National Clarion Track Championships

Track , Derby – Sunday, 03 Feb 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

National Clarion Track Championships

For Junior, Senior, Vets and Ladies. Also Youth riders A,B & C categories.

For National Clarion paid-up members only

Event Details

Event URN:

440396

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Jan 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM) - Results
1.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Norman The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Points Race (10KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race (10KM) - Results
1.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Pursuit 2KM

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Pursuit 2KM - Results
1.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior Sprint Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Sprint Championship - Results
1.  David Norman The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Sprint - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Sprint - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Sprint - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Elimination Race - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Elimination Race - Results
1.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Elimination Race - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Points Race (5KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Points Race (5KM) - Results
1.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Points Race - Results
1.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Points Race (5KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Points Race (5KM) - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders must be either indoor track accredited or with evidence of being an experience track rider Riders must compete in their section registered colours (National Clarion Rule 9.10) For eligibility for championships, 2nd claim riders must be in their 3rd year of membership. They can however still race.

The Races

5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race (10KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Pursuit 2KM Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Senior Sprint Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A Male Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Points Race (5KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Points Race (5KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 06 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
06 hr
Senior/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 06 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
06 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

National Clarion Track Championships

For Junior, Senior, Vets and Ladies. Also Youth riders A,B & C categories.

For National Clarion paid-up members only

Event Details

Event URN:

440396

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Jan 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM) - Results
1.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Norman The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Points Race (10KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race (10KM) - Results
1.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Pursuit 2KM

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Pursuit 2KM - Results
1.  Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior Sprint Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Sprint Championship - Results
1.  David Norman The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Heap Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Campbell VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Martin Usher Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Shapiro Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM) - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Sprint - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Sprint - Results
1.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Sprint - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Elimination Race - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Elimination Race - Results
1.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Elimination Race - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Male Points Race (5KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Points Race (5KM) - Results
1.  Lachlan Hacker Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Male Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Points Race - Results
1.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Points Race (5KM)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Points Race (5KM) - Results
1.  Natasha Hill North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders must be either indoor track accredited or with evidence of being an experience track rider Riders must compete in their section registered colours (National Clarion Rule 9.10) For eligibility for championships, 2nd claim riders must be in their 3rd year of membership. They can however still race.

The Races

5 Mile Championship Scrach Race (8KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race (10KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Pursuit 2KM Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Senior Sprint Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A Male Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Scratch Race (3KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A Male Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Points Race (5KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Points Race (5KM) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 03/02/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 06 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
06 hr
Senior/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/02/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 06 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 03/02/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
06 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk