University of Sheffield and B38/Underpin Road Races

Road , Sheffield – Saturday, 22 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Womens and mens races on the 22nd September. HQ is at The Lomas Hall in Stannington - S6 6DB. Being held on the Stannington course near Sheffield. The course is a hilly one, doing laps of the following:

https://www.strava.com/routes/14108022

Will be a fun end of season event with equal prize money for men and women, and good support throughout the day. Full Band 2 points for the men due to the amount of climbing.

Event Details

Event URN:

433533

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lomas Hall, Church Street, Stannington, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 6DB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Robert Telford
07913534831
uosccrace@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Jobber Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Brown Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Shackleton Team KTM UK Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Josh Housley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Matthew Ellis Soenens Booom Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Patrick Clark Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Eugene Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Monica Dew Storey Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jihanna Bonilla-Allard University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

There will be a Student discount of £5 off, this will be reimbursed to any rider that has entered in advance and produces their valid student card when signing on. No other forms of student ID will be accepted.  If you are a student BRING YOUR STUDENT CARD

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/09/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 22/09/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/09/18 14:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 22/09/18 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Womens and mens races on the 22nd September. HQ is at The Lomas Hall in Stannington - S6 6DB. Being held on the Stannington course near Sheffield. The course is a hilly one, doing laps of the following:

https://www.strava.com/routes/14108022

Will be a fun end of season event with equal prize money for men and women, and good support throughout the day. Full Band 2 points for the men due to the amount of climbing.

Event Details

Event URN:

433533

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lomas Hall, Church Street, Stannington, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 6DB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Robert Telford
07913534831
uosccrace@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Jobber Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Brown Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Shackleton Team KTM UK Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Josh Housley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Matthew Ellis Soenens Booom Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Patrick Clark Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Eugene Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Monica Dew Storey Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jihanna Bonilla-Allard University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

There will be a Student discount of £5 off, this will be reimbursed to any rider that has entered in advance and produces their valid student card when signing on. No other forms of student ID will be accepted.  If you are a student BRING YOUR STUDENT CARD

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/09/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 22/09/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/09/18 14:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 22/09/18 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk