The May Day Gallop

Road , Stirling – Monday, 07 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 50 mile handicapped APR event starting on the Bellsdyke Rd, Larbert at 10am. The strip will be at Grangemouth Rugby Club.

Event Details

Event URN:

422997

Start Date:

Mon, 7th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL

View map

Event Organiser:

Mark Donaldson
07540537676
m8.donaldson@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stewart Burke Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Ritchie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Douglas McArthur Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum MacDonald Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham MacLeod Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Robbie Craib GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Steven King Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Makin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Ross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Craig Gilmour Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brodie Runciman Saints Ciclista Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Angus Claxton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Stuart Paterson RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Alex McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Stephen Gillon Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  William McMillan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Stuart Wilson Finished 4th 0

58. Stuart Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ruairidh Brown St Christopher's CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Ferguson CST American Eagle Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Kelly Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Lang Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Macgregor Perth United Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kenny Macniven RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Marshall Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Mchutchison Law Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Euan Munro Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 07/05/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 50 mile handicapped APR event starting on the Bellsdyke Rd, Larbert at 10am. The strip will be at Grangemouth Rugby Club.

Event Details

Event URN:

422997

Start Date:

Mon, 7th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL

View map

Event Organiser:

Mark Donaldson
07540537676
m8.donaldson@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stewart Burke Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Ritchie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Douglas McArthur Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum MacDonald Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham MacLeod Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Robbie Craib GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Steven King Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Makin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Ross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Craig Gilmour Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brodie Runciman Saints Ciclista Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Angus Claxton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Stuart Paterson RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Alex McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nikki Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Stephen Gillon Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  William McMillan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  James Park Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Stuart Wilson Finished 4th 0

58. Stuart Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ruairidh Brown St Christopher's CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Ferguson CST American Eagle Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Kelly Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Lang Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Macgregor Perth United Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kenny Macniven RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Marshall Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Mchutchison Law Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Euan Munro Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 07/05/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk