Southdown Velo Goodwood Summer Series #7

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 05 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 7 of an 8 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a separate Women's 4th Cat and Women's Cat E/1/2/3 race plus a Men's cat E/1/2/3 a Cat 3/4 and a separate Men's 4th Cat race each week. The Men's 4th Cat and the Cat 3/4 races will start at 6.15pm and the Women's races plus the E/1/2/3 Men will start at 7.15pm.

Event Details

Event URN:

422614

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Isaac Pucci Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Waite Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tristan White DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Hopkins DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Jenkinson Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Naylor Oakley Pedalers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jack Ferrell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Hall ACME Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Wilson BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Thomas Foot Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Leleu Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matt Oborne Finished 4th 7

3. Matt Oborne -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lee Sutton DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Caffrey DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Laurence Brown Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Roy Spicer VC Meudon Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sam Fox Finished 4th 1

9. Sam Fox -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Chris Brennan DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Catherine Gaskell Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rebecca Waters Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kelly Bennett Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Siobhan McCulloch VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Claire Powell Finished 0

1. Claire Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Kelly Stokes Finished 0

2. Kelly Stokes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Cookie Ayriss Finished 0

3. Cookie Ayriss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kate McNicol Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lucy Parsons URDT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colette Kitterhing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Deborah Smith Solent Pirates Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Arabella Howell Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
58km / 36 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 18:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins / 32km / 20 miles
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 7 of an 8 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a separate Women's 4th Cat and Women's Cat E/1/2/3 race plus a Men's cat E/1/2/3 a Cat 3/4 and a separate Men's 4th Cat race each week. The Men's 4th Cat and the Cat 3/4 races will start at 6.15pm and the Women's races plus the E/1/2/3 Men will start at 7.15pm.

Event Details

Event URN:

422614

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Isaac Pucci Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Waite Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tristan White DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Hopkins DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Jenkinson Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Naylor Oakley Pedalers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jack Ferrell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Hall ACME Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Wilson BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Thomas Foot Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Leleu Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matt Oborne Finished 4th 7

3. Matt Oborne -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lee Sutton DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Caffrey DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Laurence Brown Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Roy Spicer VC Meudon Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sam Fox Finished 4th 1

9. Sam Fox -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Chris Brennan DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Catherine Gaskell Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rebecca Waters Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kelly Bennett Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Siobhan McCulloch VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Claire Powell Finished 0

1. Claire Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Kelly Stokes Finished 0

2. Kelly Stokes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Cookie Ayriss Finished 0

3. Cookie Ayriss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kate McNicol Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lucy Parsons URDT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colette Kitterhing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Deborah Smith Solent Pirates Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Arabella Howell Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
58km / 36 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 18:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins / 32km / 20 miles
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/18 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 05/06/18 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk