Border Trophy League Round 4 - 10-mile Open TT

Time Trial , Hawick – Thursday, 20 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 10 mile Time Trial open to all riders.  It incorporates a round of the Border Trophy League, an inter-club competition between Hawick Cycling Club, Gala Cycling Club, Kelso Wheelers, Musselburgh Roads Cycle Club and Auchencrow Thistle Held over four rounds.

Entries may be available on the day of the event if the maximum number of entries has not been exceeded. 

Online entry fee £6.00

Event Details

Event URN:

440491

Start Date:

Thu, 20th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Hawick CC Clubrooms, 2 Teviot Crescent, Hawick, TD9 9RE

View map

Series:

Border Trophy Time Trial Series

Entry close date

Mon, 17th Jun 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:20:12:000
2.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 00:21:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:40:000
3.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:21:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:49:000
4.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:21:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:52:000
5.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:22:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:03:000
6.  Colin Stevenson Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:22:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:11:000
7.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:22:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:19:000
8.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:22:27:000
9.  Paul Griffiths Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:22:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:38:000
10.  Callum Thornley Peebles CC Finished A 00:22:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:22:50:000
11.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:23:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:03:000
12.  Gregor Sharp Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:23:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:14:000
13.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:23:000
14.  Andrew Waring Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:23:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:25:000
15.  Mark Birkett Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:27:000
16.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Finished 3rd 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:27:000
17.  Ian Elliot Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:23:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:41:000
18.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:44:000
19.  Donald Richardson Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
20.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:48:000
21.  Paul Campbell Finished 00:24:12:000 0

21.  Paul Campbell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:24:12:000
22.  Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:24:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:23:000
23.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:24:000
24.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:24:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:35:000
25.  Andrew Howitt Finished 00:24:42:000 0

25.  Andrew Howitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:24:42:000
26.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:46:000
27.  Alan Turnbull Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:25:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:20:000
28.  Michelle Short Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:25:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:21:000
29.  Callum Dickson Kelso Wheelers Finished A 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:25:25:000
30.  David Fuller Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:29:000
31.  Jeremy Weston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:25:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:37:000
32.  Gavin Warnock Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:43:000
33.  Martin Smith Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:25:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:59:000
34.  Steven Harkness Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:26:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:13:000
35.  Craig Forsyth Finished 4th 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:21:000
36.  Russell Carson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:27:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:14:000
37.  Jennifer Schoeman Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:27:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:27:18:000
38.  Joyce Mark Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:27:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:47:000
39.  Julia Grierson Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:28:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:28:27:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The route heads due south on the A7 starting from Wilton Lodge Park.

Race HQ is at Hawick Cycling Clu, 2 Teviot Crescent, Hawick TD9 9RE There is limited parking available at the Club HQ, but ample parking near the start of the course at the Borders College Campus and across the road at Wilton Lodge Park. There is also ample parking at the Common Haugh. The sign on is at the HQ where there are male and female toilets.  Hawick Cycling Club will provide refreshments for competitors after the event at the HQ were the results will be announced. 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 20/06/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 20/06/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 10 mile Time Trial open to all riders.  It incorporates a round of the Border Trophy League, an inter-club competition between Hawick Cycling Club, Gala Cycling Club, Kelso Wheelers, Musselburgh Roads Cycle Club and Auchencrow Thistle Held over four rounds.

Entries may be available on the day of the event if the maximum number of entries has not been exceeded. 

Online entry fee £6.00

Event Details

Event URN:

440491

Start Date:

Thu, 20th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Hawick CC Clubrooms, 2 Teviot Crescent, Hawick, TD9 9RE

View map

Series:

Border Trophy Time Trial Series

Entry close date

Mon, 17th Jun 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:20:12:000
2.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 00:21:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:40:000
3.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:21:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:49:000
4.  Tommy Murray Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:21:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:52:000
5.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:22:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:03:000
6.  Colin Stevenson Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:22:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:11:000
7.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:22:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:19:000
8.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:22:27:000
9.  Paul Griffiths Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:22:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:38:000
10.  Callum Thornley Peebles CC Finished A 00:22:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:22:50:000
11.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:23:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:03:000
12.  Gregor Sharp Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:23:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:14:000
13.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:23:000
14.  Andrew Waring Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:23:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:25:000
15.  Mark Birkett Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:27:000
16.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Finished 3rd 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:27:000
17.  Ian Elliot Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:23:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:41:000
18.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:44:000
19.  Donald Richardson Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
20.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:48:000
21.  Paul Campbell Finished 00:24:12:000 0

21.  Paul Campbell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:24:12:000
22.  Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:24:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:23:000
23.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:24:000
24.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:24:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:35:000
25.  Andrew Howitt Finished 00:24:42:000 0

25.  Andrew Howitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:24:42:000
26.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:46:000
27.  Alan Turnbull Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:25:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:20:000
28.  Michelle Short Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:25:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:21:000
29.  Callum Dickson Kelso Wheelers Finished A 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:25:25:000
30.  David Fuller Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:29:000
31.  Jeremy Weston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:25:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:37:000
32.  Gavin Warnock Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:43:000
33.  Martin Smith Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:25:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:59:000
34.  Steven Harkness Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:26:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:13:000
35.  Craig Forsyth Finished 4th 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:21:000
36.  Russell Carson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:27:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:14:000
37.  Jennifer Schoeman Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:27:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:27:18:000
38.  Joyce Mark Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:27:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:47:000
39.  Julia Grierson Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:28:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:28:27:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The route heads due south on the A7 starting from Wilton Lodge Park.

Race HQ is at Hawick Cycling Clu, 2 Teviot Crescent, Hawick TD9 9RE There is limited parking available at the Club HQ, but ample parking near the start of the course at the Borders College Campus and across the road at Wilton Lodge Park. There is also ample parking at the Common Haugh. The sign on is at the HQ where there are male and female toilets.  Hawick Cycling Club will provide refreshments for competitors after the event at the HQ were the results will be announced. 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 20/06/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 20/06/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk