Travers MTB Series R4 2019

MTB XC , Rochford – Sunday, 09 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Travers MTB Series is now in its 5th year. The Potash Woods are private and normally closed to the public. The woods offer a good mix of flowing singletrack and wide open space for riders to overtake.

Event Details

Event URN:

444639

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Potash Race, The Lawns, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1PL

View map

Event Organiser:

Michael Travers
01702 547805
info@traversbikes.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Adult Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Adult Male - Results
1.  Jules Birks Finished Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Michael Butler GLP RT Finished Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Russell Welch Travers Bikes.com Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Dean Hart Basildon CC Finished Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Mark Calvert CC Luton Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tom Martin Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Adam Dean Verulam CC Finished Sport 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andy Hurst Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Thomas Knowler Team Darenth Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Finished G/Vet 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
13.  Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished G/Vet 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Giorgio Coppola Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Stuart Clark Basildon CC Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Derick Coppola Four4th Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
17.  Jeffrey Wharton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  David Green Finished 0

18.  David Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Adam Flack Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Bradley Hurr Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Oxenham Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Scott Hayworth Finished 0

23.  Scott Hayworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Martin Brown Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Nick Bowyer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Kevin Darragh Hadleigh MTB Club Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
27.  Gavin Halford Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Colin Lanham Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Michael Bebbington CC Bexley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Phil Hall Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Tony Estcourt Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
34.  James Hurry Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Irmantas Brazaitis Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Graham Hilbery Essex Roads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Jonathan Stanford Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Stuart Eley Finished 0

39.  Stuart Eley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  robin dyos-smith Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Dan Smith Finished 0

41.  Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
43.  Myles Hilbery PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Adult Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Adult Female - Results
1.  Kate Dance Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Johanne Hitchen Travers Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Helen Rowe Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jane Brockman Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Felicity McMahon Finished 0

5.  Felicity McMahon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 16 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Male - Results
1.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Harry Howlett Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Harry Howlett Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Archie Begley Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Irvin hatton Finished 0

6.  Irvin hatton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Hannah Phillips Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Stanford Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Zoe Porter Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 9 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 9 Male - Results
1.  Harry Limn Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Maximilian Cousins VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ethan Hammond Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Blake Hurry Finished 0

4.  Blake Hurry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Sidney Fisher Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kamil Quereshi Finished 0

6.  Kamil Quereshi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Isaac Russell Finished 0

7.  Isaac Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jenson Flack Finished 0

8.  Jenson Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 9 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 9 Female - Results
1.  Brooke Hurry Finished 0

1.  Brooke Hurry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Harriet Tarbin Finished 0

2.  Harriet Tarbin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Millie Flack Finished 0

4.  Millie Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Martha Green Finished 0

5.  Martha Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Evelyn Limn Finished 0

6.  Evelyn Limn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please always wear a helmet when on the course, sign on before doing a warmup lap

The Races

Adult Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 12:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr
Sun 09/06/19 – 12:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr
Adult Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 10:20 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr
Sun 09/06/19 – 10:20
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 16 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile, Youth
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile, Youth
Under 16 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile, Youth
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile, Youth
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 09:25 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 09:25
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 9 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 09:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins
Under 9 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Go-MTB Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 10:15 Go-MTB None N/A 40 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 10:15
Go-MTB, None | N/A
40 mins
Novice Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Travers MTB Series is now in its 5th year. The Potash Woods are private and normally closed to the public. The woods offer a good mix of flowing singletrack and wide open space for riders to overtake.

Event Details

Event URN:

444639

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Potash Race, The Lawns, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1PL

View map

Event Organiser:

Michael Travers
01702 547805
info@traversbikes.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Adult Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Adult Male - Results
1.  Jules Birks Finished Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Michael Butler GLP RT Finished Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Russell Welch Travers Bikes.com Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Dean Hart Basildon CC Finished Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Mark Calvert CC Luton Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tom Martin Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Adam Dean Verulam CC Finished Sport 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andy Hurst Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Thomas Knowler Team Darenth Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Finished G/Vet 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
13.  Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished G/Vet 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Giorgio Coppola Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Stuart Clark Basildon CC Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Derick Coppola Four4th Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
17.  Jeffrey Wharton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  David Green Finished 0

18.  David Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Adam Flack Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Bradley Hurr Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Oxenham Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Scott Hayworth Finished 0

23.  Scott Hayworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Martin Brown Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Nick Bowyer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Kevin Darragh Hadleigh MTB Club Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
27.  Gavin Halford Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Colin Lanham Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Michael Bebbington CC Bexley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Phil Hall Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Tony Estcourt Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
34.  James Hurry Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Irmantas Brazaitis Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Graham Hilbery Essex Roads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Jonathan Stanford Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Stuart Eley Finished 0

39.  Stuart Eley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  robin dyos-smith Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Dan Smith Finished 0

41.  Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
43.  Myles Hilbery PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Adult Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Adult Female - Results
1.  Kate Dance Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Johanne Hitchen Travers Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Helen Rowe Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jane Brockman Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Felicity McMahon Finished 0

5.  Felicity McMahon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 16 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Male - Results
1.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Harry Howlett Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Harry Howlett Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Archie Begley Hadleigh MTB Club Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Irvin hatton Finished 0

6.  Irvin hatton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Hannah Phillips Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Stanford Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Zoe Porter Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 9 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 9 Male - Results
1.  Harry Limn Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Maximilian Cousins VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ethan Hammond Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Blake Hurry Finished 0

4.  Blake Hurry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Sidney Fisher Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kamil Quereshi Finished 0

6.  Kamil Quereshi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Isaac Russell Finished 0

7.  Isaac Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jenson Flack Finished 0

8.  Jenson Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 9 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 9 Female - Results
1.  Brooke Hurry Finished 0

1.  Brooke Hurry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Harriet Tarbin Finished 0

2.  Harriet Tarbin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Millie Flack Finished 0

4.  Millie Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Martha Green Finished 0

5.  Martha Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Evelyn Limn Finished 0

6.  Evelyn Limn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please always wear a helmet when on the course, sign on before doing a warmup lap

The Races

Adult Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 12:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr
Sun 09/06/19 – 12:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr
Adult Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 10:20 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr
Sun 09/06/19 – 10:20
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 16 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile, Youth
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile, Youth
Under 16 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile, Youth
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile, Youth
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 09:25 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 09:25
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 9 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 09:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins
Under 9 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Go-MTB Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 10:15 Go-MTB None N/A 40 mins
Sun 09/06/19 – 10:15
Go-MTB, None | N/A
40 mins
Novice Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/06/19 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sun 09/06/19 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk