John Andrews Memorial Road Race

Road , Somerton – Sunday, 28 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The John Andrews Memorial Road Race organised by Yeovil Cycling Club and is a long standing event on the South West calendar.   The race is 50 miles over 3.5 laps on an undulating circuit centred on Somerton.

Event Details

Event URN:

441604

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edgar Hall, Cary Court, Buncombe Road, Somerton, TA11 6SB

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Mark Boxall
markr.boxall@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Ford Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hoare Frome & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Brown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Will Budge Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Pierce Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Brookes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Eastment 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Thomas Hall Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  John Grenfell Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Guy Tucker Finished 3rd 0

32.  Guy Tucker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Dan Jewell Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Shrirunga Bristowe Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Barnes 1st Chard Whls Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Bond VC St Raphael Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Carroll Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joe Cierpik Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ray Courtney Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Geaves Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Hockey Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Leach Exeter Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Frederick Mayall Exeter Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Justin Menhenett Sotonia CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Parry PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Pattinson-Smith Tri UK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alfie Peters Saint Piran Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Rendell Exeter Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheele... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Robbins Velo Club Walcot Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Stebbings Tri UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Torrington Velo Club Venta Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Twelvetrees Reflex Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Walsingham Reflex Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Warman Tri UK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Warren Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Sun 28/04/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The John Andrews Memorial Road Race organised by Yeovil Cycling Club and is a long standing event on the South West calendar.   The race is 50 miles over 3.5 laps on an undulating circuit centred on Somerton.

Event Details

Event URN:

441604

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edgar Hall, Cary Court, Buncombe Road, Somerton, TA11 6SB

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Mark Boxall
markr.boxall@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Ford Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hoare Frome & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Brown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Will Budge Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Pierce Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Brookes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Eastment 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Thomas Hall Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Russell Speight Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  John Grenfell Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Guy Tucker Finished 3rd 0

32.  Guy Tucker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Dan Jewell Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Shrirunga Bristowe Bradford on Avon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Barnes 1st Chard Whls Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Bond VC St Raphael Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Carroll Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joe Cierpik Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ray Courtney Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Geaves Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Hockey Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Leach Exeter Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Frederick Mayall Exeter Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Justin Menhenett Sotonia CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Parry PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Pattinson-Smith Tri UK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alfie Peters Saint Piran Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Rendell Exeter Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheele... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Robbins Velo Club Walcot Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Stebbings Tri UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Torrington Velo Club Venta Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Twelvetrees Reflex Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Walsingham Reflex Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Warman Tri UK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Warren Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Sun 28/04/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk