Muckle CC Mens Road Race

Road , Ponteland – Sunday, 12 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Third annual British Cycling road race organised by Muckle Cycle Club for cat 3/4 riders. 

Max 6 riders per club - organiser to choose field

More details to follow

Event Details

Event URN:

446888

Start Date:

Sun, 12th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd May 2019

Event Organiser:

Greg Charlton
gregwcharlton@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dean Higham AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brian Rigby Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Brown Cycleways Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Shaun Tyson Team Ribble Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Skinner Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Richardson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Howard Murray Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Hope Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  John Davidson Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Wilson Brown PM racing UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nick Weddle Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Craig Palmer Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Lee Ridden Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jay Pitt Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Russell Bayliss Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matthew Foster Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Graeme Fenwick Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Craig Berry GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Prior Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Start - 12:00pm

Race Distance - 7 laps of the Saltwick Circuit (start/finish tbc)

https://www.strava.com/routes/6988545

Race HQ - Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/05/19 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 79km / 49 miles
Entry: Postal: (£24.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/05/19 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
79km / 49 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Third annual British Cycling road race organised by Muckle Cycle Club for cat 3/4 riders. 

Max 6 riders per club - organiser to choose field

More details to follow

Event Details

Event URN:

446888

Start Date:

Sun, 12th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd May 2019

Event Organiser:

Greg Charlton
gregwcharlton@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dean Higham AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brian Rigby Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Brown Cycleways Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Shaun Tyson Team Ribble Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Skinner Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Richardson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Howard Murray Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Hope Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  John Davidson Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Wilson Brown PM racing UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nick Weddle Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Craig Palmer Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Lee Ridden Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jay Pitt Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Russell Bayliss Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matthew Foster Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Graeme Fenwick Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Craig Berry GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Prior Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Start - 12:00pm

Race Distance - 7 laps of the Saltwick Circuit (start/finish tbc)

https://www.strava.com/routes/6988545

Race HQ - Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/05/19 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 79km / 49 miles
Entry: Postal: (£24.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/05/19 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
79km / 49 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk