Darley Moor Circuit Races #2

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Sunday, 13 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

429170

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Mottram
01629734996
cj@ormail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jet Du Toit Newark Castle CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Archie Sharpe Finished 0

2. Archie Sharpe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Liam Jackson Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Toby Leavis Leicester Forest CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Nathaniel Parkil Finished 0

5. Nathaniel Parkil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Leams Finished 0

1. Eva Leams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Woolf Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Olivia Marriott Heanor Clarion CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Roxy Schumacher Finished 0

4. Roxy Schumacher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  George Cooper Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Fraser Cummings Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rocco Schumacher Pro Vision Race Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Daniel Ward Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Gracie Day Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Libby Jackson Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Henry Barker-Pine Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Luca Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Seth Ireland Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Leo Bass The MI Racing Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Alfie Clarke Finished 0

9. Alfie Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Thomas Woolf Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Joel Russell Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Evan Williams Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zoe Parker Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Evangeline Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Holmes Matlock CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan Williams North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Finley Bass The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Annabel Parker Matlock CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Niamh Campbell Williams Derby Mercury RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Yates Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joseph Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry Paveley Innovation Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Edward Lowe Bourne Whls CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Matthew Malone RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Christopher Morgan St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sarah Weir Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Darley Moor Info

Darley Moor Circuit is a 1.5 mile circuit on a World War 2 aerodrome on the edge  of the Peak District just south of Ashbourne on the A515.  A triangular well-surfaced circuit with chicanes and a hairpin.  Although at more than 800ft the circuit is almost flat.

Entries taken on race days.

Youth : £6

Others : £18

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, Band 5
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
58km / 36 miles
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 14:15 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

429170

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Christopher Mottram
01629734996
cj@ormail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jet Du Toit Newark Castle CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Archie Sharpe Finished 0

2. Archie Sharpe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Liam Jackson Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Toby Leavis Leicester Forest CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Nathaniel Parkil Finished 0

5. Nathaniel Parkil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Leams Finished 0

1. Eva Leams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Woolf Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Olivia Marriott Heanor Clarion CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Roxy Schumacher Finished 0

4. Roxy Schumacher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  George Cooper Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Fraser Cummings Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rocco Schumacher Pro Vision Race Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Daniel Ward Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Gracie Day Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Libby Jackson Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Henry Barker-Pine Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Luca Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Seth Ireland Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Leo Bass The MI Racing Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Alfie Clarke Finished 0

9. Alfie Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Thomas Woolf Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Joel Russell Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Evan Williams Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zoe Parker Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Evangeline Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Holmes Matlock CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan Williams North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Finley Bass The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Annabel Parker Matlock CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Niamh Campbell Williams Derby Mercury RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Yates Liverpool Century Cycling Acad... Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joseph Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry Paveley Innovation Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Edward Lowe Bourne Whls CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Matthew Malone RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Christopher Morgan St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sarah Weir Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Darley Moor Info

Darley Moor Circuit is a 1.5 mile circuit on a World War 2 aerodrome on the edge  of the Peak District just south of Ashbourne on the A515.  A triangular well-surfaced circuit with chicanes and a hairpin.  Although at more than 800ft the circuit is almost flat.

Entries taken on race days.

Youth : £6

Others : £18

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 10:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 10:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, Band 5
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
58km / 36 miles
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 14:15 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk