Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race

Road , Balfron – Sunday, 07 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The long standing Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race will take place on Sunday 7th July. The course will take in some great roads to hold a cycle race on, including the Lake of Mentieth, Aberfoyle, Dukes Pass climb, The Trossachs, Braes of Greenock climb, Crow road climb and finish along through Fintry. Then back for a well deserved tea and buns and presentation back in Balfron High School.

The race HQ will be held at Balfron High School, post code G63 0PW, doors open at 8am, sign on will be from 8.30am till 9.45am. The riders safety briefing will be at 10.15am at school entrance and then all riders will head down together  to the race start 3 miles away behind lead car.

Event Details

Event URN:

441698

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron High School, Roman Road, Balfron, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
Car parking available at school.
View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling West Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 29th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

David Fickling
07974381783
davidfickling@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Calum Johnston Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 4

12.  Chris Main -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Samuel Ingle FitPRO Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Mason Endura - Pedal Power Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Carlo Lacoux Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Calum McVie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Angus Joshi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  michael mcglynn Finished 0

38.  michael mcglynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Christopher Andrews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Graham Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  John Hung Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Thomas Bruno VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Johnathan Holton Icarus Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Stuart MacGregor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Alan Clark Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Derek Walker Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Chris ONeill Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Grant Young Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Their will be a service car and service will only be on the left side of the road but if you are unfortunate enough to have a puncture and due to the nature of the course being so spread out it may be advisable to take a spare tube and inflator just in case!

Riders must keep to the left side of the road and must not cross solid white lines and avoid crossing broken white lines.

Ride in a safe manner at all times.

Most importantly have a good race.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/07/19 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 07/07/19 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The long standing Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race will take place on Sunday 7th July. The course will take in some great roads to hold a cycle race on, including the Lake of Mentieth, Aberfoyle, Dukes Pass climb, The Trossachs, Braes of Greenock climb, Crow road climb and finish along through Fintry. Then back for a well deserved tea and buns and presentation back in Balfron High School.

The race HQ will be held at Balfron High School, post code G63 0PW, doors open at 8am, sign on will be from 8.30am till 9.45am. The riders safety briefing will be at 10.15am at school entrance and then all riders will head down together  to the race start 3 miles away behind lead car.

Event Details

Event URN:

441698

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron High School, Roman Road, Balfron, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
Car parking available at school.
View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling West Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 29th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

David Fickling
07974381783
davidfickling@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cedric Sachet Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Shoreman Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Griffiths Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Calum Johnston Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Murray Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Main Finished 2nd 4

12.  Chris Main -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Samuel Ingle FitPRO Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Mason Endura - Pedal Power Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Carlo Lacoux Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Lee Rosie Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Calum McVie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Angus Joshi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Alexander MacRae Ciclotel f/b YPB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  michael mcglynn Finished 0

38.  michael mcglynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Christopher Andrews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Graham Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  John Hung Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Thomas Bruno VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Johnathan Holton Icarus Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Stuart MacGregor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Alan Clark Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Derek Walker Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Chris ONeill Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Grant Young Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Their will be a service car and service will only be on the left side of the road but if you are unfortunate enough to have a puncture and due to the nature of the course being so spread out it may be advisable to take a spare tube and inflator just in case!

Riders must keep to the left side of the road and must not cross solid white lines and avoid crossing broken white lines.

Ride in a safe manner at all times.

Most importantly have a good race.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/07/19 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 07/07/19 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk