Ashcombe Mini Downhill

MTB DH , Exeter – Sunday, 19 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Downhill racing is back on at the Ashcombe Estate! Not raced since the prestigious Onabike Cup back in 2006, an event previously won by both Gee and Dan Atherton. The hillside is steeped in mountain bike racing history and we are returning downhill racing there this year with the Ashcombe Mini Downhill. This time however it will be in another part of the woods with a bit more gradient and less pedalling. It is not being run from the activity centre, instead across the Ashcombe village road nearer to the A380. Still Ashcombe but not as you remember it I am afraid!

We are building a completely new track, that will have a mixture of flowing turns, off-camber roots and lots of fresh loam, think something similar to Chipshop, Forest of Dean etc... As access is prohibited outside of events, our track will provide a total level playing field for an exciting day of racing. Fastest time is expected to be around 1min, 15secs in length with a mellow fire road push up to the top.

Follow our Instagram @ashcombeminidh for track previews and updates.

Event Details

Event URN:

444408

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Grammarcombe Woods, Ashcombe, Exeter, Devon, EX7 0QE

View map

Event Organiser:

Greg Berry
ashcombeminidh@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ripper 10-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ripper 10-12 - Results
1.  Jack Hoare Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alfie Holloway Finished 0

2.  Alfie Holloway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jack Emmerson Finished 0

3.  Jack Emmerson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Holbeche Finished 0

4.  James Holbeche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Arthur Bowden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Finley O'Hagan Finished 0

6.  Finley O'Hagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile 13-14 - Results
1.  Archie Townsend Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Conrad Mathar Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Izaak Shore-Quinain Finished Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jowan Hewitt Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Will Holbeche Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alexander Knott Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Mahni Clear TQ3 Riders Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  Roman Brown Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Riley Davage Finished 0

10.  Riley Davage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Sebastian Tarrant Finished Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Charlie Osgood Finished 0

12.  Charlie Osgood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Harry Rylance TQ3 Riders Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 15-16 - Results
1.  Jasper Johnson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Louie Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Josh Wase Quantock Quickriders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tyler Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Harry Counsell Finished 0

5.  Harry Counsell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Reuben Renton Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  JOLYON LYNAM TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  James McDouall Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Joshua Osgood Finished 0

9.  Joshua Osgood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  William Dibble Minehead Merlins Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Will Stevenson Finished 0

11.  Will Stevenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Luke Margetts Quantock Quickriders Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Sachin Campbell Longworth Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Jack James-Gets Finished 0

14.  Jack James-Gets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Matt Westlake Finished 0

15.  Matt Westlake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Isaac James Finished 0

16.  Isaac James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Jamie Raymond Finished 0

17.  Jamie Raymond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  seth chapple Finished 0

18.  seth chapple -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior 17-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior 17-18 - Results
1.  James McCarthy TQ3 Riders Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Luke Humphries Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Oake Finished 0

3.  Peter Oake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Gale Finished 0

4.  James Gale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  George Henwood Finished 0

6.  George Henwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Harrison Davis Finished 0

7.  Harrison Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  James Dart S.M.A.R.T Coaching Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jacob Dobson Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Iain Docherty Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Gareth Northam Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  James Gibson Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Joe Barnwell Finished 0

6.  Joe Barnwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  ALEX WARD Finished 0

7.  ALEX WARD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Matt Welch Finished 0

8.  Matt Welch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Conor Saxon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jamie Jones Finished 0

10.  Jamie Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christian Welburn Finished 0

11.  Christian Welburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Luke Coleman TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Rhys Parry Finished 0

13.  Rhys Parry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Simon Firth Finished 0

14.  Simon Firth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  johnny Rodman Finished 0

15.  johnny Rodman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Connor Hill TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ben Kirtland Finished 0

17.  Ben Kirtland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Ben Botterill Finished 0

18.  Ben Botterill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Imhof Finished 0

19.  James Imhof -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ashley Corbett Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Jack Benson Finished 0

21.  Jack Benson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jack Saunders Finished 0

22.  Jack Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Jordan Jones University Plymouth Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Henry James Finished 0

24.  Henry James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Johnny Smart Finished 0

25.  Johnny Smart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Jon Pettifer Finished 0

26.  Jon Pettifer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Master 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master 30-39 - Results
1.  Ben Baker Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Linford Mill Finished 0

2.  Linford Mill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jim Davage Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Adam Ager Finished 0

4.  Adam Ager -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Luke Francis Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Robert Palmer Finished 0

6.  Robert Palmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Tom Dunn Finished 0

7.  Tom Dunn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ollie Till Finished 0

8.  Ollie Till -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Peter Rew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Ben Champion Finished 0

10.  Ben Champion -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tom Davage Finished 0

11.  Tom Davage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Morley Finished 0

12.  Jonathan Morley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Rob Drake Finished 0

13.  Rob Drake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Phil Mathar Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
17.  Marcus Allen Finished 0

17.  Marcus Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Oli Force Finished 0

18.  Oli Force -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Matt Booker Finished 0

19.  Matt Booker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Robert Quartermaine Finished 0

20.  Robert Quartermaine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  James Ewens Finished 0

21.  James Ewens -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  James Clack Finished 0

22.  James Clack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Damian Kendall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Barry McCabe Finished 0

24.  Barry McCabe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Ian Lean Finished 0

25.  Ian Lean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Mike Biddiscombe Finished 0

26.  Mike Biddiscombe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Daniel O'Hagan Finished 0

27.  Daniel O'Hagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Alan Darville Finished 0

28.  Alan Darville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Rich Le Page TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Phillip Nicholson Finished 0

30.  Phillip Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Pete Gibson Finished 0

31.  Pete Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Pawel Sakowski Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Jason Perry Finished 0

33.  Jason Perry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Terry Parkes Finished 0

34.  Terry Parkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Jonathan Cousins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Jay Hudson Finished 0

36.  Jay Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Jake French TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Adam Townsend Finished 0

38.  Adam Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  David Downing Finished 0

39.  David Downing -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Adam Burney Finished 0

40.  Adam Burney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran 40-49 - Results
1.  Kris Lord Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Tony Williams Blackpool CofE Mountainbike Cl... Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Woolliscroft Finished 0

3.  Chris Woolliscroft -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Chris Blackmore Finished 0

4.  Chris Blackmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Garry Bell Finished 0

5.  Garry Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Tomlinson Finished 0

6.  Mark Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  John Bennett Finished 0

7.  John Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Steven Maidment Finished 0

8.  Steven Maidment -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Dan Ward Finished 0

9.  Dan Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Mark Redstone Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Robin Owen Moody Finished 0

11.  Robin Owen Moody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dan Grant Finished 0

12.  Dan Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Gareth Haywood TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Justin Knox Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Banfield Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Bowden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jeremy Ford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Richard Henderson Finished 0

18.  Richard Henderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Carl Billinghurst Finished 0

19.  Carl Billinghurst -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Stephen Boxall Finished 0

20.  Stephen Boxall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Martin Lang Finished 0

21.  Martin Lang -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Grand Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran 50+ - Results
1.  Stuart McCarthy Finished 0

1.  Stuart McCarthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Neil Townsend Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andy Collins Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Peter Jones Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Dave Mitcham Finished 0

5.  Dave Mitcham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert / Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert / Elite - Results
1.  Jay Williamson Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Max Hembroke Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Adam Lock Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Ryan Tunnell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Dean Collister Finished Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Ben Deakin Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Female 15 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 15 & Under - Results
1.  Ruby Davison Finished 0

1.  Ruby Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Poppy Loomes Finished 0

2.  Poppy Loomes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Isla Loomes Finished 0

3.  Isla Loomes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Open Female (16+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Female (16+) - Results
1.  Amy Jones Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Evie Hidderley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Rachel Manning Finished 0

3.  Rachel Manning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Vanessa May Finished 0

4.  Vanessa May -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Dominique Gorst Finished 0

5.  Dominique Gorst -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Sarah Berry Finished 0

6.  Sarah Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Lindsey Lister TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Tarida Mitcham Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hardtail - Results
1.  Michael Smith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Henry Sharman Finished 0

2.  Henry Sharman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Pinfold Finished 0

3.  Callum Pinfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  massimo amodeo Finished 0

4.  massimo amodeo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Day Schedule:

  • Sign-on open: 8am-9.30am.
  • Course open for foot inspection: 8am-9am.
  • Open practice: 9am-12pm.
  • 2 race runs: 12.30pm-4pm (roughly).
  • Podiums and prize giving: 20 minutes after final rider finishes.
Categories:
All the normal British Cycling age categories apply, please remember that you must enter in the age group of the year of your birthday. For example if you are 15 in July but the race is in May, you must enter the Youth 15-16 age category not Juvenile 13-14. Any questions on which category to enter, feel free to email us.

Timing:

Racing will be based on two race runs with your fastest counting, our timing will be provided the super reliable team behind the Gawton races. We will have live results on screen at the top and bottom of the course.

Prizes:

All podium finishes will receive custom made trophies and prizes from our event sponsors, Specialized, Muc-Off and Burgtec.

More Infomation:

  • We have two fully qaulifed First Responders booked, alongside a medical base to keep you guys safe.
  • Three portloos for male and female provided on site.
  • Onsite caterers for coffee, food etc...
  • Super easy access only 30 seconds off the A380.

The Races

Ripper 10-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 Non-Ranking None 12 and under
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
Non-Ranking, None | 12 and under
Juvenile 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Juvenile
Youth 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Youth
Junior 17-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior
Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Senior
Master 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Veteran 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Grand Veteran 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | G/Vet
Expert / Elite Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Elite, Expert
Female 15 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenil...
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior, Juvenil...
Open Female (16+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, G/Vet, M...
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Elite, G/Vet, M...
Hardtail Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A

Event Summary

Event Overview

Downhill racing is back on at the Ashcombe Estate! Not raced since the prestigious Onabike Cup back in 2006, an event previously won by both Gee and Dan Atherton. The hillside is steeped in mountain bike racing history and we are returning downhill racing there this year with the Ashcombe Mini Downhill. This time however it will be in another part of the woods with a bit more gradient and less pedalling. It is not being run from the activity centre, instead across the Ashcombe village road nearer to the A380. Still Ashcombe but not as you remember it I am afraid!

We are building a completely new track, that will have a mixture of flowing turns, off-camber roots and lots of fresh loam, think something similar to Chipshop, Forest of Dean etc... As access is prohibited outside of events, our track will provide a total level playing field for an exciting day of racing. Fastest time is expected to be around 1min, 15secs in length with a mellow fire road push up to the top.

Follow our Instagram @ashcombeminidh for track previews and updates.

Event Details

Event URN:

444408

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Grammarcombe Woods, Ashcombe, Exeter, Devon, EX7 0QE

View map

Event Organiser:

Greg Berry
ashcombeminidh@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ripper 10-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ripper 10-12 - Results
1.  Jack Hoare Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alfie Holloway Finished 0

2.  Alfie Holloway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jack Emmerson Finished 0

3.  Jack Emmerson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Holbeche Finished 0

4.  James Holbeche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Arthur Bowden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Finley O'Hagan Finished 0

6.  Finley O'Hagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile 13-14 - Results
1.  Archie Townsend Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Conrad Mathar Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Izaak Shore-Quinain Finished Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jowan Hewitt Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Will Holbeche Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alexander Knott Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Mahni Clear TQ3 Riders Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  Roman Brown Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Riley Davage Finished 0

10.  Riley Davage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Sebastian Tarrant Finished Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Charlie Osgood Finished 0

12.  Charlie Osgood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Harry Rylance TQ3 Riders Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 15-16 - Results
1.  Jasper Johnson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Louie Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Josh Wase Quantock Quickriders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tyler Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Harry Counsell Finished 0

5.  Harry Counsell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Reuben Renton Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  JOLYON LYNAM TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  James McDouall Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Joshua Osgood Finished 0

9.  Joshua Osgood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  William Dibble Minehead Merlins Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Will Stevenson Finished 0

11.  Will Stevenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Luke Margetts Quantock Quickriders Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Sachin Campbell Longworth Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Jack James-Gets Finished 0

14.  Jack James-Gets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Matt Westlake Finished 0

15.  Matt Westlake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Isaac James Finished 0

16.  Isaac James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Jamie Raymond Finished 0

17.  Jamie Raymond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  seth chapple Finished 0

18.  seth chapple -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior 17-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior 17-18 - Results
1.  James McCarthy TQ3 Riders Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Luke Humphries Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Oake Finished 0

3.  Peter Oake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Gale Finished 0

4.  James Gale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  George Henwood Finished 0

6.  George Henwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Harrison Davis Finished 0

7.  Harrison Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  James Dart S.M.A.R.T Coaching Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jacob Dobson Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Iain Docherty Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Gareth Northam Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  James Gibson Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Joe Barnwell Finished 0

6.  Joe Barnwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  ALEX WARD Finished 0

7.  ALEX WARD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Matt Welch Finished 0

8.  Matt Welch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Conor Saxon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jamie Jones Finished 0

10.  Jamie Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christian Welburn Finished 0

11.  Christian Welburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Luke Coleman TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Rhys Parry Finished 0

13.  Rhys Parry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Simon Firth Finished 0

14.  Simon Firth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  johnny Rodman Finished 0

15.  johnny Rodman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Connor Hill TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ben Kirtland Finished 0

17.  Ben Kirtland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Ben Botterill Finished 0

18.  Ben Botterill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Imhof Finished 0

19.  James Imhof -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ashley Corbett Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Jack Benson Finished 0

21.  Jack Benson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jack Saunders Finished 0

22.  Jack Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Jordan Jones University Plymouth Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Henry James Finished 0

24.  Henry James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Johnny Smart Finished 0

25.  Johnny Smart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Jon Pettifer Finished 0

26.  Jon Pettifer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Master 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master 30-39 - Results
1.  Ben Baker Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Linford Mill Finished 0

2.  Linford Mill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jim Davage Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Adam Ager Finished 0

4.  Adam Ager -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Luke Francis Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Robert Palmer Finished 0

6.  Robert Palmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Tom Dunn Finished 0

7.  Tom Dunn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ollie Till Finished 0

8.  Ollie Till -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Peter Rew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Ben Champion Finished 0

10.  Ben Champion -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tom Davage Finished 0

11.  Tom Davage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Morley Finished 0

12.  Jonathan Morley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Rob Drake Finished 0

13.  Rob Drake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Phil Mathar Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
17.  Marcus Allen Finished 0

17.  Marcus Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Oli Force Finished 0

18.  Oli Force -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Matt Booker Finished 0

19.  Matt Booker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Robert Quartermaine Finished 0

20.  Robert Quartermaine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  James Ewens Finished 0

21.  James Ewens -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  James Clack Finished 0

22.  James Clack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Damian Kendall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Barry McCabe Finished 0

24.  Barry McCabe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Ian Lean Finished 0

25.  Ian Lean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Mike Biddiscombe Finished 0

26.  Mike Biddiscombe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Daniel O'Hagan Finished 0

27.  Daniel O'Hagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Alan Darville Finished 0

28.  Alan Darville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Rich Le Page TQ3 Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Phillip Nicholson Finished 0

30.  Phillip Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Pete Gibson Finished 0

31.  Pete Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Pawel Sakowski Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Jason Perry Finished 0

33.  Jason Perry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Terry Parkes Finished 0

34.  Terry Parkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Jonathan Cousins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Jay Hudson Finished 0

36.  Jay Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Jake French TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Adam Townsend Finished 0

38.  Adam Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  David Downing Finished 0

39.  David Downing -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Adam Burney Finished 0

40.  Adam Burney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran 40-49 - Results
1.  Kris Lord Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Tony Williams Blackpool CofE Mountainbike Cl... Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Woolliscroft Finished 0

3.  Chris Woolliscroft -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Chris Blackmore Finished 0

4.  Chris Blackmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Garry Bell Finished 0

5.  Garry Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Tomlinson Finished 0

6.  Mark Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  John Bennett Finished 0

7.  John Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Steven Maidment Finished 0

8.  Steven Maidment -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Dan Ward Finished 0

9.  Dan Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Mark Redstone Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Robin Owen Moody Finished 0

11.  Robin Owen Moody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dan Grant Finished 0

12.  Dan Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Gareth Haywood TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Justin Knox Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Banfield Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Bowden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jeremy Ford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Richard Henderson Finished 0

18.  Richard Henderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Carl Billinghurst Finished 0

19.  Carl Billinghurst -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Stephen Boxall Finished 0

20.  Stephen Boxall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Martin Lang Finished 0

21.  Martin Lang -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Grand Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran 50+ - Results
1.  Stuart McCarthy Finished 0

1.  Stuart McCarthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Neil Townsend Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andy Collins Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Peter Jones Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Dave Mitcham Finished 0

5.  Dave Mitcham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert / Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert / Elite - Results
1.  Jay Williamson Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Max Hembroke Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Adam Lock Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Ryan Tunnell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Dean Collister Finished Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Ben Deakin Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Female 15 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 15 & Under - Results
1.  Ruby Davison Finished 0

1.  Ruby Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Poppy Loomes Finished 0

2.  Poppy Loomes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Isla Loomes Finished 0

3.  Isla Loomes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Open Female (16+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Open Female (16+) - Results
1.  Amy Jones Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Evie Hidderley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Rachel Manning Finished 0

3.  Rachel Manning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Vanessa May Finished 0

4.  Vanessa May -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Dominique Gorst Finished 0

5.  Dominique Gorst -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Sarah Berry Finished 0

6.  Sarah Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Lindsey Lister TQ3 Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Tarida Mitcham Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hardtail - Results
1.  Michael Smith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Henry Sharman Finished 0

2.  Henry Sharman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Pinfold Finished 0

3.  Callum Pinfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  massimo amodeo Finished 0

4.  massimo amodeo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Day Schedule:

  • Sign-on open: 8am-9.30am.
  • Course open for foot inspection: 8am-9am.
  • Open practice: 9am-12pm.
  • 2 race runs: 12.30pm-4pm (roughly).
  • Podiums and prize giving: 20 minutes after final rider finishes.
Categories:
All the normal British Cycling age categories apply, please remember that you must enter in the age group of the year of your birthday. For example if you are 15 in July but the race is in May, you must enter the Youth 15-16 age category not Juvenile 13-14. Any questions on which category to enter, feel free to email us.

Timing:

Racing will be based on two race runs with your fastest counting, our timing will be provided the super reliable team behind the Gawton races. We will have live results on screen at the top and bottom of the course.

Prizes:

All podium finishes will receive custom made trophies and prizes from our event sponsors, Specialized, Muc-Off and Burgtec.

More Infomation:

  • We have two fully qaulifed First Responders booked, alongside a medical base to keep you guys safe.
  • Three portloos for male and female provided on site.
  • Onsite caterers for coffee, food etc...
  • Super easy access only 30 seconds off the A380.

The Races

Ripper 10-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 Non-Ranking None 12 and under
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
Non-Ranking, None | 12 and under
Juvenile 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Juvenile
Youth 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Youth
Junior 17-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior
Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Senior
Master 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Veteran 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Grand Veteran 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | G/Vet
Expert / Elite Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Elite, Expert
Female 15 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenil...
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior, Juvenil...
Open Female (16+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, G/Vet, M...
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Elite, G/Vet, M...
Hardtail Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 08:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Sun 19/05/19 – 08:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk