Marsh Tracks Summer Series – Race #5 - Sponsored by Redstone Subaru

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 05 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2019 series will consist of 8 race meetings, commencing on 8th May and finishing on 26th June.

The organising clubs of Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format:

  • 18:45 Youth C*DE Go Ride Racing

  • 19:05 Youth ABC

  • 19:40 E1234

*Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event.

Event Details

Event URN:

445575

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Event Organiser:

Simon Parkinson
rosccmarshtracks@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Alex Carson Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ewan Leonard Velo Club Melyd Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Charlie Porter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sara Owain Finished 0

2.  Sara Owain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Carson Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tryfan Mcleen Finished 0

1.  Tryfan Mcleen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lucas Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Alaina Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Eillen Mcleen Finished 0

2.  Eillen Mcleen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Huw Buck Jones Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Neale Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Thomas James Dyffryn Conwy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Gruffudd Ab Owain Clwb Beicio'r Bala Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Roberts Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please arrive to sing on for your race at least 30 minutes prior to your race.

Race licence will be required for races 2 & 3 or a day licence can be purchased on the day.

Youth and Junior category riders' gears will be checked at signing on,

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2019 series will consist of 8 race meetings, commencing on 8th May and finishing on 26th June.

The organising clubs of Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format:

  • 18:45 Youth C*DE Go Ride Racing

  • 19:05 Youth ABC

  • 19:40 E1234

*Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event.

Event Details

Event URN:

445575

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Event Organiser:

Simon Parkinson
rosccmarshtracks@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Alex Carson Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ewan Leonard Velo Club Melyd Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Charlie Porter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sara Owain Finished 0

2.  Sara Owain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Carson Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tryfan Mcleen Finished 0

1.  Tryfan Mcleen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lucas Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Alaina Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Eillen Mcleen Finished 0

2.  Eillen Mcleen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Huw Buck Jones Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Neale Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Thomas James Dyffryn Conwy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Gruffudd Ab Owain Clwb Beicio'r Bala Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Roberts Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please arrive to sing on for your race at least 30 minutes prior to your race.

Race licence will be required for races 2 & 3 or a day licence can be purchased on the day.

Youth and Junior category riders' gears will be checked at signing on,

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/19 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 05/06/19 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk