North Wales Road Race 3 Sponsored by Redstone Subaru

Road , Denbighshire – Sunday, 02 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

VC Melyd are hosting 3 events in North Wales for 2018

10/11/18 - Brenig RR (Cerrigydrudion) - 101 Km 

08/07/18 - Trawsfynydd RR - 100 Km

02/09/18 - Ruthin RR - 105 Km 

Brenig RR

This is a 63 mile road race with 4,800ft of climbing.  The circuit climbs at a steady gradient from the HQ for the first 4 mile before descending quickly down towards the A5 with a climb in the middle.  On the A5 the surface is fast and the road is relatively flat as the race heads towards Cerrigudrudion.  From Cerrigydrudion there is a long climb as you return towards Llyn Brenig. The road between Cerrigudrudion and Llyn Brenig is undulating and the race finishes on a gradual climb.

https://www.strava.com/routes/10140494

Trawsfynydd RR

60 mile road race with approx. 5,250ft of climbing. This challenging circuit is on fast open roads through some of North Wales’s best landscapes.  The race will start from Trawsfynydd Lakeside Café before heading out onto the 20 mile circuit. There are some short sharp climbs along the circuit and a technical descents to tackle heading into Llan Ffestiniog. There is a small rise to the finish line on this circuit. Riders will complete 2.9 laps.

https://www.strava.com/routes/2151684

Ruthin RR 

Ruthin Circuit is a 94 km road race with approximately 4,265ft of climbing over two full laps of the course.  It will start from the Tennis Club in Ruthin, before heading out onto the 32 km circuit.  The circuit will include the twisty bends of Nant Y Garth, the undulating road to Corwen and the fast winding road back towards Ruthin on the A494. 

On the 3rd lap at the roundabout at the top of the Nant y Garth road, the riders will continue straight on to finish on a tough climb to the iconic Ponderosa, which is situated on top of the Horseshoe Pass – Strava route can be found here –

https://www.strava.com/routes/865407

Event Details

Event URN:

424219

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Centre Ruthin, Pavilion Cae Ddol, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 2AA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 31st Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Simon Parkinson
07824470687
simonparky1@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Adam Hartley 100% ME Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Christopher Booth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Rhodri Owen Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jake Hollins Finished 1st 0

26. Jake Hollins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Ryan Morley Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Jacob Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Samuel Ingle BodyTorq Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Jack Rebours HJL Finished 3rd 0

36. Jack Rebours - HJL

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Eugene Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Paul Elcock ZeroBC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Deio Garton Finished 0

49. Deio Garton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  Tomos Owens Electro Hiper Europa - Ristras... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Edward Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Richard Evans Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Luke O'Connell Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

National B Event Classification - Categories Eligiable to race are as follows:-

- Senior male elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd,

- Final year junior male 1st, 2nd and 3rd and

- Senior female elite 1st and 2nd

 

 

Any enquiries please email simonparky1@btinternet.com 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/09/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

VC Melyd are hosting 3 events in North Wales for 2018

10/11/18 - Brenig RR (Cerrigydrudion) - 101 Km 

08/07/18 - Trawsfynydd RR - 100 Km

02/09/18 - Ruthin RR - 105 Km 

Brenig RR

This is a 63 mile road race with 4,800ft of climbing.  The circuit climbs at a steady gradient from the HQ for the first 4 mile before descending quickly down towards the A5 with a climb in the middle.  On the A5 the surface is fast and the road is relatively flat as the race heads towards Cerrigudrudion.  From Cerrigydrudion there is a long climb as you return towards Llyn Brenig. The road between Cerrigudrudion and Llyn Brenig is undulating and the race finishes on a gradual climb.

https://www.strava.com/routes/10140494

Trawsfynydd RR

60 mile road race with approx. 5,250ft of climbing. This challenging circuit is on fast open roads through some of North Wales’s best landscapes.  The race will start from Trawsfynydd Lakeside Café before heading out onto the 20 mile circuit. There are some short sharp climbs along the circuit and a technical descents to tackle heading into Llan Ffestiniog. There is a small rise to the finish line on this circuit. Riders will complete 2.9 laps.

https://www.strava.com/routes/2151684

Ruthin RR 

Ruthin Circuit is a 94 km road race with approximately 4,265ft of climbing over two full laps of the course.  It will start from the Tennis Club in Ruthin, before heading out onto the 32 km circuit.  The circuit will include the twisty bends of Nant Y Garth, the undulating road to Corwen and the fast winding road back towards Ruthin on the A494. 

On the 3rd lap at the roundabout at the top of the Nant y Garth road, the riders will continue straight on to finish on a tough climb to the iconic Ponderosa, which is situated on top of the Horseshoe Pass – Strava route can be found here –

https://www.strava.com/routes/865407

Event Details

Event URN:

424219

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Centre Ruthin, Pavilion Cae Ddol, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 2AA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 31st Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Simon Parkinson
07824470687
simonparky1@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Adam Hartley 100% ME Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Christopher Booth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Rhodri Owen Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jake Hollins Finished 1st 0

26. Jake Hollins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Ryan Morley Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Jacob Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Samuel Ingle BodyTorq Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Jack Rebours HJL Finished 3rd 0

36. Jack Rebours - HJL

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Eugene Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Paul Elcock ZeroBC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Deio Garton Finished 0

49. Deio Garton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  Tomos Owens Electro Hiper Europa - Ristras... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Edward Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Richard Evans Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Luke O'Connell Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

National B Event Classification - Categories Eligiable to race are as follows:-

- Senior male elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd,

- Final year junior male 1st, 2nd and 3rd and

- Senior female elite 1st and 2nd

 

 

Any enquiries please email simonparky1@btinternet.com 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/09/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk