Grampian Evening Series #1 - Dig in and Rock On 3

Road , Ellon – Thursday, 19 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is becoming a regular thrashing course on the event calender and this first of the evening road series proves to be no different. The course takes in several of the cheeky little ascents around the Ellon and surrounding areas and poses to be a real cracker.

It starts at the Ellon Acadamy on the outskirts of Ellon.

The event is over just over 30 miles with nearly 2000ft of climbing. I hope to see you all there for an exciting event.

Event Details

Event URN:

423313

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Struan Pryde Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Danny Hedley RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stuart Paterson RT23 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Gelati Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Leith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Reed Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Marjoribanks Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lee Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steve Cunningham Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Peter Kneeshaw Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Calum Cormack Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  John Christie Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Breetzke Moray Cycle Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jodie Smith Moray Cycle Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/04/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30 miles
Thu 19/04/18 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is becoming a regular thrashing course on the event calender and this first of the evening road series proves to be no different. The course takes in several of the cheeky little ascents around the Ellon and surrounding areas and poses to be a real cracker.

It starts at the Ellon Acadamy on the outskirts of Ellon.

The event is over just over 30 miles with nearly 2000ft of climbing. I hope to see you all there for an exciting event.

Event Details

Event URN:

423313

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Struan Pryde Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Danny Hedley RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stuart Paterson RT23 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Gelati Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Leith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Reed Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Marjoribanks Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lee Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steve Cunningham Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Peter Kneeshaw Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Calum Cormack Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  John Christie Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Breetzke Moray Cycle Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jodie Smith Moray Cycle Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/04/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30 miles
Thu 19/04/18 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk