Welwyn Track Open Meeting

Track , Welwyn Garden City – Friday, 14 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an open meeting organised to fit in with the Welwyn Track League. Differences being: BC points + prize money. 

Events start at 7pm and will follow the same format as the Track League. e.g. scratch race, elimination, points and a 10-miler to finish. No sprint or pursuit events.

Accreditation Information
Riders need to be accredited to race at Welwyn Track. Riders who have ridden at Welwyn Track League in the last 3 years or raced at similar events at recognised indoor/outdoor velodromes within that time will be given automatic accreditation. 

If you are not eligible for automatic accreditation, but would still like to race, you can attend one of the Open Track Training sessions on Monday evenings to be assessed and accredited by Welwyn coaches

Event Details

Event URN:

425963

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Douglas Driscoll
07889 556517
douglas_driscoll@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

Welwyn Track Open #02 18/07/18 Results

Youth 2 – Scratch 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Ethan Storti
3 Bobby O'Brien
4 Finlay Woodliffe
5 Sasha Blendis

Youth 1 – Scratch 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Joe O'Brien
4 Iona Moir
5 Conrad Holland
6 Anthony Morris
7 Callum Moir
8 Ellen Bennett
9 Luca La Ragione
10 Alexander Saunders
11 Mark Lightfoot
12 Rhianna Paris-Smith


Senior B – Scratch 
1 Andrew Brown
2 Sophie Lankford
3 Michael Smith
4 Josie Griffin
5 William Burgess
6 Sam Grant
7 Elizabeth Marvelly
8 Jenny Andrews

Senior A – Scratch 
1 James Ambrose-Parish
2 John McClelland
3 Alexi Edwards
4 Archie Peet
5 Ian Hayter
6 Oisin Murphy
7 Ryan Savage
8 William Raymond
9 Michael Broadwith
10 Cai Davies
11 Laurence Lisher
12 Tom Martin
13 Phil Lisher
14 Cameron Gutteridge

Youth 2 - 2 Lap Dash 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Finlay Woodliffe
3 Bobby O'Brien
4 Ethan Storti
5 Elijah Storti
6 Sasha Blendis
7 Finlay O'Brien
8 Elise Whitaker
9 Oli Broadwith

Youth 1 - Points 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Anthony Morris
4 Ellen Bennett
5 Joe O'Brien
6 Conrad Holland
7 Alexander Saunders

Senior B - Points 
1 Sophie Lankford
2 Michael Smith
3 William Burgess
4 Andrew Brown
5 Elizabeth Marvelly
6 Andrew Brown
7 Dave Wells
8 Simon Best
9 Josie Griffin
10 Jenny Andrews
11 Sam Grant

Senior A - Points 
1 John McClelland
2 James Ambrose-Parish
3 Archie Peet
4 Laurence Lisher
5 Ian Hayter
6 Michael Broadwith
7 Alexi Edwards
8 Cai Davies
9 Cameron Gutteridge
10 Oisin Murphy
11 Tom Martin
12 Ryan Savage
13 William Raymond
14 Matt Davey
15 Michael Sumner

Youth 2 – Elimination 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Bobby O'Brien
3 Finlay Woodliffe
4 Ethan Storti

Youth 1 – Elimination 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Anthony Morris
3 Iona Moir
4 Ellen Bennett
5 Conrad Holland
6 Callum Moir

Senior B – Elimination 
1 Sophie Lankford
2 Andrew Brown
3 Michael Smith
4 Josie Griffin
5 Simon Best
6 Elizabeth Marvelly
7 Andrew Brown
8 Jenny Andrews
9 Dave Wells
10 Sam Grant

Senior A – Elimination 
1 James Ambrose-Parish
2 John McClelland
3 Alexi Edwards
4 Laurence Lisher
5 Archie Peet
6 William Raymond
7 Cai Davies
8 Oisin Murphy
9 Cameron Gutteridge
10 Ryan Savage
11 Michael Broadwith
12 Matt Davey
13 Michael Sumner
14 Tom Martin
15 Ian Hayter

Youth 2 – Handicap 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Elijah Storti
3 Finlay Woodliffe

Youth 1 – Handicap 
1 Joe O'Brien
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Callum Moir
4 Mark Lightfoot
5 Anthony Morris
6 Iona Moir
7 Ellen Bennett
8 Alexander Saunders
9 Conrad Holland
10 Luca La Ragione
11 Rhianna Paris-Smith

Senior A/B - 10 Mile Scratch 
1 Ian Hayter
2 James Ambrose-Parish
3 John McClelland
4 Alexi Edwards
5 Oisin Murphy
6 Archie Peet
7 Cameron Gutteridge
8 Laurence Lisher
9 Michael Broadwith
10 Matt Davey
11 Phil Lisher
12 Andrew Brown
13 Ryan Savage
15 Jenny Andrews
16 Elizabeth Marvelly
17 Simon Best
DNF Josie Griffin
DNF Cai Davies

About the Event

The Races

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/09/18 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 14/09/18 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
Senior A and Senior B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/09/18 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 14/09/18 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an open meeting organised to fit in with the Welwyn Track League. Differences being: BC points + prize money. 

Events start at 7pm and will follow the same format as the Track League. e.g. scratch race, elimination, points and a 10-miler to finish. No sprint or pursuit events.

Accreditation Information
Riders need to be accredited to race at Welwyn Track. Riders who have ridden at Welwyn Track League in the last 3 years or raced at similar events at recognised indoor/outdoor velodromes within that time will be given automatic accreditation. 

If you are not eligible for automatic accreditation, but would still like to race, you can attend one of the Open Track Training sessions on Monday evenings to be assessed and accredited by Welwyn coaches

Event Details

Event URN:

425963

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Douglas Driscoll
07889 556517
douglas_driscoll@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

Welwyn Track Open #02 18/07/18 Results

Youth 2 – Scratch 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Ethan Storti
3 Bobby O'Brien
4 Finlay Woodliffe
5 Sasha Blendis

Youth 1 – Scratch 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Joe O'Brien
4 Iona Moir
5 Conrad Holland
6 Anthony Morris
7 Callum Moir
8 Ellen Bennett
9 Luca La Ragione
10 Alexander Saunders
11 Mark Lightfoot
12 Rhianna Paris-Smith


Senior B – Scratch 
1 Andrew Brown
2 Sophie Lankford
3 Michael Smith
4 Josie Griffin
5 William Burgess
6 Sam Grant
7 Elizabeth Marvelly
8 Jenny Andrews

Senior A – Scratch 
1 James Ambrose-Parish
2 John McClelland
3 Alexi Edwards
4 Archie Peet
5 Ian Hayter
6 Oisin Murphy
7 Ryan Savage
8 William Raymond
9 Michael Broadwith
10 Cai Davies
11 Laurence Lisher
12 Tom Martin
13 Phil Lisher
14 Cameron Gutteridge

Youth 2 - 2 Lap Dash 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Finlay Woodliffe
3 Bobby O'Brien
4 Ethan Storti
5 Elijah Storti
6 Sasha Blendis
7 Finlay O'Brien
8 Elise Whitaker
9 Oli Broadwith

Youth 1 - Points 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Anthony Morris
4 Ellen Bennett
5 Joe O'Brien
6 Conrad Holland
7 Alexander Saunders

Senior B - Points 
1 Sophie Lankford
2 Michael Smith
3 William Burgess
4 Andrew Brown
5 Elizabeth Marvelly
6 Andrew Brown
7 Dave Wells
8 Simon Best
9 Josie Griffin
10 Jenny Andrews
11 Sam Grant

Senior A - Points 
1 John McClelland
2 James Ambrose-Parish
3 Archie Peet
4 Laurence Lisher
5 Ian Hayter
6 Michael Broadwith
7 Alexi Edwards
8 Cai Davies
9 Cameron Gutteridge
10 Oisin Murphy
11 Tom Martin
12 Ryan Savage
13 William Raymond
14 Matt Davey
15 Michael Sumner

Youth 2 – Elimination 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Bobby O'Brien
3 Finlay Woodliffe
4 Ethan Storti

Youth 1 – Elimination 
1 Euan Woodliffe
2 Anthony Morris
3 Iona Moir
4 Ellen Bennett
5 Conrad Holland
6 Callum Moir

Senior B – Elimination 
1 Sophie Lankford
2 Andrew Brown
3 Michael Smith
4 Josie Griffin
5 Simon Best
6 Elizabeth Marvelly
7 Andrew Brown
8 Jenny Andrews
9 Dave Wells
10 Sam Grant

Senior A – Elimination 
1 James Ambrose-Parish
2 John McClelland
3 Alexi Edwards
4 Laurence Lisher
5 Archie Peet
6 William Raymond
7 Cai Davies
8 Oisin Murphy
9 Cameron Gutteridge
10 Ryan Savage
11 Michael Broadwith
12 Matt Davey
13 Michael Sumner
14 Tom Martin
15 Ian Hayter

Youth 2 – Handicap 
1 Dylan Starkey
2 Elijah Storti
3 Finlay Woodliffe

Youth 1 – Handicap 
1 Joe O'Brien
2 Nathan Hardy
3 Callum Moir
4 Mark Lightfoot
5 Anthony Morris
6 Iona Moir
7 Ellen Bennett
8 Alexander Saunders
9 Conrad Holland
10 Luca La Ragione
11 Rhianna Paris-Smith

Senior A/B - 10 Mile Scratch 
1 Ian Hayter
2 James Ambrose-Parish
3 John McClelland
4 Alexi Edwards
5 Oisin Murphy
6 Archie Peet
7 Cameron Gutteridge
8 Laurence Lisher
9 Michael Broadwith
10 Matt Davey
11 Phil Lisher
12 Andrew Brown
13 Ryan Savage
15 Jenny Andrews
16 Elizabeth Marvelly
17 Simon Best
DNF Josie Griffin
DNF Cai Davies

About the Event

The Races

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/09/18 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 14/09/18 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
Senior A and Senior B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/09/18 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 14/09/18 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk