Full Gas Track League Warm-up 12th September 2018

Track , London – Wednesday, 12 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Velodrome at Lee Valley VeloPark for the fifth Winter Track League series on 2nd October 2018. 

On 12th and 19th September we're running 'warm-up' events which are only open to Track League Members.

There will be two groups;  ADVANCED for riders competing in the A and B groups and INTERMEDIATE for those riders not yet ready to ride in the advanced group.

These are COMPETITIVE events ridden at speed.  If you have recently completed your Indoor Track Accreditation you should have ridden at least 10hrs of training/SQT's before taking part in these sessions.

To avoid duplication please check your dashboard calendar before you submit and pay for an entry.

Event Details

Event URN:

436168

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Advanced Group - 15min Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - 15min Scratch - Results
1.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch - Results
1.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Vriend Onyx Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Parnell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Scaife Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Advanced Group - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - Elimination - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Derek Mayne Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adrian Ward Team Terminator Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Intermediate Group - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - Elimination - Results
1.  Nathan Parnell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Scaife Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race - Results
1.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race - Results
1.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Lodge Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Conor Dash Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.  

Sign-on will be open 90mins before and will close 20mins before racing starts.

The Races

Advanced Group - 15min Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Advanced Group - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
A Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Advanced Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 20:00 Regional C None --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 20:00
Regional C, None
02 hr
Intermediate Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 20:00 Regional C None --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 20:00
Regional C, None
02 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling returns to the Velodrome at Lee Valley VeloPark for the fifth Winter Track League series on 2nd October 2018. 

On 12th and 19th September we're running 'warm-up' events which are only open to Track League Members.

There will be two groups;  ADVANCED for riders competing in the A and B groups and INTERMEDIATE for those riders not yet ready to ride in the advanced group.

These are COMPETITIVE events ridden at speed.  If you have recently completed your Indoor Track Accreditation you should have ridden at least 10hrs of training/SQT's before taking part in these sessions.

To avoid duplication please check your dashboard calendar before you submit and pay for an entry.

Event Details

Event URN:

436168

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Advanced Group - 15min Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - 15min Scratch - Results
1.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch - Results
1.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Vriend Onyx Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Parnell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Scaife Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Advanced Group - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - Elimination - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Derek Mayne Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adrian Ward Team Terminator Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Intermediate Group - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - Elimination - Results
1.  Nathan Parnell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Scaife Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Allan Ng Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race - Results
1.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race - Results
1.  Pierre Thomas Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Lodge Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Conor Dash Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.  

Sign-on will be open 90mins before and will close 20mins before racing starts.

The Races

Advanced Group - 15min Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - 15min Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Advanced Group - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Advanced Group - 40 lap (10k) points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
Intermediate Group - 30 lap (7.5k) points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 12/09/18 – 01:00
A Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Advanced Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 20:00 Regional C None --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 20:00
Regional C, None
02 hr
Intermediate Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 20:00 Regional C None --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 20:00
Regional C, None
02 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/09/18 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 12/09/18 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk