Full Gas 2018 Summer Circuit Series #3

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are delighted to be back at Lee Valley again in 2018 for our THIRD Summer Circuit Series. Our races will be on Wednesday evenings from the beginning of May until the end of August (excluding 13th June).  It's open to all Senior and Junior categories, plus Youth A riders with dispensation.

Our format has been updated and each week will feature TWO races of approximately 45 mins each (E12 men approximately 60 mins), with the programme alternating across a 4-week schedule:-

  • Week 1 - 4th Cat Men and 3rd/4th Cat Women
  • Week 2 - 3rd Cat Men and E12 Men
  • Week 3 - 4th Cat Men and E12 Women
  • Week 4 - 2nd/3rd Cat Men and E12 Men

 In all races ranking points will be given to the Top Ten overall and NOT split by category.  

Please go to our website and read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Downloadable copies of our Code of Conduct and Riders' Manual are also available.

Event Details

Event URN:

428472

Start Date:

Wed, 16th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 14th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Stewart McMahon Gemini BC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Gregg Christy Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Boris Festa VC Londres Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Burpitt Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Stevens London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Sampson Finished 4th 2

8. Neil Sampson -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Sadler Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kristofer Middleton Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Bradley Shenton Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Greg Durant Finished 4th 0

13. Greg Durant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Graham Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joel Millard Finished 4th 0

15. Joel Millard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tom Vose London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Eoghan Gill Finished 4th 0

18. Eoghan Gill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Filsell Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Michael Edmunds Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Shaw CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Harvey Leadbeater Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Hugh Murphy Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Thomas de Sousa Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Benjamin Haston London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Warburton Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Pettitt Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Alexander Davis Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tim George Finished 4th 0

31. Tim George -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Oliver Jackson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  William Pickard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Rajiv Bhalla Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Alex Donkin Big Boys Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Leszek Borkowski London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Charles Marshall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  James Rapinac London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 0

42. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Harry Hawkridge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Louis Digance Norwood Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Angus Duncan Did not start 0

45. Angus Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- James Jewiss Harlow CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Martin Verulam CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roland Sapsford Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Danielle Shrosbree CC London Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Francesca Cutts CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Grace Reynolds London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Bentley CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 16/05/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/05/18 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 16/05/18 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are delighted to be back at Lee Valley again in 2018 for our THIRD Summer Circuit Series. Our races will be on Wednesday evenings from the beginning of May until the end of August (excluding 13th June).  It's open to all Senior and Junior categories, plus Youth A riders with dispensation.

Our format has been updated and each week will feature TWO races of approximately 45 mins each (E12 men approximately 60 mins), with the programme alternating across a 4-week schedule:-

  • Week 1 - 4th Cat Men and 3rd/4th Cat Women
  • Week 2 - 3rd Cat Men and E12 Men
  • Week 3 - 4th Cat Men and E12 Women
  • Week 4 - 2nd/3rd Cat Men and E12 Men

 In all races ranking points will be given to the Top Ten overall and NOT split by category.  

Please go to our website and read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Downloadable copies of our Code of Conduct and Riders' Manual are also available.

Event Details

Event URN:

428472

Start Date:

Wed, 16th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 14th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Stewart McMahon Gemini BC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Gregg Christy Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Boris Festa VC Londres Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Burpitt Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Stevens London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson Hub Vélo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Sampson Finished 4th 2

8. Neil Sampson -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Sadler Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kristofer Middleton Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Bradley Shenton Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Greg Durant Finished 4th 0

13. Greg Durant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Graham Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joel Millard Finished 4th 0

15. Joel Millard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tom Vose London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Eoghan Gill Finished 4th 0

18. Eoghan Gill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  David Watkins Barclays Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Filsell Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Michael Edmunds Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Shaw CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Harvey Leadbeater Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Hugh Murphy Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Thomas de Sousa Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Benjamin Haston London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Chris Warburton Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Pettitt Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Alexander Davis Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tim George Finished 4th 0

31. Tim George -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Oliver Jackson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  William Pickard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Rajiv Bhalla Gateway Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Alex Donkin Big Boys Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Leszek Borkowski London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Charles Marshall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  James Rapinac London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 0

42. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Harry Hawkridge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Louis Digance Norwood Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Angus Duncan Did not start 0

45. Angus Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- James Jewiss Harlow CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Martin Verulam CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roland Sapsford Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Danielle Shrosbree CC London Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Francesca Cutts CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Grace Reynolds London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Bentley CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 16/05/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/05/18 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 16/05/18 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk