Full Gas 2018 Summer Circuit Series #5

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are delighted to be back at Lee Valley again in 2018 for our THIRD Summer Circuit Series. Our races will be on Wednesday evenings from the beginning of May until the end of August (excluding 13th June).  It's open to all Senior and Junior categories, plus Youth A riders with dispensation.

Our format has been updated and each week will feature TWO races of approximately 45 mins each (E12 men approximately 60 mins), with the programme alternating across a 4-week schedule:-

  • Week 1 - 4th Cat Men and 3rd/4th Cat Women
  • Week 2 - 3rd Cat Men and E12 Men
  • Week 3 - 4th Cat Men and E12 Women
  • Week 4 - 2nd/3rd Cat Men and E12 Men

 In all races ranking points will be given to the Top Ten overall and NOT split by category.  

Please go to our website and read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Downloadable copies of our Code of Conduct and Riders' Manual are also available.

Event Details

Event URN:

428474

Start Date:

Wed, 30th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Alan Slatter Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Greg Durant Finished 4th 8

2. Greg Durant -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Conor Dash Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Galbraith Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Filsell Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Boris Festa VC Londres Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Liam Reilly LFGSS CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Scordellis CC London Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Wright Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Morrish CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Hunnam Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Hugh Murphy Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Charles Marshall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Chris Warburton Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Geoff Trimm London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Jewiss Harlow CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Bradley Shenton Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Leszek Borkowski London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Somerfield Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 0

24. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Michael James Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Charlie Botterill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Edwin Smith Finished 4th 0

29. Edwin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Pritesh Patel Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Matthew Chantry Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Tomas Silvester Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Charlie Cain Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Oliver Burton CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kouros Driscoll Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Simon Pearson Gemini BC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Thomas Phillips Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Alex Green Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Sam Morris Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Hazlewood Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  David Pettitt Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Mark James Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Oliver Jackson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Harry Ashman London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Reuben Bishop VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Carl Johnson Did not finish 0

45. Carl Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mario Lambrette Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Marsland Cadence Cycling Performance Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jeffrey Pillon London Dynamo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Sandhu Did not finish 4th 0

45. Aaron Sandhu -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oscar Searle Did not finish 4th 0

45. Oscar Searle -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick Tebbutt Did not start 4th 0

45. Nick Tebbutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Maria Grbic Wheelsuckers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vanessa Barber Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rosina Digne-Malcolm Velociposse Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jen Kingwill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Amy Macfarlane Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Amy Marks CC London Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nuala Robinson North Road CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Meghan O'Malley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Catriona Forrest Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joanna Bednarska East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Grace Dent Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Katrina Murphy Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Fiona-May Aylward Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Miriam Kauzlaricova Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 20:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are delighted to be back at Lee Valley again in 2018 for our THIRD Summer Circuit Series. Our races will be on Wednesday evenings from the beginning of May until the end of August (excluding 13th June).  It's open to all Senior and Junior categories, plus Youth A riders with dispensation.

Our format has been updated and each week will feature TWO races of approximately 45 mins each (E12 men approximately 60 mins), with the programme alternating across a 4-week schedule:-

  • Week 1 - 4th Cat Men and 3rd/4th Cat Women
  • Week 2 - 3rd Cat Men and E12 Men
  • Week 3 - 4th Cat Men and E12 Women
  • Week 4 - 2nd/3rd Cat Men and E12 Men

 In all races ranking points will be given to the Top Ten overall and NOT split by category.  

Please go to our website and read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Downloadable copies of our Code of Conduct and Riders' Manual are also available.

Event Details

Event URN:

428474

Start Date:

Wed, 30th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Alan Slatter Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Greg Durant Finished 4th 8

2. Greg Durant -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Conor Dash Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Galbraith Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Filsell Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Boris Festa VC Londres Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Liam Reilly LFGSS CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Scordellis CC London Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Wright Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Morrish CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Hunnam Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Hugh Murphy Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Charles Marshall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Chris Warburton Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Geoff Trimm London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Jewiss Harlow CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Bradley Shenton Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Leszek Borkowski London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Somerfield Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 0

24. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Michael James Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Charlie Botterill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Edwin Smith Finished 4th 0

29. Edwin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Pritesh Patel Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Eduardo Aranda Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Matthew Chantry Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Tomas Silvester Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Charlie Cain Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Oliver Burton CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kouros Driscoll Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Simon Pearson Gemini BC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Thomas Phillips Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Alex Green Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Sam Morris Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Hazlewood Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  David Pettitt Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Mark James Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Oliver Jackson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Harry Ashman London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Reuben Bishop VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Carl Johnson Did not finish 0

45. Carl Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mario Lambrette Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Marsland Cadence Cycling Performance Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jeffrey Pillon London Dynamo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Sandhu Did not finish 4th 0

45. Aaron Sandhu -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oscar Searle Did not finish 4th 0

45. Oscar Searle -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick Tebbutt Did not start 4th 0

45. Nick Tebbutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Maria Grbic Wheelsuckers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vanessa Barber Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rosina Digne-Malcolm Velociposse Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jen Kingwill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Amy Macfarlane Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Amy Marks CC London Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nuala Robinson North Road CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Meghan O'Malley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Catriona Forrest Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joanna Bednarska East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Grace Dent Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Katrina Murphy Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Fiona-May Aylward Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Miriam Kauzlaricova Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 20:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk