Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 6

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 18 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424765

Start Date:

Fri, 18th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Ambrose Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 3rd 7

3. Rhys Flint -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darren Yeo Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Russell Peace BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Illi Gardner YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Dean Cummings Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424765

Start Date:

Fri, 18th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Oliver Blagden BCR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Ambrose Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 3rd 7

3. Rhys Flint -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darren Yeo Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Russell Peace BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Illi Gardner YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Dean Cummings Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk