihub/Cycles Dauphin Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Wilson Unknown 1st 4

7. Ben Wilson -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mark Sussex Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Roger Smith VC Etoile Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Doug Baldock WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Holding Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Gowar Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Ray Palin Pivot Boompods Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Graham Hills Southborough & District Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  John Glaysher Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Steve Calland Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Phil Dempsey Datateam Allstars Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Gyles Wingate VO2 Development Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Torkel Dohmers London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Beaumont Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Spencer Wilson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Clive Copeland Crawley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Bradford Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Worrall Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alan Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jason Evans Lea Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Morton Godalming Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  anthony Williamson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Hicks South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Whitworth Horsham Cycling Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  H Christian Rudolf De Laune CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Ken Ruffell VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Ian Jones Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Joseph Frend South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Marek Siwicki Addiscombe CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Ellis Addiscombe CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Robert Cranstone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Cameron Austin London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Russell Shingles Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Vincent Norwood Paragon CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Robert Robbins Sydenham Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Dave Worsfold Unknown N/A 0

31. Dave Worsfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Green Groenewald Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Stuart Stow Unknown 4th 0

33. Stuart Stow -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  John Harris South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Alexander Mackmin Norwood Paragon CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
36.  Tom McCall Unknown N/A 0

36. Tom McCall -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alfold Circuit. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £12.00.

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/08 00:00 National B Band 4 --- 113km / 70 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 21/09/08 – 00:00
National B, Band 4
113km / 70 miles
3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/09/08 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 21/09/08 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk