Carmarthen Freewheel League #9

Closed Circuit , Carmarthen – Wednesday, 27 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.30pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.


7.30pm

Women


8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

432517

Start Date:

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916 868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harry Chamberlain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Evans Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Holley Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Marinus Petersen Team NBCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Evans Finished 0

4. Paul Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Glenn Forrest Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma Chambers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road / Freewheel bikes only.

6.30pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.30pm

4th Cats.


7.30pm

Women


8.15pm

2/3rd Cats.
 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the night

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the night.

Membership and day licence available on the night.





Event Details

Event URN:

432517

Start Date:

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916 868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harry Chamberlain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Evans Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Holley Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Marinus Petersen Team NBCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Evans Finished 0

4. Paul Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Glenn Forrest Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma Chambers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Amy Cole Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tomos Perkins Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £8
Youth A (With dispensation to ride 2nd and 3rd cat race) - £6

Limited track warm up time so please bring your rollers or turbo.


Limited parking available at the velodrome. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on under the stands.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk