Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 12

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 04 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424772

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

8. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Karl Rees Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Clare Williams Bike Doctor Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424772

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

8. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Karl Rees Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Clare Williams Bike Doctor Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/07/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk