Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series #5

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 09 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series – Event 1

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 9th August 6.30pm to 8.45pm

Under British Cycling a Technical Regulations

Rider Information

 Race Sign On - office/container next to circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area

 Toilets available in sports centre 

 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time        Duration            Category
6.30pm    30mins              Youth A and B (boys and girls)
7.05pm    30mins              Women
7.40pm    60mins              E1234 Hcap

Event Details

Event URN:

432036

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Jeremy Prodger
07505905343
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Logan Maclean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Shoreman Finished 3rd 5

5. Tim Shoreman -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oran McConville Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 2

8. Bryan Pool -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Morgan Bown Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Femke Van Schelven Derwent Valley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mhairi Wear Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kyle McInnes Bioracer-Project GO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Hansell Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 19:05 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 19:05
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Summer Evening Series – Event 1

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 9th August 6.30pm to 8.45pm

Under British Cycling a Technical Regulations

Rider Information

 Race Sign On - office/container next to circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area

 Toilets available in sports centre 

 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time        Duration            Category
6.30pm    30mins              Youth A and B (boys and girls)
7.05pm    30mins              Women
7.40pm    60mins              E1234 Hcap

Event Details

Event URN:

432036

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Jeremy Prodger
07505905343
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Logan Maclean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Oliver Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Shoreman Finished 3rd 5

5. Tim Shoreman -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oran McConville Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bryan Pool Finished 3rd 2

8. Bryan Pool -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Morgan Bown Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Douglas Crawford Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zoe Watters Sprockets Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Femke Van Schelven Derwent Valley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mhairi Wear Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kyle McInnes Bioracer-Project GO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Hansell Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 19:05 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 19:05
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk