Three Sisters Summer Cyclo Cross

Cyclo-Cross , ASHTON IN MAKERFIELD – Wednesday, 08 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer Cyclo Cross Event on 8th May

All categagories will be off at 7pm, with staggered start.

Race duration 50mins

Event Details

Event URN:

445737

Start Date:

Wed, 8th May 2019

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Three Sisters Race Circuit, Bryn Road, Ashton In Makerfield, Nr Wigan, WN4 8DD

View map

Event Organiser:

Roy Hunt
07958287932
royhunt38@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

             
 
Pos Name Club Time Laps Down
1 Giles Drake Wheelbase Castelli Med    
2 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin    
3 Steve Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC    
4 Elliot Gough KTM UK Factory MTB Team    
5 David Haygarth Here Come The Belgians    
6 Nick Riding      
7 Paul Julien     1
8 Mark Sutton Port Sunlight Whls CC   1
9 Neil Upton Chester RC   1
10 Angus Haygarth Papyrus Cog Set   1
11 Brian Gough Southport CC   1
12 Ross Litherland Rapha Cycling Club   1
13 Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider.com   1
14 Robert Braithwaite Red Rose Olympic CC   1
15 Chris Thomas North Cheshire Clarion   1
16 Ray Pugh St Helens CRC   1
17 Ian Stuttard     1
18 Paul McClorey North Cheshire Clarion   1
19 Marc Fry     1
20 Steven Sherwen North Cheshire Clarion   1
21 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC   2
22 David Harrison     2
23 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC   2
24 Guy Groves     2
25 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com   2
26 Mark Stevens Salford Cycling Club   2
27 Kevin Waton Weaver Valley CC   2
28 Mark Spittlehouse     2
29 Emma Collier Stan's No Tubes   2
30 David Eastham     2
31 Daniel Hughes Harry Middleton Cycling Club   2
32 Marcus Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC   2
33 Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club   2
34 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing   2
35 Karl Norman Bury Clarion Cycling Club   2
36 Gavin Brookes Congleton CC   2
37 Louise Mainwaring Weaver Valley CC   2
38 Andrew Burgess Team JMC   2
39 Sarah Grimshaw Frodsham Wheelers   2
40 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC   2
41 Graham Wright Rossendale RC   2
42 Paul Nugent     2
43 Richard Byers Ribble Valley CRC   3
44 Phil Haygarth Here Come The Belgians   3
45 Stephen Meadowcroft     3
46 Graeme Williamson Scorton Road Club   3
47 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC   3
48 Mike Lees Red Rose Olympic CC   3
49 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club   3
50 John Bradley     3
51 Lynsey Astles Weaver Valley CC   3
52 Michael Hall Ribble Valley CRC   3
53 Andy Chalmers Leigh Premier RC   3
54 Julian Ainsworth Salford Cycling Club   3
55 Keith Kiernan Harry Middleton Cycling Club   3
56 Sean Dalby St Helens TRI   4
         
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

About the Event

Info for Riders

There willl be car parking fee of £2 (cash) to be paid to the venue per car.

Changing Rooms available.

 

Entry on the day available - closes 6.30pm

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Vets Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer Cyclo Cross Event on 8th May

All categagories will be off at 7pm, with staggered start.

Race duration 50mins

Event Details

Event URN:

445737

Start Date:

Wed, 8th May 2019

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Three Sisters Race Circuit, Bryn Road, Ashton In Makerfield, Nr Wigan, WN4 8DD

View map

Event Organiser:

Roy Hunt
07958287932
royhunt38@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

             
 
Pos Name Club Time Laps Down
1 Giles Drake Wheelbase Castelli Med    
2 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin    
3 Steve Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC    
4 Elliot Gough KTM UK Factory MTB Team    
5 David Haygarth Here Come The Belgians    
6 Nick Riding      
7 Paul Julien     1
8 Mark Sutton Port Sunlight Whls CC   1
9 Neil Upton Chester RC   1
10 Angus Haygarth Papyrus Cog Set   1
11 Brian Gough Southport CC   1
12 Ross Litherland Rapha Cycling Club   1
13 Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider.com   1
14 Robert Braithwaite Red Rose Olympic CC   1
15 Chris Thomas North Cheshire Clarion   1
16 Ray Pugh St Helens CRC   1
17 Ian Stuttard     1
18 Paul McClorey North Cheshire Clarion   1
19 Marc Fry     1
20 Steven Sherwen North Cheshire Clarion   1
21 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC   2
22 David Harrison     2
23 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC   2
24 Guy Groves     2
25 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com   2
26 Mark Stevens Salford Cycling Club   2
27 Kevin Waton Weaver Valley CC   2
28 Mark Spittlehouse     2
29 Emma Collier Stan's No Tubes   2
30 David Eastham     2
31 Daniel Hughes Harry Middleton Cycling Club   2
32 Marcus Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC   2
33 Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club   2
34 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing   2
35 Karl Norman Bury Clarion Cycling Club   2
36 Gavin Brookes Congleton CC   2
37 Louise Mainwaring Weaver Valley CC   2
38 Andrew Burgess Team JMC   2
39 Sarah Grimshaw Frodsham Wheelers   2
40 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC   2
41 Graham Wright Rossendale RC   2
42 Paul Nugent     2
43 Richard Byers Ribble Valley CRC   3
44 Phil Haygarth Here Come The Belgians   3
45 Stephen Meadowcroft     3
46 Graeme Williamson Scorton Road Club   3
47 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC   3
48 Mike Lees Red Rose Olympic CC   3
49 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club   3
50 John Bradley     3
51 Lynsey Astles Weaver Valley CC   3
52 Michael Hall Ribble Valley CRC   3
53 Andy Chalmers Leigh Premier RC   3
54 Julian Ainsworth Salford Cycling Club   3
55 Keith Kiernan Harry Middleton Cycling Club   3
56 Sean Dalby St Helens TRI   4
         
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

About the Event

Info for Riders

There willl be car parking fee of £2 (cash) to be paid to the venue per car.

Changing Rooms available.

 

Entry on the day available - closes 6.30pm

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Vets Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
50 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Non Competitive None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Non Competitive, None
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk