WCU Dragon Downhill MTB Series DH - Round 3

MTB DH – Saturday, 08 Apr 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000056

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Apr 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene-Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Stefan Gleed Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Ross Tricker Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Christopher Jenkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  James Risker Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Nicholas Hawker Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Glynn Coles Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Alistair King Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  John Russell Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Karen Burt Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Harries Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  James Hughes Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Stephen Caudwell Sheffield Dirt Society Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Dylan Jenkins Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Andrew Hunt Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Steve Jones Team Skene-Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 2

14.  Sion Jones -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Simon How Unknown N/A 1

15.  Simon How -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  James Pinner Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  David Addison Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Luke Limbrick Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000056

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Apr 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene-Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Stefan Gleed Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Ross Tricker Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Christopher Jenkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  James Risker Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Nicholas Hawker Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Glynn Coles Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Alistair King Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  John Russell Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Karen Burt Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Harries Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  James Hughes Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Stephen Caudwell Sheffield Dirt Society Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Dylan Jenkins Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Andrew Hunt Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Steve Jones Team Skene-Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 2

14.  Sion Jones -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Simon How Unknown N/A 1

15.  Simon How -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  James Pinner Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  David Addison Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Luke Limbrick Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/04/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk