BMX East Summer Series 2018 Round 5

BMX , IPSWICH – Sunday, 08 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

BMX East are running a 7 round Sumer Series in 2018 and there are a few changes you should be aware of - please see the Summer Series page of www.bmxeast.com.

Since club racing across the region is now readily available to new riders there will be no Novice classes at Regionals.

In an attempt to keep the costs to families down, a new pricing structure is being introduced with 16 and Under classes having their entry fee reduced from last year and for those wishing to ride two classes, there is a reduced price entry available as long as the first class is entered at the full rate either On Line or on the day. Riders who enter two classes On Line can not obtain a refund to the reduced rate for the second class.

To qualify for the British Championships, riders must compete in at least 5 rounds in their main class and if they ride a second class they must compete in at least 3 rounds in that class – all events must be part of the East Region Series

A rider's Series Standing is based on their best 5 results.

Series Trophies will be awarded to riders who compete in 5 or more rounds in the same class.

Event Details

Event URN:

428684

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Ipswich BMX Track, Landsdeer Road, Ipswich, IP3 0HD
Directions: Follow the A14 signs for Felixstowe. Go over the Orwell bridge and take the next exit. At the roundabout turn left towards Ipswich. At the next roundabout turn left onto Nacton Road and follow the signs for the town centre. At the main roundabout turn left into Landseer Road and follow along to the traffic lights. Go straight on and follow road down the hill. Half way down the hill on the right is the entrance to the park. Turn into the park and turn right and follow the path to the track.
View map

Series:

BMX East Summer Regional Series 2018

Event Organiser:

Phillip Townsend
07974169561
philtbmx@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

13-14 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13-14 Cruiser - Results
1.  Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
2.  Joseph Harris Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14

17-29 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17-29 Cruiser - Results
1.  Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
3.  Brandon Pratt Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
4.  Daniel Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
5.  Matthew Goodwins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 15-16 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16

30-39 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30-39 Cruiser - Results
1.  Richard Ayles Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
2.  Mark Hammond Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Steele Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Darren Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 30-34 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 30-34
5.  Aaron Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Rogers Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Thomas Webb Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lewis Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39

40-44 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
40-44 Cruiser - Results
1.  Andrew Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44
2.  Jacob Elkin Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 40-44 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44
3.  Lee Matthews Ipswich BMX Club Finished 40-44 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44

45+ Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
45+ Cruiser - Results
1.  Adrian Warden Danger UK Finished 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
2.  James Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
3.  Russell Collins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
4.  Lee Firmin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 45-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
5.  Steven Hatch Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Frazer Glew Team Signum Finished 45-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
8.  Steve Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
9.  Kevin Morris Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

17-29 Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17-29 Female Cruiser - Results
1.  Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  Alyx Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

30+ Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30+ Female Cruiser - Results
1.  Jen Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 45-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
2.  Cara Rushforth Cambridge CC Finished 40-44 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44

Female 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 6 & Under - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor-Knight Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Female 7-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7-8 - Results
1.  Lily Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
2.  Phoebe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
3.  Caitlin Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8

Female 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9-10 - Results
1.  Heidi Gill Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Annalise Cadman Carpenter Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 9 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
3.  Carmel Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 10 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10

Female 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13-14 - Results
1.  Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Female 13 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
2.  Sophie Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 13 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13

Male 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 6 & Under - Results
1.  Brandon Nixon Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  William Hammond Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Harley Steele Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
4.  Zachary Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
5.  Archie Kirk Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
6.  Ryley Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Male 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7 - Results
1.  Joshua Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  Blake Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Leo Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Oscar Keen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
5.  Benjamin Holland Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
6.  Finley Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
7.  Caiden Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  George Fox Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
9.  Rupie Parfitt Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Zach Daniels Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 8 - Results
1.  Heath Thomas Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
2.  Ethan Wink Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
3.  Ayden Giles Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
4.  Johnathan Lock MK EVOLUTION Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
5.  Olly Gilks-Stokes Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  Oliver Cates Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Noah Gill Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
8.  Finley Boardman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
9.  Luca Smith Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
10.  Matthew Meadows Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
11.  Nikodem Szymczuk Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 9

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9 - Results
1.  Petr Vysohlid Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
2.  Charlie Ives Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Harvey Boardman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 9 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
4.  Louis Dell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
5.  Jono Harradine Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
6.  Kyle Daniels Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
7.  Rocco Rushforth Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 9 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Jonah Parfitt Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

Male 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 10 - Results
1.  James Grumble Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  Samuel Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
3.  Elizabeth Bown Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 10 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
4.  Charlie Hodges Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Bradley Goulding Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
6.  Joseph Watson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Harvey Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
8.  Alfie Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Jacques Gilks-Stokes Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
10.  Jazz Newton Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Alfie Clarke Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
12.  Harrison Glew Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
13.  William Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
14.  Jack Ferguson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
15.  Logan Upson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 11

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11 - Results
1.  Milo Cullen-Wheeler Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
2.  Geoffrey Dingsdale Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
3.  Jonathan Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
4.  Zack Garrett Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Joseph Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 11 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Danny Pattinson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
7.  Elliot Lee Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
8.  Jack Webb Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 11 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11

Male 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 12 - Results
1.  Freddie Cadman Carpenter Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Freia Challis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
3.  Eddie Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
4.  Sebastian Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 12 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
5.  Luke Morris Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
6.  Owen Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
7.  Archie Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
8.  Hayden Turner Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
9.  Dylan Willis Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13 - Results
1.  Joshua Cates Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Joseph Harris Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
4.  Oliver James Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
5.  Ewan Thomson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Roxy Hinton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
7.  Noah Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
8.  Oliver Smith Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
9.  Oliver Dwyer Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13

Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 14 - Results
1.  Abi Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
2.  Harriet Alexander Pure Bicycles Finished Female 14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
3.  Alexander Doree Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
4.  Tyler Holt Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 14 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
5.  Jack Rogers Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
6.  George Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14

Male 15

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15 - Results
1.  Joseph Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Zara Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 15
3.  Molly Nice Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 15
4.  Jordan Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 15 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15

Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 16 - Results
1.  Joshua Izzard Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Lewis Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
3.  Marcus Holt Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 16 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
4.  Harry Collins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
5.  Adam Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Louis Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
7.  Kelsey Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female
8.  Kitty Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 16

Male 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 17-29 - Results
1.  Thomas Knight Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
2.  Michael Williamson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Oliver Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Wayne Upson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran - Results
1.  Spencer Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Warden Danger UK Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Jason Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Superclass

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Superclass - Results
1.  Brandon Pratt Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
2.  Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 25-29 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 25-29
3.  Sebastian Pantlin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
4.  Joshua Wallis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
5.  John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Charlie O'Grady Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
7.  Shane Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
8.  Luke Mendes Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
9.  Richard Ayles Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Christian White Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
11.  Matthew Goodwins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16

About the Event

Info for Riders

All Riders must have valid Silver or Gold membership of British Cycling.

Only Riders who are in the top 16 national standings from the previous year may request to ride up a class and this must be done by completing an application form available from the Regional Chair.

The male classes from 11 upwards will be merged into double age groups for racing and the results split out for standing and ranking points.

The Superclass is open to all riders of race age 17yrs and above although 16yr old riders can apply to the organisers if supported by their club coach. The Superclass is a payback class with a guarenteed miminum prize fund for the top 3 riders of £50, £30 and £20 - based on a minimum of 10 riders. If less than 9 riders are registered the fund will be based on 50% of registration fees.

The planned schedule is;

10.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m - Registration and Rider Check In –

All Pre-Registered riders must sign against their name on the Rider List before close of registration. Riders who have not signed in will be removed from the event – no refunds will be given.

10.45 a.m. – 12.00 p.m. - Gate Practice in two groups

12.15 – 12.30p.m. - Racing Starts

.

The Races

9-12 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
13-14 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
15-16 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
17-29 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
30-39 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
40-44 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
45+ Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
17-29 Female Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
30+ Female Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Female 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Female 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Championship Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional A BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional A, BMX Regional B
Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Master Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Superclass Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional A, BMX Regional A

Event Summary

Event Overview

BMX East are running a 7 round Sumer Series in 2018 and there are a few changes you should be aware of - please see the Summer Series page of www.bmxeast.com.

Since club racing across the region is now readily available to new riders there will be no Novice classes at Regionals.

In an attempt to keep the costs to families down, a new pricing structure is being introduced with 16 and Under classes having their entry fee reduced from last year and for those wishing to ride two classes, there is a reduced price entry available as long as the first class is entered at the full rate either On Line or on the day. Riders who enter two classes On Line can not obtain a refund to the reduced rate for the second class.

To qualify for the British Championships, riders must compete in at least 5 rounds in their main class and if they ride a second class they must compete in at least 3 rounds in that class – all events must be part of the East Region Series

A rider's Series Standing is based on their best 5 results.

Series Trophies will be awarded to riders who compete in 5 or more rounds in the same class.

Event Details

Event URN:

428684

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Ipswich BMX Track, Landsdeer Road, Ipswich, IP3 0HD
Directions: Follow the A14 signs for Felixstowe. Go over the Orwell bridge and take the next exit. At the roundabout turn left towards Ipswich. At the next roundabout turn left onto Nacton Road and follow the signs for the town centre. At the main roundabout turn left into Landseer Road and follow along to the traffic lights. Go straight on and follow road down the hill. Half way down the hill on the right is the entrance to the park. Turn into the park and turn right and follow the path to the track.
View map

Series:

BMX East Summer Regional Series 2018

Event Organiser:

Phillip Townsend
07974169561
philtbmx@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

13-14 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13-14 Cruiser - Results
1.  Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14
2.  Joseph Harris Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 13-14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 13-14

17-29 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17-29 Cruiser - Results
1.  Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
3.  Brandon Pratt Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
4.  Daniel Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
5.  Matthew Goodwins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 15-16 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 15-16

30-39 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30-39 Cruiser - Results
1.  Richard Ayles Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39
2.  Mark Hammond Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Steele Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Darren Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 30-34 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 30-34
5.  Aaron Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Rogers Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Thomas Webb Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lewis Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished 35-39 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 35-39

40-44 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
40-44 Cruiser - Results
1.  Andrew Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44
2.  Jacob Elkin Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 40-44 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44
3.  Lee Matthews Ipswich BMX Club Finished 40-44 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44

45+ Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
45+ Cruiser - Results
1.  Adrian Warden Danger UK Finished 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
2.  James Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
3.  Russell Collins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
4.  Lee Firmin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 45-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
5.  Steven Hatch Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Frazer Glew Team Signum Finished 45-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
8.  Steve Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: 50+
9.  Kevin Morris Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

17-29 Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17-29 Female Cruiser - Results
1.  Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 17-29
2.  Alyx Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

30+ Female Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
30+ Female Cruiser - Results
1.  Jen Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 45-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 45-49
2.  Cara Rushforth Cambridge CC Finished 40-44 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 40-44

Female 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 6 & Under - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor-Knight Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Female 7-8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 7-8 - Results
1.  Lily Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
2.  Phoebe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8
3.  Caitlin Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 8

Female 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 9-10 - Results
1.  Heidi Gill Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 9 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
2.  Annalise Cadman Carpenter Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 9 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 9
3.  Carmel Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 10 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10

Female 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 13-14 - Results
1.  Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Female 13 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13
2.  Sophie Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 13 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 13

Male 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 6 & Under - Results
1.  Brandon Nixon Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  William Hammond Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Harley Steele Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
4.  Zachary Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
5.  Archie Kirk Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
6.  Ryley Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under

Male 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 7 - Results
1.  Joshua Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
2.  Blake Allison Ipswich BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 6 & Under
3.  Leo Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
4.  Oscar Keen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
5.  Benjamin Holland Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
6.  Finley Heighes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
7.  Caiden Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
8.  George Fox Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
9.  Rupie Parfitt Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7
10.  Zach Daniels Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 8 - Results
1.  Heath Thomas Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
2.  Ethan Wink Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
3.  Ayden Giles Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
4.  Johnathan Lock MK EVOLUTION Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
5.  Olly Gilks-Stokes Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
6.  Oliver Cates Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
7.  Noah Gill Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
8.  Finley Boardman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
9.  Luca Smith Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
10.  Matthew Meadows Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 8 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 8
11.  Nikodem Szymczuk Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 7

Male 9

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 9 - Results
1.  Petr Vysohlid Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
2.  Charlie Ives Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
3.  Harvey Boardman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 9 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
4.  Louis Dell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
5.  Jono Harradine Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
6.  Kyle Daniels Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
7.  Rocco Rushforth Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 9 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9
8.  Jonah Parfitt Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 9

Male 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 10 - Results
1.  James Grumble Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
2.  Samuel Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
3.  Elizabeth Bown Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 10 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
4.  Charlie Hodges Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Bradley Goulding Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
6.  Joseph Watson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
7.  Harvey Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
8.  Alfie Thompson Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
9.  Jacques Gilks-Stokes Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
10.  Jazz Newton Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
11.  Alfie Clarke Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 10 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
12.  Harrison Glew Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
13.  William Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 10 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
14.  Jack Ferguson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
15.  Logan Upson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 10 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10

Male 11

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 11 - Results
1.  Milo Cullen-Wheeler Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
2.  Geoffrey Dingsdale Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
3.  Jonathan Yeo Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
4.  Zack Garrett Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 10
5.  Joseph Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 11 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
6.  Danny Pattinson Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
7.  Elliot Lee Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11
8.  Jack Webb Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 11 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 11

Male 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 12 - Results
1.  Freddie Cadman Carpenter Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Freia Challis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 10
3.  Eddie Cannons Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
4.  Sebastian Hambling Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 12 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
5.  Luke Morris Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
6.  Owen Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 12 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
7.  Archie Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
8.  Hayden Turner Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
9.  Dylan Willis Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12

Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 13 - Results
1.  Joshua Cates Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
2.  Cameron Parrish Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
3.  Joseph Harris Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
4.  Oliver James Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 12
5.  Ewan Thomson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Roxy Hinton Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
7.  Noah Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
8.  Oliver Smith Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 13 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
9.  Oliver Dwyer Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13

Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 14 - Results
1.  Abi Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
2.  Harriet Alexander Pure Bicycles Finished Female 14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 14
3.  Alexander Doree Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
4.  Tyler Holt Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 14 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
5.  Jack Rogers Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
6.  George Stebbings Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14

Male 15

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 15 - Results
1.  Joseph Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Zara Lachlan Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 15
3.  Molly Nice Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 15 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 15
4.  Jordan Blackwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 15 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 15

Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 16 - Results
1.  Joshua Izzard Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
2.  Lewis Little Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
3.  Marcus Holt Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 16 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
4.  Harry Collins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
5.  Adam Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 13
6.  Louis Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
7.  Kelsey Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Championship Female 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Championship Female
8.  Kitty Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Female 16

Male 17-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male 17-29 - Results
1.  Thomas Knight Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
2.  Michael Williamson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Oliver Gray Ipswich BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Wayne Upson Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran - Results
1.  Spencer Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Warden Danger UK Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Jason Bishop Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Superclass

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Superclass - Results
1.  Brandon Pratt Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
2.  Oliver Cutmore Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 25-29 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 25-29
3.  Sebastian Pantlin Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 14
4.  Joshua Wallis Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
5.  John Lillingstone Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Charlie O'Grady Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
7.  Shane Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
8.  Luke Mendes Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16
9.  Richard Ayles Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Christian White Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 17-24
11.  Matthew Goodwins Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Male 16

About the Event

Info for Riders

All Riders must have valid Silver or Gold membership of British Cycling.

Only Riders who are in the top 16 national standings from the previous year may request to ride up a class and this must be done by completing an application form available from the Regional Chair.

The male classes from 11 upwards will be merged into double age groups for racing and the results split out for standing and ranking points.

The Superclass is open to all riders of race age 17yrs and above although 16yr old riders can apply to the organisers if supported by their club coach. The Superclass is a payback class with a guarenteed miminum prize fund for the top 3 riders of £50, £30 and £20 - based on a minimum of 10 riders. If less than 9 riders are registered the fund will be based on 50% of registration fees.

The planned schedule is;

10.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m - Registration and Rider Check In –

All Pre-Registered riders must sign against their name on the Rider List before close of registration. Riders who have not signed in will be removed from the event – no refunds will be given.

10.45 a.m. – 12.00 p.m. - Gate Practice in two groups

12.15 – 12.30p.m. - Racing Starts

.

The Races

9-12 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
13-14 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
15-16 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
17-29 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
30-39 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
40-44 Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
45+ Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
17-29 Female Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
30+ Female Cruiser Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Cruiser Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Cruiser Regional B
Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Female 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Female 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Female 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Championship Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional A BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional A, BMX Regional B
Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Male 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£22.50)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Male 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Master Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional B BMX Regional B ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional B, BMX Regional B
Superclass Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 11:30 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 11:30
BMX Regional A, BMX Regional A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk