Cairngorm CC Kincraig 10-mile TT

Time Trial , Kincraig – Sunday, 09 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Kincraig 10 mile TT is the Sunday morning event of the annual Cairngorm CC race weekend which this year has the same recipe of events as usual. You can enter any or all as you wish.

The other events of the weekend are:

  • the Mackie Trophy TT on Saturday morning
  • The Cairngorm Hill Climb on Saturday afternoon
  • the Cairngorm Australian Pursuit Race on Sunday afternoon
  • the Sally Ann Lowe Memorial Trophy (incorporating the 2018 Scottish National  Women’s Series event #5 and the Scottish Veteran Women’s Road Race Championships) also on Sunday afternoon

Event Details

Event URN:

423121

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB

View map

Event Organiser:

Mike Barras

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:20:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:20:19:000
2.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:21:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:02:000
3.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 00:21:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:21:36:000
4.  Peter Ettles RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:21:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:40:000
5.  James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:21:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:43:000
6.  Colin Duncan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:22:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:05:000
7.  Kyle Cartmell RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:22:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:05:000
8.  Thomas Lynch Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:22:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:10:000
9.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:22:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:13:000
10.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:22:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:16:000
11.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:22:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:20:000
12.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:22:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:22:000
13.  Erik Lornie Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:22:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:50:000
14.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:22:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:54:000
15.  Darren Lindsay Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:23:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:02:000
16.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 3rd 00:23:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:16:000
17.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:27:000
18.  Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:23:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:31:000
19.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:23:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:33:000
20.  Kevin Smith Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:37:000
21.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:23:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:45:000
22.  Eric Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:54:000
23.  Paul Parrish Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
24.  Kevin Lackie RT 23 Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
25.  Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
26.  Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
27.  Tim Featherstone East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:05:000
28.  Laura Nicolson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:24:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:09:000
29.  Toby Hardwick Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:24:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:17:000
30.  Edward Atkinson Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:24:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:21:000
31.  Adam Alexander Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:25:000
32.  Kenneth Dey Forres CC Finished N/A 00:24:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:27:000
33.  Alan Cockburn East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:48:000
34.  Simon Ross Revolution CT Finished N/A 00:24:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:49:000
35.  Malcolm Evans Glasgow Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:06:000
36.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:25:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:10:000
37.  Innis Mitchell East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:25:000
38.  Olga Hamilton Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:25:000
39.  Rhoda Kennedy Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:25:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:53:000
40.  Alasdair Washington Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:26:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:01:000
41.  Amanda Wagstaffe East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:21:000
42.  Frank Roach East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:27:000
43.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:26:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:45:000
44.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:27:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:10:000
45.  Fiona Paton East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:27:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:27:23:000
46.  Mark Fraser Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 00:27:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:33:000
47.  Keith Jones East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:27:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:38:000
48.  Kirsteen Cockburn East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:27:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:58:000
49.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:28:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:07:000
50.  Jackie Donald Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:28:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:09:000
51.  Anne Baddon East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:32:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:07:000
52.  Anne Mitchell East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:33:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:30:000
--- Steven Grier Loudoun RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Kincraig 10 mile TT is an out and back route on the B9152.  The start line is up the hill about 500m from race HQ.  The out leg is slightly longer than the return, so the finish line is before you reach back to the start area.  There is a dead turn in the road at Kingussie marked with a cone in the centre of the road which you must go around.  There will be two marshals at the turn, but they will not be able to stop traffic so please take extra care when making this turn.  

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/09/18 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/09/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Kincraig 10 mile TT is the Sunday morning event of the annual Cairngorm CC race weekend which this year has the same recipe of events as usual. You can enter any or all as you wish.

The other events of the weekend are:

  • the Mackie Trophy TT on Saturday morning
  • The Cairngorm Hill Climb on Saturday afternoon
  • the Cairngorm Australian Pursuit Race on Sunday afternoon
  • the Sally Ann Lowe Memorial Trophy (incorporating the 2018 Scottish National  Women’s Series event #5 and the Scottish Veteran Women’s Road Race Championships) also on Sunday afternoon

Event Details

Event URN:

423121

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB

View map

Event Organiser:

Mike Barras

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:20:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:20:19:000
2.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:21:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:02:000
3.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 00:21:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:21:36:000
4.  Peter Ettles RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:21:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:40:000
5.  James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:21:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:21:43:000
6.  Colin Duncan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:22:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:05:000
7.  Kyle Cartmell RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:22:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:05:000
8.  Thomas Lynch Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:22:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:10:000
9.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:22:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:13:000
10.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:22:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:16:000
11.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:22:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:20:000
12.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:22:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:22:000
13.  Erik Lornie Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:22:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:50:000
14.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:22:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:54:000
15.  Darren Lindsay Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:23:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:02:000
16.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 3rd 00:23:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:16:000
17.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:23:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:27:000
18.  Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:23:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:31:000
19.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:23:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:33:000
20.  Kevin Smith Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:37:000
21.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:23:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:45:000
22.  Eric Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:54:000
23.  Paul Parrish Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
24.  Kevin Lackie RT 23 Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
25.  Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
26.  Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:24:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:03:000
27.  Tim Featherstone East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:05:000
28.  Laura Nicolson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:24:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:24:09:000
29.  Toby Hardwick Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:24:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:17:000
30.  Edward Atkinson Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:24:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:21:000
31.  Adam Alexander Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:25:000
32.  Kenneth Dey Forres CC Finished N/A 00:24:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:27:000
33.  Alan Cockburn East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:24:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:48:000
34.  Simon Ross Revolution CT Finished N/A 00:24:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:49:000
35.  Malcolm Evans Glasgow Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:06:000
36.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:25:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:10:000
37.  Innis Mitchell East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:25:000
38.  Olga Hamilton Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:25:000
39.  Rhoda Kennedy Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:25:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:53:000
40.  Alasdair Washington Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:26:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:01:000
41.  Amanda Wagstaffe East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:21:000
42.  Frank Roach East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:27:000
43.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:26:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:45:000
44.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:27:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:10:000
45.  Fiona Paton East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:27:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:27:23:000
46.  Mark Fraser Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 00:27:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:33:000
47.  Keith Jones East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:27:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:38:000
48.  Kirsteen Cockburn East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:27:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:58:000
49.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:28:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:07:000
50.  Jackie Donald Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:28:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:09:000
51.  Anne Baddon East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:32:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:07:000
52.  Anne Mitchell East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:33:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:30:000
--- Steven Grier Loudoun RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Kincraig 10 mile TT is an out and back route on the B9152.  The start line is up the hill about 500m from race HQ.  The out leg is slightly longer than the return, so the finish line is before you reach back to the start area.  There is a dead turn in the road at Kingussie marked with a cone in the centre of the road which you must go around.  There will be two marshals at the turn, but they will not be able to stop traffic so please take extra care when making this turn.  

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/09/18 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/09/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk