Gordon Arms Trophy Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Scottish Borders – Sunday, 31 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be riddenand can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

445250

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Mar 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 26th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

David Johnston
01896753637
johnstons1000@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:48:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:48:18:000
2.  Grant Ferguson Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 00:49:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:49:30:000
3.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:49:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:49:51:000
4.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:51:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:51:05:000
5.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 00:51:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:51:26:000
6.  Arran Gannicott Finished 4th 00:51:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:51:48:000
7.  Ross Thomson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 00:53:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:53:04:000
8.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 00:53:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:28:000
9.  Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:53:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:53:49:000
10.  Sandy Waller Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:54:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:31:000
11.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:54:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:46:000
12.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:55:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:01:000
13.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:55:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:06:000
14.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:56:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:56:02:000
15.  Andrew Waring Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:56:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:42:000
16.  James Addie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:56:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:43:000
17.  Paul Griffiths Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:57:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:00:000
18.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:57:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:05:000
19.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:31:000
20.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:58:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:41:000
21.  Alan Manson Finished 4th 00:58:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:47:000
22.  Benjamin Johnston Berwick Wheelers CC Finished A 01:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:00:29:000
23.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:00:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:54:000
24.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 01:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:00:000
25.  Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:01:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:44:000
26.  Alan Turnbull Hawick CC Finished N/A 01:02:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:24:000
27.  George Johnston Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:03:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:19:000
28.  Aiden Foulner Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:25:000
29.  David Baird Loudoun RC Finished 4th 01:07:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:07:32:000
30.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 01:10:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:10:43:000
31.  Andrew Beeke Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:10:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:46:000
32.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 01:11:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:33:000
33.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:18:000
34.  Sarah Chapman Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:15:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:48:000
35.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 01:17:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:17:34:000
--- Donald Bisset Musselburgh RCC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

johnstons1000@gmail.com

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/03/19 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 31/03/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be riddenand can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

445250

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Mar 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 26th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

David Johnston
01896753637
johnstons1000@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:48:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:48:18:000
2.  Grant Ferguson Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 00:49:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:49:30:000
3.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:49:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:49:51:000
4.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:51:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:51:05:000
5.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 00:51:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:51:26:000
6.  Arran Gannicott Finished 4th 00:51:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:51:48:000
7.  Ross Thomson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 00:53:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:53:04:000
8.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 00:53:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:28:000
9.  Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:53:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:53:49:000
10.  Sandy Waller Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:54:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:31:000
11.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:54:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:46:000
12.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:55:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:01:000
13.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:55:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:06:000
14.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:56:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:56:02:000
15.  Andrew Waring Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:56:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:42:000
16.  James Addie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:56:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:43:000
17.  Paul Griffiths Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:57:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:00:000
18.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:57:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:05:000
19.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:31:000
20.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:58:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:41:000
21.  Alan Manson Finished 4th 00:58:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:47:000
22.  Benjamin Johnston Berwick Wheelers CC Finished A 01:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:00:29:000
23.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:00:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:54:000
24.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 01:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:00:000
25.  Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:01:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:44:000
26.  Alan Turnbull Hawick CC Finished N/A 01:02:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:24:000
27.  George Johnston Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:03:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:19:000
28.  Aiden Foulner Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:25:000
29.  David Baird Loudoun RC Finished 4th 01:07:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:07:32:000
30.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 01:10:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:10:43:000
31.  Andrew Beeke Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:10:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:46:000
32.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 01:11:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:33:000
33.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:18:000
34.  Sarah Chapman Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:15:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:48:000
35.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 01:17:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:17:34:000
--- Donald Bisset Musselburgh RCC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

johnstons1000@gmail.com

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/03/19 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 31/03/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk