Team Milton Keynes Midweek Youth Racing 2018: Race 7

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Series of races for all youth riders and includes a go ride race for the very young.

Due to the time available it will be necessary to run multiple races on the circuit at the same time, although we do try to limit this where we can.

Please note that all Cat A and B racers must hold a valid BC Racing licence.

The circuit is not as wide as some others so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when overtaking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.

It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others.

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C D Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prizes.

There will be a Go Ride race for all younger riders. Or those who do not feel stong enough to race with the others this course will be at  a level suitable for the riders.

Riders must race in their own category and are not permitted to race in any other.

The A and B riders will ride on the course at the same time and may not assist or be assisted by anyone in the other race.

If numbers are not sufficent for either race to form a peloton then the AB will race together and the above will not apply.

Event Details

Event URN:

426315

Start Date:

Wed, 30th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Event Organiser:

William Shirley
youth@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Brown Kettering CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Anthony Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Luca D'Arcy Willett Zappi Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Daniels Team Milton Keynes Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  James Lloyd Zappi Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matt Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  William Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Grady Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jamie Harris Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Alasdair Mildred Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bruno Cabrelli Hemel Hempstead CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lotty Dawson Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Larissa Campbell Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Lewis Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elizabeth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Charles Guest Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Bird Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  George Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Ethan Dynes Hitchin Nomads CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Lachlan Thomson Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Merle Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hannah Campbell Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Olivia Loriggio Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Millie Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zain Davies Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

When warming down consider the organisors and please be out of the car park by 8pm, to allow it to be locked, and the organisors to leave.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:35 Youth Only None --- 5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:35
Youth Only, None
5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:35 Youth Only None --- 5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:35
Youth Only, None
5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:25 Youth Only None --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
2km / 1 mile
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:25 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 2km / 1 mile
Go-Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:20 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:20
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Series of races for all youth riders and includes a go ride race for the very young.

Due to the time available it will be necessary to run multiple races on the circuit at the same time, although we do try to limit this where we can.

Please note that all Cat A and B racers must hold a valid BC Racing licence.

The circuit is not as wide as some others so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when overtaking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.

It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others.

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C D Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prizes.

There will be a Go Ride race for all younger riders. Or those who do not feel stong enough to race with the others this course will be at  a level suitable for the riders.

Riders must race in their own category and are not permitted to race in any other.

The A and B riders will ride on the course at the same time and may not assist or be assisted by anyone in the other race.

If numbers are not sufficent for either race to form a peloton then the AB will race together and the above will not apply.

Event Details

Event URN:

426315

Start Date:

Wed, 30th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Event Organiser:

William Shirley
youth@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Brown Kettering CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Anthony Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Luca D'Arcy Willett Zappi Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Daniels Team Milton Keynes Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  James Lloyd Zappi Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matt Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  William Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ewan Grady Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jamie Harris Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Alasdair Mildred Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bruno Cabrelli Hemel Hempstead CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lotty Dawson Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Larissa Campbell Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Lewis Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elizabeth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Charles Guest Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Bird Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  George Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Ethan Dynes Hitchin Nomads CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Lachlan Thomson Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Merle Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hannah Campbell Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Olivia Loriggio Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Millie Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zain Davies Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

When warming down consider the organisors and please be out of the car park by 8pm, to allow it to be locked, and the organisors to leave.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 19:06 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 19:06
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None --- 7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
7 laps / 8km / 5 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:35 Youth Only None --- 5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:35
Youth Only, None
5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:35 Youth Only None --- 5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:35
Youth Only, None
5 laps / 6km / 3 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:25 Youth Only None --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
2km / 1 mile
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:25 Youth Only None --- 2 laps / 2km / 1 mile
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
2 laps / 2km / 1 mile
Go-Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 30/05/18 18:20 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 30/05/18 – 18:20
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk