Odd Down Men's Summer Series 2019 - Round 2

Closed Circuit , Bath – Tuesday, 14 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Dates (Open races are on Tuesdays, Women’s races on Thursdays):

Week 1 – 14/05/19 (Open) & 16/05/19 (Women)

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. The Day Entry fee will be £15. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis and there is no guarantee of the availability of Day Entries. 

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility.

Event Details

Event URN:

445540

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 13th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  James Phillips BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Giles Greening Tri UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Conor McGoldrick University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlie Shields Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Brooks University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Atkins 73Degrees CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jeff Lawrence Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Russell Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joshua Porter Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anthony Clark Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Christopher Hill Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Dale Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ryan Edge Finished 3rd 0

36.  Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Edward Trevor-Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath Cycling Clu... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stefan Barnett Bradford on Avon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Brookes Bristol RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Cade Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Hardy Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Reeves Bristol RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Sargent Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Hugh Gorton Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harry Woodman Rogue Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tristan Stevens Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Will Duffy Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ed Pitt Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Timothy Bodey University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hamish Paine Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ricky Goldswain Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Bain Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Bradley Springham University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Daniel Waterston Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tom Curling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Justin Price Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Alastair Hardie DAS RAD KLUB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Cousins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Will Thomas Finished 0

19.  Will Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Christopher Driscoll Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Olver Finished 0

21.  Thomas Olver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Tom Wozeziods Finished 0

22.  Tom Wozeziods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Alec Johnson Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Bell Bristol RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Cochrane Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Lingard Velo Club Walcot Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Offord Stroud Valley Velos Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Vincent Bristol RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located in the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:45

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Dates (Open races are on Tuesdays, Women’s races on Thursdays):

Week 1 – 14/05/19 (Open) & 16/05/19 (Women)

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. The Day Entry fee will be £15. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis and there is no guarantee of the availability of Day Entries. 

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility.

Event Details

Event URN:

445540

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 13th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  James Phillips BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Giles Greening Tri UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Conor McGoldrick University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlie Shields Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Brooks University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Atkins 73Degrees CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alex Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jeff Lawrence Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Russell Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joshua Porter Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anthony Clark Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Christopher Hill Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Dale Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ryan Edge Finished 3rd 0

36.  Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Edward Trevor-Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath Cycling Clu... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stefan Barnett Bradford on Avon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Brookes Bristol RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Cade Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Hardy Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Reeves Bristol RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Sargent Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Hugh Gorton Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harry Woodman Rogue Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tristan Stevens Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Will Duffy Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ed Pitt Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Timothy Bodey University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hamish Paine Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ricky Goldswain Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Bain Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Bradley Springham University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Daniel Waterston Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tom Curling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Justin Price Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Alastair Hardie DAS RAD KLUB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Cousins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Will Thomas Finished 0

19.  Will Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Christopher Driscoll Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Olver Finished 0

21.  Thomas Olver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Tom Wozeziods Finished 0

22.  Tom Wozeziods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Alec Johnson Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Bell Bristol RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Cochrane Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Lingard Velo Club Walcot Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Offord Stroud Valley Velos Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Vincent Bristol RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located in the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:45

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk