Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 2

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 20 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424762

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
0.  Race Abandoned Finished 0

0. Race Abandoned -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alexandra Thomas Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424762

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
admin@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
0.  Race Abandoned Finished 0

0. Race Abandoned -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alexandra Thomas Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gary Henley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/04/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/04/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk