Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 16

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 01 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424776

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Crawley Wenvoe Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Caer Timothy Finished 4th 10

1. Caer Timothy -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  William Parker Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 6

4. Becky Evans -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathan Culpitt Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dewi Lord Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Becky Evans Finished 3rd 3

1. Becky Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Chard Health Mate - Cyclelive Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424776

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Crawley Wenvoe Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Caer Timothy Finished 4th 10

1. Caer Timothy -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  William Parker Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 6

4. Becky Evans -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathan Culpitt Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dewi Lord Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Becky Evans Finished 3rd 3

1. Becky Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Chard Health Mate - Cyclelive Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 01/08/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk