Northboats RR: Grampian Evening Series #6

Road , Aberdeenshire – Thursday, 09 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 6th and final round of the Grampian Evening Road Race Series.

Race will use the Fetternear circuit which includes 4 laps of an undulating 13.5km loop.

https://www.strava.com/routes/11547026

Event Details

Event URN:

421931

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fetternear Hall, Fetternear, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5JX

View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Lowson
events@tencycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Bunting Rutland CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

18. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Richard Taverner Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Garry Russell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Gavin Baxter Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Darren Sutherland Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jacqueline Ross Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Will Burnish Finished N/A 0

34. Will Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Dominic Cordiner Did not finish 0

34. Dominic Cordiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Kelly Did not start 4th 0

34. Chris Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roderick Macpherson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Stuart Did not finish N/A 0

34. Barry Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the race will start at 1830 to ensure suitable light and finish at the top of the climb half way round the course.

Ride HQ will be at the Fetternear Hall where there is good parking.  

Full information will be updated in due course and all relevant details will be contained in the race manual.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50km / 31 miles
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 6th and final round of the Grampian Evening Road Race Series.

Race will use the Fetternear circuit which includes 4 laps of an undulating 13.5km loop.

https://www.strava.com/routes/11547026

Event Details

Event URN:

421931

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fetternear Hall, Fetternear, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5JX

View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Lowson
events@tencycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Bunting Rutland CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

18. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Richard Taverner Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Garry Russell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Gavin Baxter Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Alex Marr Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Darren Sutherland Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jacqueline Ross Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Will Burnish Finished N/A 0

34. Will Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Dominic Cordiner Did not finish 0

34. Dominic Cordiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Kelly Did not start 4th 0

34. Chris Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roderick Macpherson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Stuart Did not finish N/A 0

34. Barry Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the race will start at 1830 to ensure suitable light and finish at the top of the climb half way round the course.

Ride HQ will be at the Fetternear Hall where there is good parking.  

Full information will be updated in due course and all relevant details will be contained in the race manual.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/18 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50km / 31 miles
Thu 09/08/18 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk