Houghton CC / North East Truck Spares Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Houghton Le Spring – Sunday, 27 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit event at Hetton Lyons Country Park Circuit comprising 4th cat race; women only 1/2/3/4 race and cat 2/3/4 race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

427896

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Event Organiser:

John Reed
07903725702
denevilla@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ross Turner Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Francis WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ellis McCoy GS Metro Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson North Tyneside Riders Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Williams Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scot David Whitfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin Thompson South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Burns GS Metro Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jennifer Batey Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Olivia Fawcett Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jen McMahon Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Teri Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Amy Hugill Finished 4th 3

8. Amy Hugill -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicola McCoy Sporting Club Gothic Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 13:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 12:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit event at Hetton Lyons Country Park Circuit comprising 4th cat race; women only 1/2/3/4 race and cat 2/3/4 race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

427896

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Event Organiser:

John Reed
07903725702
denevilla@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ross Turner Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Francis WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ellis McCoy GS Metro Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson North Tyneside Riders Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Williams Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scot David Whitfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin Thompson South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Burns GS Metro Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jennifer Batey Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Olivia Fawcett Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jen McMahon Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Teri Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Amy Hugill Finished 4th 3

8. Amy Hugill -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicola McCoy Sporting Club Gothic Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 13:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/18 12:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 27/05/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk