Women's National Masters Road Race Championships

Road , Lancashire – Sunday, 29 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

For details of the circuit, click here: http://veloviewer.com/segments/12918446

Women's National Masters Road Race Championships

1.15 pm Start (subject to race entries)

5 Laps of the Oakenclough Circuit (87.5km Race Distance)

Event Details

Event URN:

423447

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Claughton Memorial Hall, Stubbins Lane, Catterall, Lancashire, PR3 0QH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Deborah John
07725149110
racing@colddarknorth.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters A (30-34)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A (30-34) - Results
1.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Claire Steels Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Helen Ralston Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Victoria Smith AeroCoach Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Jane Hornsby Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Catriona Forrest Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hannah Nicklin Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters B (35-39)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters B (35-39) - Results
1.  Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Helen Wyld Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Julia Chatterton Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Masters C (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C (40-44) - Results
1.  Julie Mann Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lisa Dickinson Team Lusso Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karen Poole Sportstest RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Teri Bayliss GS Metro Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steph Clayton Stafford Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ruth Martin 700CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Helen McKay Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Melanie Potter Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters D (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters D (45-49) - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tamala McGee Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Lilley Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Winship MacKay Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Susan Paterson Honister '92 Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Natasha Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters E (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E (50-54) - Results
1.  Catherine Coley VC Londres Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jayne Paine Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Louisa Sturrock Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Helen Roby Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 4th 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Carolyn Swan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gina Brown Redhill CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jennifer Doyle Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Masters F (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters F (55-59) - Results
1.  Caroline Whittaker Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Deborah John The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women's National Masters Road Race Championships

1.15pm Start (subject to race entries)

5 Laps of the Oakenclough Circuit (87.5km Race Distance)

 

 

The Races

Masters A (30-34) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters B (35-39) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters C (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters D (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters E (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters F (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants) | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters G+ (60+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

Event Summary

Event Overview

For details of the circuit, click here: http://veloviewer.com/segments/12918446

Women's National Masters Road Race Championships

1.15 pm Start (subject to race entries)

5 Laps of the Oakenclough Circuit (87.5km Race Distance)

Event Details

Event URN:

423447

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Claughton Memorial Hall, Stubbins Lane, Catterall, Lancashire, PR3 0QH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Deborah John
07725149110
racing@colddarknorth.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters A (30-34)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A (30-34) - Results
1.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Claire Steels Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Helen Ralston Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Victoria Smith AeroCoach Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Jane Hornsby Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Catriona Forrest Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hannah Nicklin Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters B (35-39)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters B (35-39) - Results
1.  Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Helen Wyld Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Julia Chatterton Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Masters C (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C (40-44) - Results
1.  Julie Mann Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lisa Dickinson Team Lusso Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karen Poole Sportstest RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Teri Bayliss GS Metro Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steph Clayton Stafford Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ruth Martin 700CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Helen McKay Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Melanie Potter Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters D (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters D (45-49) - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tamala McGee Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Lilley Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Winship MacKay Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Susan Paterson Honister '92 Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Natasha Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters E (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E (50-54) - Results
1.  Catherine Coley VC Londres Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jayne Paine Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Louisa Sturrock Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Helen Roby Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 4th 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Carolyn Swan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gina Brown Redhill CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jennifer Doyle Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Masters F (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters F (55-59) - Results
1.  Caroline Whittaker Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Deborah John The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women's National Masters Road Race Championships

1.15pm Start (subject to race entries)

5 Laps of the Oakenclough Circuit (87.5km Race Distance)

 

 

The Races

Masters A (30-34) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters B (35-39) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters C (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters D (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters E (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters F (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants) | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters G+ (60+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/18 13:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sun 29/07/18 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk