Scottish National Criterium & Youth Circuit Championship 2019

Closed Circuit , Lochgelly – Saturday, 31 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Kinross Cycling Club are delighted to host The Scottish Cycling 'National Criterium & Youth Circuit Championships'. This is the second year of the event at the amazing Fife Cycle Park.The racing is both challenging and exciting on this fast flowing dedicated cycle circuit. There will be an equal prize fund for men and women.

In addition to the championship races we will be running a Category 3/4 race, which is ideal for those new to racing or wishing to gain some further experience of circuit racing, this is open to males and females. 

Coffee and food will be available to purchase on site from the excellent Flahute Coffee Co.

Time keeping and results will be produced by MyLaps service. Race manual.

The prize fund of £550 will be shared over the 9 races, with a cash prize for the fastest lap in each race.

Please note entries close 2 weeks before the race at midnight on the 17 August 2019.

Event Details

Event URN:

445241

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Fife Cycle Park, Glencraig, Lochgelly, Scotland, KY5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Zarb
07970903578
zarb.paul@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Isla Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Isla-May Edge Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Anna Reid Squadra Scozzese Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Ruaraidh Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ben McMurray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Josh Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Griff Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Jack Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  James Park Finished 0

6.  James Park -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Myles Finished 0

7.  Jonathan Myles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Olivia Mcmurray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Aila Till Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Finn Crowther Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Innes Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Micah Myles Cairngorm CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sebastian Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Melanie Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Park Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Millie Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Nancy Corrie Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zara Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Juliette Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C Boys (1KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys (1KM) - Results
1.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alasdair Easton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oisin Beard Peebles CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Eric Till Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls (1KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls (1KM) - Results
1.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zara Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Zara Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Race 3 - Boys Youth B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 3 - Boys Youth B - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Rory Maddocks Kinross CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Kyle Maitland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Sam Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Reubens Thomson Grampian Tigers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Fraser Elsby Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 5 - Boys Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 5 - Boys Youth A - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Callum Thornley Peebles CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Fraser Gault Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Calum Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Elijah Kwon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Thomas Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Race 6 - Women only - Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 6 - Women only - Senior - Results
1.  Sarah Walker Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Heather Elder Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Beth Harley-Jepson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eileen Dempsey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anna Fairweather RT 23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Sarkis Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kathleen Thomson Ythan CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Fiona Bracegirdle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jennifer Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Abigail Corsie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Katie Priester Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women only - Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women only - Junior - Results
1.  Lauren Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ishbel Stuart Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 7 - Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 7 - Junior Men - Results
1.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Hordon Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Freeman Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charlie Ross Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Hamish Strachan Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Race 8 - Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 8 - Senior Men - Results
1.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Wardell Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Duggan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard McDonald Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Greig Brown Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

18.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver RT 23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Rod Leach Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Calum Gibb Holburn Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marcus Rae Kinross CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alistair Cameron Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Alexander Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Richard Dennis Ronde Works Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Soutar Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Arnot Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Banks Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Mackenzie EH Star Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Charlie Ross Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Timothy Turnbull Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Michael Ferrier Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Taylor Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Scottish Cycling Championship Eligibility

All riders must meet the eligibility criteria of Scottish Cycling technical regulation 18.1.2:

All SC Championships shall be open to: -

a) SC/BC members (members of clubs affiliated to SC)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

Riders should also note Scottish Cycling technical regulation 18.1.5:

In all individual Championships, awards will be as follows:

8 or more entries.............3 medals

6 or 7 entries...................2 medals

5 entries or fewer............1 medal

The Races

Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Race 1 - Youth D & E 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 09:40 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 09:40
Race 2 - Youth C (1km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 10:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 31/08/19 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
Youth C Boys (1KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth C Girls (1KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Race 3 - Boys Youth B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 11:00
Race 4 - Girls Youth A + B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 11:50 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 11:50
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Race 5 - Boys Youth A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 12:40 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 12:40
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Race 6 - Women only - Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 14:10 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 14:10
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Women only - Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Regional Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Race 7 - Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 15:15 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 15:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
45 mins
Race 8 - Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 16:20 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 16:20
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 17:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 17:45
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr 45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Kinross Cycling Club are delighted to host The Scottish Cycling 'National Criterium & Youth Circuit Championships'. This is the second year of the event at the amazing Fife Cycle Park.The racing is both challenging and exciting on this fast flowing dedicated cycle circuit. There will be an equal prize fund for men and women.

In addition to the championship races we will be running a Category 3/4 race, which is ideal for those new to racing or wishing to gain some further experience of circuit racing, this is open to males and females. 

Coffee and food will be available to purchase on site from the excellent Flahute Coffee Co.

Time keeping and results will be produced by MyLaps service. Race manual.

The prize fund of £550 will be shared over the 9 races, with a cash prize for the fastest lap in each race.

Please note entries close 2 weeks before the race at midnight on the 17 August 2019.

Event Details

Event URN:

445241

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Fife Cycle Park, Glencraig, Lochgelly, Scotland, KY5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Zarb
07970903578
zarb.paul@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Isla Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Isla-May Edge Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Anna Reid Squadra Scozzese Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Ruaraidh Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ben McMurray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Josh Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Griff Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Jack Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  James Park Finished 0

6.  James Park -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Myles Finished 0

7.  Jonathan Myles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Olivia Mcmurray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Aila Till Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Finn Crowther Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Innes Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Micah Myles Cairngorm CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sebastian Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Melanie Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Park Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Millie Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Nancy Corrie Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zara Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Juliette Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C Boys (1KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys (1KM) - Results
1.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alasdair Easton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oisin Beard Peebles CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Eric Till Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls (1KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls (1KM) - Results
1.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zara Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Zara Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Race 3 - Boys Youth B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 3 - Boys Youth B - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Rory Maddocks Kinross CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Kyle Maitland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Sam Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Reubens Thomson Grampian Tigers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Fraser Elsby Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 5 - Boys Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 5 - Boys Youth A - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Callum Thornley Peebles CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Fraser Gault Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Calum Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Elijah Kwon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Thomas Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Race 6 - Women only - Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 6 - Women only - Senior - Results
1.  Sarah Walker Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Heather Elder Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Beth Harley-Jepson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eileen Dempsey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Anna Fairweather RT 23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Sarkis Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kathleen Thomson Ythan CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Fiona Bracegirdle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jennifer Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Abigail Corsie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Katie Priester Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women only - Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women only - Junior - Results
1.  Lauren Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ishbel Stuart Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 7 - Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 7 - Junior Men - Results
1.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Hordon Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Freeman Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charlie Ross Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Hamish Strachan Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Race 8 - Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 8 - Senior Men - Results
1.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Wardell Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Duggan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard McDonald Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Archer Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Greig Brown Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 0

18.  Chris Main -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Oliver RT 23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship) - Results
1.  Rod Leach Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Calum Gibb Holburn Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andy Auld Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marcus Rae Kinross CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alistair Cameron Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Alexander Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Richard Dennis Ronde Works Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Soutar Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Arnot Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Banks Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Mackenzie EH Star Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Charlie Ross Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Timothy Turnbull Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Michael Ferrier Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Taylor Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Scottish Cycling Championship Eligibility

All riders must meet the eligibility criteria of Scottish Cycling technical regulation 18.1.2:

All SC Championships shall be open to: -

a) SC/BC members (members of clubs affiliated to SC)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

Riders should also note Scottish Cycling technical regulation 18.1.5:

In all individual Championships, awards will be as follows:

8 or more entries.............3 medals

6 or 7 entries...................2 medals

5 entries or fewer............1 medal

The Races

Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth E Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth E Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth D Boys 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth D Girls 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Race 1 - Youth D & E 500m circuit (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 09:40 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 09:40
Race 2 - Youth C (1km) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 10:15 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 31/08/19 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
25 mins
Youth C Boys (1KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Youth C Girls (1KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Race 3 - Boys Youth B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 11:00
Race 4 - Girls Youth A + B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 11:50 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 11:50
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Race 5 - Boys Youth A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 12:40 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 12:40
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Race 6 - Women only - Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 14:10 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 14:10
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Women only - Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 01:00 Regional Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 01:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Race 7 - Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 15:15 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 15:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
45 mins
Race 8 - Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 16:20 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 16:20
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Race 9 - Open 3/4 (Non Championship) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/19 17:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr 45 mins
Entry:
Sat 31/08/19 – 17:45
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr 45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk