GRAVITY EVENTS UK presents the Borderline DH Series Round 2 - Midland Championships

MTB DH , OSWESTRY – Saturday, 28 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 2 of the series , 

Round1          17/18 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         28/29 April          Molefre Hall

Round 3         9/10 June            Llangollen

Round 4         18/19 August      Caersws

Round 5         8/9 September    Rheola

4 out of 5 rounds to count, points awarded throught the series.

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. Uplift opens at 9.45am The track should go live for practise at 10.00am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only.  Track closes approx. 4.30PM and the last uplift will leave the bottom loading at 4.05 PM. If you miss this you may have to push up the hill.

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  The track should be live at approx. 9.45am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 30 min after final race run at the Finish arena.

Sign on, is  in the wooden hut next to the Café’ to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £69 plus BC booking fee, this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week of racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £80 or Sunday  only is £45. You can also uplift with us on Saturday only for £40 ,

 

Timing, We are using transponder type timing, please make sure you collect you chip from the timing centre at the finish line on your first practise run on Sunday morning. And return them after your second race run.

Camping/ parking, There is limited space at the top carpark, please be considerate and allow others to park alongside. There is also a Camping field near the lower carpark, this will be signposted. Please note , no overnight camping is permitted in the lower carpark.  This is Forestry Commisions rules and we need to stick to this if we are to be able to hold future races at Hamsterley.

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

420461

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Apr 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Moelfre Hall, Oswestry, Powys, SY10 7QJ
View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Event Organiser:

Malcolm Dunn
07778422144
admin@gravity-events.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Adam Brayton Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:02:15:100 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:15:100
2.  Kieran Davies Finished Elite 00:02:24:500 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:24:500

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Jono Jones Finished Expert 00:02:17:010 120

1. Jono Jones -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:17:010
2.  Calum Mcbain Finished Expert 00:02:23:770 100

2. Calum Mcbain -

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:23:770
3.  Kyle Hall Finished Expert 00:02:24:950 90

3. Kyle Hall -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:24:950
4.  James Anderson Finished Expert 00:02:25:650 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:25:650
5.  Jonathan Oddy Finished Expert 00:02:27:410 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:27:410
6.  Louis Joseph-Meade North Tyneside Riders Finished Expert 00:02:28:140 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:28:140
7.  Benjamin Worrall Spokes Bikeshop MTB Club Finished Expert 00:02:32:010 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:32:010
8.  Sam Faux Finished Expert 00:02:32:690 52

8. Sam Faux -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:32:690
9.  Mathew Sanders Finished Expert 00:02:34:460 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:34:460
10.  Nico KÖlbl Finished 00:02:34:790 0

10. Nico KÖlbl -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:34:790
11.  Callum Brookes Moore Large/O'Neal Race Team Finished Expert 00:02:36:260 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:36:260
12.  John Lonsdale Roch Valley Raiders Finished Expert 00:02:38:410 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:38:410

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Ben Hicken Finished 00:02:43:410 0

1. Ben Hicken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:410
2.  Alfie Korobczyc Finished 00:02:50:700 0

2. Alfie Korobczyc -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:700
3.  Sam Johnston Finished Juvenile 00:02:54:810 90

3. Sam Johnston -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:54:810
4.  Daniel Cartwright Caersws DH BikePark Finished Juvenile 00:02:55:050 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:55:050
5.  William Swann Finished Juvenile 00:02:57:460 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:57:460
6.  Finnley New Finished 00:02:58:500 0

6. Finnley New -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:58:500
7.  Joe Willoughby Finished Juvenile 00:02:59:060 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:59:060
8.  Angus Dawson Finished Juvenile 00:03:05:150 52

8. Angus Dawson -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:05:150
9.  Charlie Earley Finished N/A 00:03:06:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:06:500
10.  Archie Casson Finished Juvenile 00:03:06:690 44

10. Archie Casson -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:06:690
11.  Harry Jacques Finished 00:03:19:460 0

11. Harry Jacques -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:19:460
12.  Jack Earley Finished N/A 00:03:22:940 0

12. Jack Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:22:940
13.  Owen Routledge Finished 00:03:30:440 0

13. Owen Routledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:30:440

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Lewis Brown Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Youth 00:02:28:430 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:28:430
2.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Caersws DH BikePark Finished Youth 00:02:37:100 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:37:100
3.  Alfie Lloyd Finished Youth 00:02:38:970 90

3. Alfie Lloyd -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:38:970
4.  Brad Hill Finished Youth 00:02:40:000 80

4. Brad Hill -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:40:000
5.  Callum Hard Finished Youth 00:02:42:980 72

5. Callum Hard -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:42:980
6.  Felix Joseph-meade Finished 00:02:43:780 0

6. Felix Joseph-meade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:780
7.  Sam Crone Finished Youth 00:02:47:040 56

7. Sam Crone -

Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:47:040
8.  Jack Honeychurch Finished Youth 00:02:50:810 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:50:810
9.  Owen Partington Finished Youth 00:02:51:260 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:51:260
10.  Conor Roberts Finished Youth 00:02:51:530 44

10. Conor Roberts -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:51:530
11.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:55:320 0

11. Connor Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:55:320
12.  Harrison Picken Finished 00:02:57:370 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:57:370
13.  Jack Thorn Finished 00:02:59:070 0

13. Jack Thorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:070
14.  Declan Hindle Finished Youth 00:03:02:070 34

14. Declan Hindle -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:02:070
15.  Owen Jones Finished Youth 00:03:02:900 32

15. Owen Jones -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:02:900
16.  Lee Lynch Finished Youth 00:03:07:310 30

16. Lee Lynch -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:07:310
17.  Sam Belcher Finished Youth 00:03:07:370 28

17. Sam Belcher -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:07:370
18.  Ben Orman Finished 00:03:47:330 0

18. Ben Orman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:47:330

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Oscar Home Finished Junior 00:02:33:340 120

1. Oscar Home -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:33:340
2.  Ben Phillips Finished Junior 00:02:35:700 100

2. Ben Phillips -

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:35:700
3.  Drew Alker Finished Junior 00:02:36:070 90

3. Drew Alker -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:070
4.  Reece Pickersgill Finished Junior 00:02:36:500 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:500
5.  Owen Mapleson Dyffryn Conwy Finished Junior 00:02:36:650 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:650
6.  Huey Walker Finished 00:02:39:670 0

6. Huey Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:39:670
7.  George North Finished 00:02:41:120 0

7. George North -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:41:120
8.  Ethan Phillips Finished Junior 00:02:41:640 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:41:640
9.  Adam Pybus Finished Junior 00:02:47:170 48

9. Adam Pybus -

Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:47:170
10.  Sam Gear Finished 00:03:02:310 0

10. Sam Gear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:310
11.  Matthew Wilson Finished N/A 00:03:09:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:09:120
12.  Alex Murray Finished 00:03:14:930 0

12. Alex Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:930
13.  Alexander Mcqueenie Finished Junior 00:24:02:220 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:24:02:220

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Senior 00:02:28:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:28:120
2.  Simon Thurlow Finished 00:02:33:000 0

2. Simon Thurlow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:33:000
3.  Kalem Hoskings Finished 00:02:34:090 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:34:090
4.  Dave Wood Finished 00:02:36:170 0

4. Dave Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:36:170
5.  James Gant Finished Senior 00:02:36:550 72

5. James Gant -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:36:550
6.  Ant Hale Finished 00:02:37:160 0

6. Ant Hale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:160
7.  Luke Martin-Ainsley Finished 00:02:38:890 0

7. Luke Martin-Ainsley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:38:890
8.  William Oddy Finished Senior 00:02:40:100 52

8. William Oddy -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:40:100
9.  Lewis Birnie Finished Senior 00:02:41:440 48

9. Lewis Birnie -

Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:41:440
10.  Tom Whitehead Finished Senior 00:02:41:440 44

10. Tom Whitehead -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:41:440
11.  Ryan Dunn Caersws DH BikePark Finished Senior 00:02:42:650 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:42:650
12.  Luke Davis Finished 00:02:42:970 0

12. Luke Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:42:970
13.  Austin Mowbray Finished N/A 00:02:44:210 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:44:210
14.  Bobbie Speakman Finished Senior 00:02:44:670 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:44:670
15.  Liam Brown Finished 00:02:44:710 0

15. Liam Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:44:710
16.  Jono Lord Finished 00:02:45:030 0

16. Jono Lord -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:45:030
17.  Thomas Mayers Finished 00:02:46:100 0

17. Thomas Mayers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:46:100
18.  Alfie Ridout Finished Senior 00:02:47:800 0

18. Alfie Ridout -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:47:800
19.  Jack Dera Finished 00:02:48:830 0

19. Jack Dera -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:48:830
20.  Neall Bentley Finished 00:02:50:260 0

20. Neall Bentley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:260
21.  Danny Bateman Finished 00:02:50:690 0

21. Danny Bateman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:690
22.  Doltan Shannon Finished Senior 00:02:51:610 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:51:610
23.  Aidan Mallon Finished Senior 00:02:52:140 16

23. Aidan Mallon -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:52:140
24.  Adam Dodds Finished 00:02:52:180 0

24. Adam Dodds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:180
25.  George Roberts Finished 00:02:52:190 0

25. George Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:190
26.  Kester McQueen Finished Senior 00:02:56:940 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:56:940
27.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:57:710 8

27. Richard Mason -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:57:710
28.  Jordon Troughear Finished N/A 00:02:57:920 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:57:920
29.  Karl Chapman Finished Senior 00:03:00:850 0

29. Karl Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:00:850
30.  Andrew Mullen Finished 00:03:03:520 0

30. Andrew Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:03:520
31.  Ollie Rothwell Finished 00:03:07:720 0

31. Ollie Rothwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:07:720
32.  Benjamin Routledge Finished Senior 00:03:08:630 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:08:630
33.  Richard Verden Finished Senior 00:03:21:350 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:21:350
34.  Max Yould Finished 00:03:22:080 0

34. Max Yould -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:22:080

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Mike Taylor Finished Master 00:02:27:480 120

1. Mike Taylor -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:27:480
2.  Mat Clark Finished 00:02:31:220 0

2. Mat Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:31:220
3.  Ian Hampson Finished Master 00:02:32:010 90

3. Ian Hampson -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:32:010
4.  Ryan Telling Finished Master 00:02:34:610 80

4. Ryan Telling -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:34:610
5.  Daniel Partington Finished Master 00:02:34:970 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:34:970
6.  Lee Rayton Finished Master 00:02:35:990 64

6. Lee Rayton -

Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:35:990
7.  Matthew Davies Finished 00:02:37:690 0

7. Matthew Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:690
8.  James Heal Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:02:42:710 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:42:710
9.  David Moore Finished 00:02:44:670 0

9. David Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:44:670
10.  Simon Dobson Finished Master 00:02:49:060 44

10. Simon Dobson -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:49:060
11.  Sam Turnley Finished 00:02:49:080 0

11. Sam Turnley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:49:080
12.  Tom Little Finished 00:02:49:770 0

12. Tom Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:49:770
13.  Dan Chadwick Finished 00:02:50:650 0

13. Dan Chadwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:650
14.  Howard Williams Finished 00:02:50:920 0

14. Howard Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:920
15.  Matt Kebbell Finished Master 00:02:51:110 32

15. Matt Kebbell -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:51:110
16.  Justin Mahoney Finished 00:02:52:440 0

16. Justin Mahoney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:440
17.  James Greaves Finished Master 00:02:53:330 28

17. James Greaves -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:53:330
18.  Joseph Boswell Finished Master 00:02:54:980 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:54:980
19.  Paul Hubbard Finished 00:02:58:290 0

19. Paul Hubbard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:58:290
20.  Gareth Johnson Finished N/A 00:03:00:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:00:120
21.  Daniel O'Donovan Finished 00:03:04:390 0

21. Daniel O'Donovan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:04:390
22.  Jonathan Gilroy Finished Master 00:03:04:530 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:04:530
23.  Michael Hincks Finished 00:03:05:330 0

23. Michael Hincks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:05:330
24.  Colin Edge Finished Master 00:03:07:120 0

24. Colin Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:07:120
25.  Raymond Lacey Finished N/A 00:03:07:920 0

25. Raymond Lacey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:07:920
26.  Lee Briscoe Finished 00:03:08:670 0

26. Lee Briscoe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:08:670
27.  Michael Clarke Finished 00:03:14:640 0

27. Michael Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:640
28.  Christopher Tate Finished Master 00:03:18:040 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:18:040
29.  Peter Jenkins Finished 00:03:23:540 0

29. Peter Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:23:540

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Finished 00:02:37:070 0

1. Darren Howarth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:070
2.  Jordan Gartland Finished N/A 00:02:38:140 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:38:140
3.  Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:02:43:270 90

3. Steven Smith -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:43:270
4.  Andy Marsh Finished Veteran 00:02:45:020 80

4. Andy Marsh -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:45:020
5.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:49:160 72

5. Matt Dean -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:49:160
6.  Jason Holland Finished Veteran 00:02:51:900 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:51:900
7.  Danny Chaplin Finished 00:02:52:360 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:360
8.  Jason Ellis Finished 00:02:53:760 0

8. Jason Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:53:760
9.  Darren Satti Finished 00:03:03:440 0

9. Darren Satti -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:03:440
10.  Alex Lawler Finished Veteran 00:03:09:490 44

10. Alex Lawler -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:03:09:490
11.  Marcus Willis Finished 00:03:19:810 0

11. Marcus Willis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:19:810

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:02:53:980 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:53:980
2.  Paul Le Maitre Finished G/Vet 00:02:54:580 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:54:580
3.  Matthew Casson Finished G/Vet 00:02:55:100 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:55:100
4.  Jonathan Lister Finished 00:03:14:850 0

4. Jonathan Lister -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:850
5.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:03:38:720 72

5. John Jones -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:03:38:720
6.  Jamie Earley Finished N/A 00:03:41:600 0

6. Jamie Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:41:600

Women Senior 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ - Results
1.  Megan Whyte Finished Elite 00:02:57:390 120

1. Megan Whyte -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:57:390
2.  Emily Walker Finished 00:03:05:010 0

2. Emily Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:05:010
3.  Jane Davis Finished Veteran 00:03:28:290 120

3. Jane Davis -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:03:28:290

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

 

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

 

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

 

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

 

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
SUNDAY ONLY, will be placed in to relevant category on the day Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
Women Senior 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 2 of the series , 

Round1          17/18 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         28/29 April          Molefre Hall

Round 3         9/10 June            Llangollen

Round 4         18/19 August      Caersws

Round 5         8/9 September    Rheola

4 out of 5 rounds to count, points awarded throught the series.

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. Uplift opens at 9.45am The track should go live for practise at 10.00am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only.  Track closes approx. 4.30PM and the last uplift will leave the bottom loading at 4.05 PM. If you miss this you may have to push up the hill.

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  The track should be live at approx. 9.45am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 30 min after final race run at the Finish arena.

Sign on, is  in the wooden hut next to the Café’ to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £69 plus BC booking fee, this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week of racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £80 or Sunday  only is £45. You can also uplift with us on Saturday only for £40 ,

 

Timing, We are using transponder type timing, please make sure you collect you chip from the timing centre at the finish line on your first practise run on Sunday morning. And return them after your second race run.

Camping/ parking, There is limited space at the top carpark, please be considerate and allow others to park alongside. There is also a Camping field near the lower carpark, this will be signposted. Please note , no overnight camping is permitted in the lower carpark.  This is Forestry Commisions rules and we need to stick to this if we are to be able to hold future races at Hamsterley.

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

420461

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Apr 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Moelfre Hall, Oswestry, Powys, SY10 7QJ
View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Event Organiser:

Malcolm Dunn
07778422144
admin@gravity-events.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Adam Brayton Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:02:15:100 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:15:100
2.  Kieran Davies Finished Elite 00:02:24:500 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:24:500

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Jono Jones Finished Expert 00:02:17:010 120

1. Jono Jones -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:17:010
2.  Calum Mcbain Finished Expert 00:02:23:770 100

2. Calum Mcbain -

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:23:770
3.  Kyle Hall Finished Expert 00:02:24:950 90

3. Kyle Hall -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:24:950
4.  James Anderson Finished Expert 00:02:25:650 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:25:650
5.  Jonathan Oddy Finished Expert 00:02:27:410 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:27:410
6.  Louis Joseph-Meade North Tyneside Riders Finished Expert 00:02:28:140 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:28:140
7.  Benjamin Worrall Spokes Bikeshop MTB Club Finished Expert 00:02:32:010 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:32:010
8.  Sam Faux Finished Expert 00:02:32:690 52

8. Sam Faux -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:32:690
9.  Mathew Sanders Finished Expert 00:02:34:460 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:34:460
10.  Nico KÖlbl Finished 00:02:34:790 0

10. Nico KÖlbl -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:34:790
11.  Callum Brookes Moore Large/O'Neal Race Team Finished Expert 00:02:36:260 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:36:260
12.  John Lonsdale Roch Valley Raiders Finished Expert 00:02:38:410 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:38:410

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Ben Hicken Finished 00:02:43:410 0

1. Ben Hicken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:410
2.  Alfie Korobczyc Finished 00:02:50:700 0

2. Alfie Korobczyc -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:700
3.  Sam Johnston Finished Juvenile 00:02:54:810 90

3. Sam Johnston -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:54:810
4.  Daniel Cartwright Caersws DH BikePark Finished Juvenile 00:02:55:050 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:55:050
5.  William Swann Finished Juvenile 00:02:57:460 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:57:460
6.  Finnley New Finished 00:02:58:500 0

6. Finnley New -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:58:500
7.  Joe Willoughby Finished Juvenile 00:02:59:060 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:59:060
8.  Angus Dawson Finished Juvenile 00:03:05:150 52

8. Angus Dawson -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:05:150
9.  Charlie Earley Finished N/A 00:03:06:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:06:500
10.  Archie Casson Finished Juvenile 00:03:06:690 44

10. Archie Casson -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:03:06:690
11.  Harry Jacques Finished 00:03:19:460 0

11. Harry Jacques -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:19:460
12.  Jack Earley Finished N/A 00:03:22:940 0

12. Jack Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:22:940
13.  Owen Routledge Finished 00:03:30:440 0

13. Owen Routledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:30:440

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Lewis Brown Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Youth 00:02:28:430 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:28:430
2.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Caersws DH BikePark Finished Youth 00:02:37:100 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:37:100
3.  Alfie Lloyd Finished Youth 00:02:38:970 90

3. Alfie Lloyd -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:38:970
4.  Brad Hill Finished Youth 00:02:40:000 80

4. Brad Hill -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:40:000
5.  Callum Hard Finished Youth 00:02:42:980 72

5. Callum Hard -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:42:980
6.  Felix Joseph-meade Finished 00:02:43:780 0

6. Felix Joseph-meade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:43:780
7.  Sam Crone Finished Youth 00:02:47:040 56

7. Sam Crone -

Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:47:040
8.  Jack Honeychurch Finished Youth 00:02:50:810 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:50:810
9.  Owen Partington Finished Youth 00:02:51:260 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:51:260
10.  Conor Roberts Finished Youth 00:02:51:530 44

10. Conor Roberts -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:51:530
11.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:55:320 0

11. Connor Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:55:320
12.  Harrison Picken Finished 00:02:57:370 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:57:370
13.  Jack Thorn Finished 00:02:59:070 0

13. Jack Thorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:070
14.  Declan Hindle Finished Youth 00:03:02:070 34

14. Declan Hindle -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:02:070
15.  Owen Jones Finished Youth 00:03:02:900 32

15. Owen Jones -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:02:900
16.  Lee Lynch Finished Youth 00:03:07:310 30

16. Lee Lynch -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:07:310
17.  Sam Belcher Finished Youth 00:03:07:370 28

17. Sam Belcher -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:03:07:370
18.  Ben Orman Finished 00:03:47:330 0

18. Ben Orman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:47:330

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Oscar Home Finished Junior 00:02:33:340 120

1. Oscar Home -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:33:340
2.  Ben Phillips Finished Junior 00:02:35:700 100

2. Ben Phillips -

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:35:700
3.  Drew Alker Finished Junior 00:02:36:070 90

3. Drew Alker -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:070
4.  Reece Pickersgill Finished Junior 00:02:36:500 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:500
5.  Owen Mapleson Dyffryn Conwy Finished Junior 00:02:36:650 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:36:650
6.  Huey Walker Finished 00:02:39:670 0

6. Huey Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:39:670
7.  George North Finished 00:02:41:120 0

7. George North -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:41:120
8.  Ethan Phillips Finished Junior 00:02:41:640 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:41:640
9.  Adam Pybus Finished Junior 00:02:47:170 48

9. Adam Pybus -

Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:47:170
10.  Sam Gear Finished 00:03:02:310 0

10. Sam Gear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:02:310
11.  Matthew Wilson Finished N/A 00:03:09:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:09:120
12.  Alex Murray Finished 00:03:14:930 0

12. Alex Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:930
13.  Alexander Mcqueenie Finished Junior 00:24:02:220 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:24:02:220

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Senior 00:02:28:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:28:120
2.  Simon Thurlow Finished 00:02:33:000 0

2. Simon Thurlow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:33:000
3.  Kalem Hoskings Finished 00:02:34:090 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:34:090
4.  Dave Wood Finished 00:02:36:170 0

4. Dave Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:36:170
5.  James Gant Finished Senior 00:02:36:550 72

5. James Gant -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:36:550
6.  Ant Hale Finished 00:02:37:160 0

6. Ant Hale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:160
7.  Luke Martin-Ainsley Finished 00:02:38:890 0

7. Luke Martin-Ainsley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:38:890
8.  William Oddy Finished Senior 00:02:40:100 52

8. William Oddy -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:40:100
9.  Lewis Birnie Finished Senior 00:02:41:440 48

9. Lewis Birnie -

Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:41:440
10.  Tom Whitehead Finished Senior 00:02:41:440 44

10. Tom Whitehead -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:41:440
11.  Ryan Dunn Caersws DH BikePark Finished Senior 00:02:42:650 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:42:650
12.  Luke Davis Finished 00:02:42:970 0

12. Luke Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:42:970
13.  Austin Mowbray Finished N/A 00:02:44:210 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:44:210
14.  Bobbie Speakman Finished Senior 00:02:44:670 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:44:670
15.  Liam Brown Finished 00:02:44:710 0

15. Liam Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:44:710
16.  Jono Lord Finished 00:02:45:030 0

16. Jono Lord -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:45:030
17.  Thomas Mayers Finished 00:02:46:100 0

17. Thomas Mayers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:46:100
18.  Alfie Ridout Finished Senior 00:02:47:800 0

18. Alfie Ridout -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:47:800
19.  Jack Dera Finished 00:02:48:830 0

19. Jack Dera -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:48:830
20.  Neall Bentley Finished 00:02:50:260 0

20. Neall Bentley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:260
21.  Danny Bateman Finished 00:02:50:690 0

21. Danny Bateman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:690
22.  Doltan Shannon Finished Senior 00:02:51:610 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:51:610
23.  Aidan Mallon Finished Senior 00:02:52:140 16

23. Aidan Mallon -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:52:140
24.  Adam Dodds Finished 00:02:52:180 0

24. Adam Dodds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:180
25.  George Roberts Finished 00:02:52:190 0

25. George Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:190
26.  Kester McQueen Finished Senior 00:02:56:940 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:56:940
27.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:57:710 8

27. Richard Mason -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:57:710
28.  Jordon Troughear Finished N/A 00:02:57:920 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:57:920
29.  Karl Chapman Finished Senior 00:03:00:850 0

29. Karl Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:00:850
30.  Andrew Mullen Finished 00:03:03:520 0

30. Andrew Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:03:520
31.  Ollie Rothwell Finished 00:03:07:720 0

31. Ollie Rothwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:07:720
32.  Benjamin Routledge Finished Senior 00:03:08:630 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:08:630
33.  Richard Verden Finished Senior 00:03:21:350 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:21:350
34.  Max Yould Finished 00:03:22:080 0

34. Max Yould -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:22:080

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Mike Taylor Finished Master 00:02:27:480 120

1. Mike Taylor -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:27:480
2.  Mat Clark Finished 00:02:31:220 0

2. Mat Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:31:220
3.  Ian Hampson Finished Master 00:02:32:010 90

3. Ian Hampson -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:32:010
4.  Ryan Telling Finished Master 00:02:34:610 80

4. Ryan Telling -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:34:610
5.  Daniel Partington Finished Master 00:02:34:970 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:34:970
6.  Lee Rayton Finished Master 00:02:35:990 64

6. Lee Rayton -

Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:35:990
7.  Matthew Davies Finished 00:02:37:690 0

7. Matthew Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:690
8.  James Heal Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:02:42:710 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:42:710
9.  David Moore Finished 00:02:44:670 0

9. David Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:44:670
10.  Simon Dobson Finished Master 00:02:49:060 44

10. Simon Dobson -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:49:060
11.  Sam Turnley Finished 00:02:49:080 0

11. Sam Turnley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:49:080
12.  Tom Little Finished 00:02:49:770 0

12. Tom Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:49:770
13.  Dan Chadwick Finished 00:02:50:650 0

13. Dan Chadwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:650
14.  Howard Williams Finished 00:02:50:920 0

14. Howard Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:50:920
15.  Matt Kebbell Finished Master 00:02:51:110 32

15. Matt Kebbell -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:51:110
16.  Justin Mahoney Finished 00:02:52:440 0

16. Justin Mahoney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:440
17.  James Greaves Finished Master 00:02:53:330 28

17. James Greaves -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:53:330
18.  Joseph Boswell Finished Master 00:02:54:980 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:54:980
19.  Paul Hubbard Finished 00:02:58:290 0

19. Paul Hubbard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:58:290
20.  Gareth Johnson Finished N/A 00:03:00:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:00:120
21.  Daniel O'Donovan Finished 00:03:04:390 0

21. Daniel O'Donovan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:04:390
22.  Jonathan Gilroy Finished Master 00:03:04:530 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:04:530
23.  Michael Hincks Finished 00:03:05:330 0

23. Michael Hincks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:05:330
24.  Colin Edge Finished Master 00:03:07:120 0

24. Colin Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:07:120
25.  Raymond Lacey Finished N/A 00:03:07:920 0

25. Raymond Lacey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:07:920
26.  Lee Briscoe Finished 00:03:08:670 0

26. Lee Briscoe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:08:670
27.  Michael Clarke Finished 00:03:14:640 0

27. Michael Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:640
28.  Christopher Tate Finished Master 00:03:18:040 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:03:18:040
29.  Peter Jenkins Finished 00:03:23:540 0

29. Peter Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:23:540

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Finished 00:02:37:070 0

1. Darren Howarth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:37:070
2.  Jordan Gartland Finished N/A 00:02:38:140 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:38:140
3.  Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:02:43:270 90

3. Steven Smith -

Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:43:270
4.  Andy Marsh Finished Veteran 00:02:45:020 80

4. Andy Marsh -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:45:020
5.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:49:160 72

5. Matt Dean -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:49:160
6.  Jason Holland Finished Veteran 00:02:51:900 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:51:900
7.  Danny Chaplin Finished 00:02:52:360 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:52:360
8.  Jason Ellis Finished 00:02:53:760 0

8. Jason Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:53:760
9.  Darren Satti Finished 00:03:03:440 0

9. Darren Satti -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:03:440
10.  Alex Lawler Finished Veteran 00:03:09:490 44

10. Alex Lawler -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:03:09:490
11.  Marcus Willis Finished 00:03:19:810 0

11. Marcus Willis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:19:810

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:02:53:980 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:53:980
2.  Paul Le Maitre Finished G/Vet 00:02:54:580 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:54:580
3.  Matthew Casson Finished G/Vet 00:02:55:100 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:55:100
4.  Jonathan Lister Finished 00:03:14:850 0

4. Jonathan Lister -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:14:850
5.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:03:38:720 72

5. John Jones -

Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:03:38:720
6.  Jamie Earley Finished N/A 00:03:41:600 0

6. Jamie Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:03:41:600

Women Senior 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ - Results
1.  Megan Whyte Finished Elite 00:02:57:390 120

1. Megan Whyte -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:57:390
2.  Emily Walker Finished 00:03:05:010 0

2. Emily Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:03:05:010
3.  Jane Davis Finished Veteran 00:03:28:290 120

3. Jane Davis -

Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:03:28:290

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

 

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

 

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

 

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

 

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
SUNDAY ONLY, will be placed in to relevant category on the day Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
Women Senior 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 28/04/18 – 08:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk