ART & Take3 Summer Series Week 4

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Wednesday, 27 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Finally a summer series hosted by Abingdon Race Team and Take3 at Dalton Barracks. 12 Wednesday nights of racing following our successful winter crit series format.

Racing kicking off from 1845 to give plenty of time to get to us after work. Cash prizes for the Top 3 in all races and food/drink available from our HQ.

We know there has been huge demand for racing in the area so we hope our usual format and organisation proves to be a huge success in promoting racing in the local area.

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E12

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Event Details

Event URN:

427296

Start Date:

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Henry Latimer Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Joe Harris ZeroBC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Roper Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Devaney ZeroBC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Bent Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Radburn BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Callum Slade WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Parris GS Henley Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Boyce GS Henley Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Holder Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Bull Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Wise Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Elliot Birkbeck Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Katie Scott Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephanie Foster Mickey Cranks CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Victoria Williams Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

RACE TIMES

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E12

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

All races will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps with an approximate 50 minute duration when using the shortest loop.

Entries will close each Sunday evening prior to the race. Day licences are available for those wanting to give racing a go. Plenty of marshals and first aiders on hand to assist if necessary.

All racers to make their way to the HQ through the Barrow Road entrance to the airfield. HQ will be in the scout hut as per previous events.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Finally a summer series hosted by Abingdon Race Team and Take3 at Dalton Barracks. 12 Wednesday nights of racing following our successful winter crit series format.

Racing kicking off from 1845 to give plenty of time to get to us after work. Cash prizes for the Top 3 in all races and food/drink available from our HQ.

We know there has been huge demand for racing in the area so we hope our usual format and organisation proves to be a huge success in promoting racing in the local area.

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E12

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Event Details

Event URN:

427296

Start Date:

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Henry Latimer Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Joe Harris ZeroBC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Roper Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Devaney ZeroBC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Bent Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Radburn BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Callum Slade WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Parris GS Henley Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Boyce GS Henley Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Holder Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Bull Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Wise Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Elliot Birkbeck Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Katie Scott Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephanie Foster Mickey Cranks CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Victoria Williams Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

RACE TIMES

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E12

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

All races will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps with an approximate 50 minute duration when using the shortest loop.

Entries will close each Sunday evening prior to the race. Day licences are available for those wanting to give racing a go. Plenty of marshals and first aiders on hand to assist if necessary.

All racers to make their way to the HQ through the Barrow Road entrance to the airfield. HQ will be in the scout hut as per previous events.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 27/06/18 19:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 27/06/18 – 19:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk