SSSCCRRL Round 5

Road , Staffordshire – Thursday, 06 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 5 of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Cycling Clubs Road Race League. 

All races are run as a handicap under full British Cycling regulations with NEG and Accredited Marshals. 

Event Details

Event URN:

445731

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Swynnerton Village Hall, Early Lane, Swynnerton, Staffordshire, ST15 0RB

View map

Series:

SSSCCRRL

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Garthwaite Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elroy Laud EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jacob Sparrow Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Allen Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Haycock Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Bell Finished 0

14.  James Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Phillip Glaze FISHFACE CYCLES RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Martin Ryan EvoVelo Karbona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Danny Laud Finished N/A 0

19.  Danny Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ashley Bullock EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Tomlinson Wolverhampton RCC/BrigtownCycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Ruston Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Nikolas James Schumacher Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jonathan Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alexander Berg Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tim Allen Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gary Hodkinson Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Jones Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Thomas Colley Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Amanda Whitehouse Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Natalie Brooks Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Bigham Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Bragg Stourbridge Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Brough Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Brown Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Chris Cox Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Bryan Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Disney Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Escritt Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Clee Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sarah Hardy Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jordan Hill Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Fraser Howard Stourbridge Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Ireson Vredestein Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andy Jones Clee Cycles Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Kyte Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hannah Lancaster Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Loch Velo Runner Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- William Manfield-Yorke Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Morris Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Duncan Parsonage Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Scott Halesowen A & CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Smewin Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kirk Vickers Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- David Whitehouse Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry to the road race league events is subject to affiliated clubs riders assisting on one of the events over the 12 week series

.
Riders of league affiliated clubs can enter the full 12-week series in advance for £145 Seniors, £125 Juniors.


Entry for individual races is on the day only £20

.
To enter the full series in advance, please go to the League Registration page


Signing on closes promptly at 18h45, race start is 19h00

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 06/06/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 5 of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Cycling Clubs Road Race League. 

All races are run as a handicap under full British Cycling regulations with NEG and Accredited Marshals. 

Event Details

Event URN:

445731

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Swynnerton Village Hall, Early Lane, Swynnerton, Staffordshire, ST15 0RB

View map

Series:

SSSCCRRL

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Garthwaite Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elroy Laud EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jacob Sparrow Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Allen Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Haycock Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Bell Finished 0

14.  James Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Phillip Glaze FISHFACE CYCLES RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Martin Ryan EvoVelo Karbona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Danny Laud Finished N/A 0

19.  Danny Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ashley Bullock EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Tomlinson Wolverhampton RCC/BrigtownCycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Ruston Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Nikolas James Schumacher Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jonathan Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alexander Berg Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tim Allen Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gary Hodkinson Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Jones Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Thomas Colley Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Amanda Whitehouse Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Natalie Brooks Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Bigham Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Bragg Stourbridge Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Brough Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Brown Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steph Clayton Pro Vision Race Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Chris Cox Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Bryan Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Disney Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Escritt Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Clee Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sarah Hardy Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jordan Hill Velo Runner Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Fraser Howard Stourbridge Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Ireson Vredestein Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andy Jones Clee Cycles Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Kyte Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hannah Lancaster Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Loch Velo Runner Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- William Manfield-Yorke Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Morris Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Duncan Parsonage Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Scott Halesowen A & CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Smewin Stourbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kirk Vickers Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- David Whitehouse Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry to the road race league events is subject to affiliated clubs riders assisting on one of the events over the 12 week series

.
Riders of league affiliated clubs can enter the full 12-week series in advance for £145 Seniors, £125 Juniors.


Entry for individual races is on the day only £20

.
To enter the full series in advance, please go to the League Registration page


Signing on closes promptly at 18h45, race start is 19h00

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 06/06/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
61km / 38 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk