Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series #5

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 17 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series – Event 5

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 17th April 6.30pm to 8.45pm

Under British Cycling a Technical Regulations

Chief Commissaire – Yoav Tzabar
Assistant Commissaire – Russell McLean

Organiser – John Tomlinson on behalf of Honister92

Rider Information

 Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 4th category riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time        Duration            Category
6.30pm    30mins              Youth A and B (boys and girls)
7.05pm    30mins.             4th only
7.40pm    55mins + 5laps  2/3/4

Prizes

£20 winner takes all for the adult racing. Youth racing run as a league kindly sponsored by Cyclewise with best 3 out of 4 races counting – prizes at the end of the series.

Event Details

Event URN:

425918

Start Date:

Thu, 17th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN
View map

Event Organiser:

John Tomlinson
07714650130
carlo1797@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Sproul Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lloyd Wise Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Pratt Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Liam White Did not finish 0

13. Liam White -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tommy Jardine Fechan Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Hill Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Craig Scott Finished 4th 0

7. Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Colin May Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Harris Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Olivia Bent Finished 0

5. Olivia Bent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Josh Tickner Finished 0

6. Josh Tickner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Hunter Hoddom Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sarah Hunter Hoddom Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series – Event 5

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

Thursday 17th April 6.30pm to 8.45pm

Under British Cycling a Technical Regulations

Chief Commissaire – Yoav Tzabar
Assistant Commissaire – Russell McLean

Organiser – John Tomlinson on behalf of Honister92

Rider Information

 Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 4th category riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme

Time        Duration            Category
6.30pm    30mins              Youth A and B (boys and girls)
7.05pm    30mins.             4th only
7.40pm    55mins + 5laps  2/3/4

Prizes

£20 winner takes all for the adult racing. Youth racing run as a league kindly sponsored by Cyclewise with best 3 out of 4 races counting – prizes at the end of the series.

Event Details

Event URN:

425918

Start Date:

Thu, 17th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN
View map

Event Organiser:

John Tomlinson
07714650130
carlo1797@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Sproul Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lloyd Wise Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Pratt Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Liam White Did not finish 0

13. Liam White -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tommy Jardine Fechan Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Hill Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Craig Scott Finished 4th 0

7. Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Colin May Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Harris Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Olivia Bent Finished 0

5. Olivia Bent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Josh Tickner Finished 0

6. Josh Tickner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Hunter Hoddom Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sarah Hunter Hoddom Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 17/05/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 17/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk